STARmeter
Top 500
Down 257 this week

George Clooney


George Timothy Clooney was born on May 6, 1961, in Lexington, Kentucky, to Nina Bruce (née Warren), a former beauty pageant queen, and Nick Clooney, a former anchorman and game show host (who was also the brother of singer Rosemary Clooney). He has Irish, English, and German ancestry. Clooney spent most of this youth in Ohio and Kentucky, and ... See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 28 Jul 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 07 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Clooney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 87 wins & 197 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gravity
Gravity Matt Kowalski
(2013)
Ocean's Eleven
Ocean's Eleven Danny Ocean
(2001)
Up in the Air
Up in the Air Ryan Bingham
(2009)
The Descendants
The Descendants Matt King
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (42 credits)
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox
Mr. Fox (voice)
 2001 Spy Kids
Devlin
 1992 Unbecoming Age
Mac
 1992 The Harvest
Lip Syncing Transvestite
 1987 Return to Horror High
Oliver
Show Show Actor: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (23 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (209 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (77 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial with Danny DeVito for Nespresso coffee machines See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 38 Interviews | 88 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 92 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Here's your options: Live long enough to watch your friends die, or die young. Now, I'm not pessimistic at all. I'm just saying I realize that's true. I don't want to see any of my buddies die, and I don't have any interest in dying young, either. But I had to come to terms with what I'm not going to do. See more »

Trivia:

Owns a villa in Laglio at Lake Como, Italy, where he lives several months of the year. See more »

Trademark:

His movies often reflect his liberal political beliefs See more »

Nickname:

Gorgeous George

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page