STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 87 this week

John Carpenter (I)


John Carpenter was educated at Western Kentucky university. He began making short films in 1962. He won an academy award for Best Live-Action Short Subject in 1970, for The Resurrection of Broncho Billy (1970). Carpenter formed a band in the mid-1970s called The Coupe de Villes. Since the 1970s, he has had numerous roles in the film industry ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Carpenter? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 09 May 2012
 
jan
a list of 31 people
created 30 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Carpenter.

User Polls

13 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
 2012 ParaNorman (writer: "Halloween Theme" - as John H. Carpenter)
 2010 Red Nose, Black Heart (Short) (writer: "The Fog" (excerpt from the soundtrack), "Big Trouble in Little China" (excerpt from the soundtrack) - uncredited)
 2009 Halloween II (writer: "Halloween Theme")
 2007 Planet Terror (performer: "Back To The Pod / The Crazies Come Out") / (writer: "Back To The Pod / The Crazies Come Out")
 2007 Grindhouse (performer: "Back to the Pod/The Crazies Come Out") / (writer: "Back to the Pod/The Crazies Come Out")
 2003 The Life of David Gale (writer: "Halloween Theme" (1978))
 2002 Haider lebt - 1. April 2021 (performer: "Halloween Theme") / (writer: "Halloween Theme")
 1998 Dernier moment (Short) ("Prince Of Darkness")
 1996 Escape from L.A. ("Escape From New York - Main Title")
 1988 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers ("Halloween Theme")
 1986 Big Trouble in Little China (writer: "Big Trouble in Little China")
 1985 Huang jia shi jie (writer: "Halloween" (excerpts from the soundtrack) - uncredited)
 1974 Dark Star (music: "Benson Arizona")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (32 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (47 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (40 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 43 Interviews | 4 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Frank Armitage | Johnny Carpenter | James T. Chance | John T. Chance | Rip Haight | Martin Quatermass

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm flattered if someone comes to me with the idea of remaking one of my films. Remake or original, making a movie still comes down to old-fashioned hard work. If it's based on another film, well, so be it. Remakes have been part of cinema since its earliest days - think of A Star Is Born (1937), which was remade numerous times. And they're especially big right now because it's become ... See more »

Trivia:

Lives in West Hollywood, California. See more »

Trademark:

Graphic visual effects and body transformations See more »

Nickname:

JC

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So is he finally retired? april89
Top 5 favorite Carpenter movies schizoid_klown
What's your favorite Carpenter audio commentary? Osiris_Amanpour
JOHN CARPENTER... HANDS DOWN THE BEST HORROR DIRECTOR OF ALL TIME robertbowman327
John Carpenter + Christopher Nolan poserpro
Suggestions for books on Carpenter? cenglund02
Discuss John Carpenter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page