STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 59 this week

James Cameron (I)


James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his screenwriting ambition. He landed his first ... See full bio »

Sundance Film Festival 2017

Visit our Sundance guide for everything you need to know about the 2017 Sundance Film Festival including videos, a guide to what's showing this year, trending titles and more.

Visit our Guide to Sundance

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 31 Jan 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 64 wins & 57 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Aliens
Aliens Writer
(1986)
Titanic
Titanic Writer
(1997)
Avatar
Avatar Writer
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (18 credits)
 2023 Avatar 5 (characters) (announced)
 2022 Avatar 4 (characters) (pre-production)
 2020 Avatar 3 (characters) / (written by) (pre-production)
 2018 Avatar 2 (characters) / (screenplay) (pre-production)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (screenplay) (filming)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (characters)
 2009 Avatar (written by)
 1997 Titanic (written by)
 1995 Strange Days (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 True Lies (screenplay)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (written by)
 1989 The Abyss (written by)
 1986/I Aliens (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II (screenplay)
 1984 The Terminator (written by)
 1981 Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (screenplay - as H.A. Milton)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (98 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (32 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 20 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. C. | Jim Cameron | James Cameron and his Lawyers | H.A. Milton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sometimes the more fantastic an idea is the more you have to be very careful about how you design it. See more »

Trivia:

Not only did he try to make a Spider-Man film, he also tried to make a X-Men movie with his fellow filmmaker and his then wife Kathryn Biggelow. See more »

Trademark:

His films tend to have scenes with elevators with something dangerous happening near or in them. In Aliens (1986), Ripley goes up and down a cargo elevator several times, exiting the complex and then going backwhile loading weapons to get Newt and then leaving with the Queen Alien following. The Queen Alien rides the elevator to follow Ripley. In Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sara sees the T... See more »

Nickname:

Jim See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Cameron's Thoughts on Star Wars Ep.7 indianabond1
Underappreciated? bronchiti
Avatar Sequels - Don't Be Surprised if Cameron Walks Away Soon lv8888
Rate James Cameron's Movies (One-Sentence Reviews) Sir-Bokuzen-Hidari
What would you ask James Cameron? indianabond1
When Avatar is outgrossed indianabond1
Discuss James Cameron on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page