STARmeter
Top 500
Down 15 this week

Sandra Bullock


Sandra Bullock was born in a Virginia suburb of Washington, D.C., to Helga (Meyer), a German opera singer, and John W. Bullock, a U.S. voice teacher from Alabama. She grew up on the road with her parents and younger sister. She often performed in the children's chorus of whatever production her mother was in. That singing talent later came in ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sandra Bullock.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 59 wins & 76 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2013 Aningaaq (Short)
Dr. Ryan Stone (voice)
 2013/I The Heat
Ashburn
 2004/I Crash
Jean Cabot
 2002-2004 George Lopez (TV Series)
Amy
- Bachelor Party (2004) ... Amy
- No Free Launch (2002) ... Amy
- Happy Birthdays (2002) ... Amy
 1998 The Prince of Egypt
Miriam (voice)
 1998 Making Sandwiches (Short)
Melba Club
 1990 Lucky Chances (TV Mini-Series)
Maria Santangelo
 1989 The Preppie Murder (TV Movie)
Stacy
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sang in the chorus of her mother's operas, alongside her sister Gesine See more »

Publicity Listings:

28 Interviews | 45 Articles | 20 Pictorials | 106 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011), her film about 911] The story is about honoring people's grief, while giving them permission to have it. And I loved that it showed generations in pain, and how they healed each other by listening and talking. See more »

Trivia:

Was jokingly thrown in a pool by George Clooney and Tom Cruise at Joel Schumacher's birthday party in 2000. She talked to InStyle magazine about this story in 2005 and also mentioned it in her Oscar acceptance speech in 2010. See more »

Nickname:

The Girl Next Door See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
WTH happened to her face?! Dubdub1974
49?! stackloads
Sandra and Keanu carmendsheppard
Dream co-stars. BradleyBadder
She is 48 ... but she looks 35 !!! haiduccristina96
One of the worst actors ever! jostange
Discuss Sandra Bullock on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page