STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Pierce Brosnan


Pierce Brendan Brosnan was born in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, to May (Smith), a nurse, and Thomas Brosnan, a carpenter. He lived in Navan, County Meath, until he moved to England, UK, at an early age (thus explaining his ability to play men from both backgrounds convincingly). His father left the household when Pierce was a child and although... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Jul 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jul 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 31 May 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierce Brosnan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 18 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

GoldenEye
GoldenEye James Bond
(1995)
Tomorrow Never Dies
Tomorrow Never Dies James Bond
(1997)
Die Another Day
Die Another Day James Bond
(2002)
The World Is Not Enough
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (60 credits)
 2018 Spinning Man (post-production)
Malloy
 2017 Final Score (post-production)
Dimitri
 2016 A Christmas Star
Mr. Shepherd
 2016 I.T.
Mike Regan
 2016 Urge
The Man
 2015/I No Escape
Hammond
 2015/I Survivor
Nash
 2008 Thomas & Friends: The Great Discovery - The Movie
Narrator (UK & US) (voice)
 2008 Mamma Mia!
Sam
 1999 The Match
John MacGhee
 1998 The Nephew
Joe Brady
 1996 The Disappearance of Kevin Johnson
Pierce Brosnan
 1994 Love Affair
Ken Allen
 1993 Entangled
Garavan
 1990 Mister Johnson
Harry Rudbeck
 1988 The Deceivers
William Savage
 1988 Taffin
Taffin
 1986 Nomads
Jean Charles Pommier
 1980 The Mirror Crack'd
Actor playing 'Jamie' (uncredited)
 1980 The Long Good Friday
1st Irishman
Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (175 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (44 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (55 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials (Spain): Danone. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 30 Interviews | 28 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Pirs Brosnan

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had good luck and a bit of talent somewhere in the back pocket that I could kind of polish and nurture, but I dreamt and wished for all of this, then you get all of that and you've just got to show up and work. See more »

Trivia:

He adopted his first wife Cassandra Harris's children, Charlotte Brosnan (b. 1971, d. 2013) and Christopher Brosnan (b. 1973), after their father died in 1986. See more »

Trademark:

Has a scar on the right side above his top lip. He was hit by a stunt man on the making of Tomorrow Never Dies (1997).

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page