STARmeter
Top 500
Up 145 this week

Kevin Bacon (I)


Kevin Norwood Bacon was born on July 8, 1958 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Ruth Hilda (Holmes), an elementary school teacher, and Edmund Norwood Bacon, a prominent architect who was on the cover of Time Magazine in November 1964. Kevin's early training as an actor came from The Manning Street. His debut as the strict Chip Diller in Animal House... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 27 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 images
created 03 Jul 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 15 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Bacon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Jack Swigert
(1995)
Footloose
Footloose Ren
(1984)
Mystic River
Mystic River Sean Devine
(2003)
X: First Class
X: First Class Sebastian Shaw
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (86 credits)
 2017 Tour de Pharmacy (TV Movie)
Ditmer Klerken
 2017 Story of a Girl (TV Movie)
Michael
 2013-2015 The Following (TV Series)
Ryan Hardy
- The Reckoning (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- Dead or Alive (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- A Simple Trade (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- The Edge (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
- Demons (2015) ... Ryan Hardy
 2014 Tough Day (Short)
 2013 R.I.P.D.
Hayes
 2012 8 (Video)
Charles Cooper
 2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Ren McCormack / Pringle
- Beastmaster and Commander (2011) ... Ren McCormack / Pringle (voice)
 2010 Bored to Death (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
 2010/I Super
Jacques
 2009 These Vagabond Shoes (Short)
 2009 Taking Chance (TV Movie)
LtCol Mike Strobl
 2007 Saving Angelo (Short)
Brent
 2002-2006 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
- The Finale: Part 1 (2006) ... Kevin Bacon (uncredited)
- Bacon and Eggs (2002) ... Kevin Bacon
 2005 Loverboy
Marty
 2003 In the Cut
John Graham (uncredited)
 2002/I Trapped
Hickey
 2001 Novocaine
Lance Phelps (uncredited)
 1997 Telling Lies in America
Billy Magic
 1997 Digging to China
Ricky Schroth
 1997 Destination Anywhere (Video)
Mike
 1996 Mad About You (TV Series)
Kevin Bacon
- Outbreak (1996) ... Kevin Bacon
 1996 Sleepers
Nokes
 1995 Balto
Balto (voice)
 1994 New York Skyride
Narrator / Host
 1994 Frasier (TV Series)
Vic
- Adventures in Paradise: Part 2 (1994) ... Vic (voice)
 1991 Pyrates
Ari
 1991 Queens Logic
Dennis
 1988 Lemon Sky
Alan
 1987 White Water Summer
Vic
 1986 The Little Sister
Probation Officer (uncredited)
 1986 Quicksilver
Jack Casey
 1984 Mister Roberts (TV Movie)
Ens. Frank Pulver
 1984 Footloose
Ren
 1983 The Demon Murder Case (TV Movie)
Kenny Miller
 1982 Forty Deuce
Ricky
 1981 Only When I Laugh
Don Holcroft
 1980 Hero at Large
2nd Teenager
 1979 The Gift (TV Movie)
Teddy
 1979 Starting Over
Husband - Young Couple
 1951 Search for Tomorrow (TV Series)
Todd Adamson (1979)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (222 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (PSA): The ONE Campaign [www.one.org] See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Bacon Brothers | Kevin Bacon III | the Bacon Brothers

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A long time ago, when I was a kid, I wanted to be a pop star. Then I started taking acting classes. I moved to New York when I was a teenager, and really wanted to be a serious actor. I wanted to do off-Broadway, I wanted to do [Anton Chekhov], [William Shakespeare]. I wanted to have a Meryl Streep kind of career. When Footloose (1984) came out, I became a pop star, but by then that's not what I ... See more »

Trivia:

Is a fifth cousin of William Thomas Hamill Jr., married to Virginia Suzanne Johnson, the parents of Mark Hamill. See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing unconventional and controversial roles in independent films See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page