STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 553 this week

Kevin Bacon (I)


Kevin Norwood Bacon was born on July 8, 1958 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to Ruth Hilda (Holmes), an elementary school teacher, and Edmund Norwood Bacon, a prominent architect who was on the cover of Time Magazine in November 1964. Kevin's early training as an actor came from The Manning Street. His debut as the strict Chip Diller in Animal House... See full bio »

Meet the Characters of 'Black Panther'

Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, and the cast of Black Panther introduce their characters and the world of Wakanda. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 images
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Jul 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Bacon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Footloose
Footloose Ren
(1984)
Apollo 13
Apollo 13 Jack Swigert
(1995)
Mystic River
Mystic River Sean Devine
(2003)
X: First Class
X: First Class Sebastian Shaw
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (63 credits)
 2013 R.I.P.D.
Hayes
 2010/I Super
Jacques
 2005 Loverboy
Marty
 2003 In the Cut
John Graham (uncredited)
 2002/I Trapped
Hickey
 2001 Novocaine
Actor Lance Phelps (uncredited)
 1997 Telling Lies in America
Billy Magic
 1997 Digging to China
Ricky Schroth
 1996 Sleepers
Nokes
 1995 Balto
Balto (voice)
 1994 New York Skyride
Narrator / Host
 1991 Pyrates
Ari
 1991 Queens Logic
Dennis
 1988 Lemon Sky
Alan
 1987 White Water Summer
Vic
 1986 The Little Sister
Probation Officer (uncredited)
 1986 Quicksilver
Jack Casey
 1984 Footloose
Ren
 1982 Forty Deuce
Ricky
 1981 Only When I Laugh
Don Holcroft
 1980 Hero at Large
2nd Teenager
 1979 Starting Over
Husband - Young Couple
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (167 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (36 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 19 to November 5, 1978) He played Ronnie in Marsha Norman's play, "Getting Out," at the Actors Theatre of Louisville in Louisville, Kentucky with Pamela Reed (Arlie); Susan Kingsley (Arlene); John C. Capodice (Guard (1) Barry Corbin (Bennie); David Berman (Guard (2); William Jay (Doctor); Madeline Thornton-Sherwood (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Bacon Brothers | Kevin Bacon III | the Bacon Brothers

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've heard people say you have to love the characters you play. I don't feel that way. I've played a lot of people that I don't love at all. What's important to me is to try to make them real. See more »

Trivia:

American-born Canadian actor Philip Nozuka, George Nozuka and Justin Nozuka, are his nephews through his wife, Kyra Sedgwick's side of the family. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays anti-heroic protagonists See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page