STARmeter
Top 500
Up 59 this week

Dan Aykroyd


Daniel Edward Aykroyd was born on July 1, 1952 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to Lorraine Hélène (Gougeon), a secretary from a French-Canadian family, and Samuel Cuthbert Peter Hugh Aykroyd, a civil engineer who advised prime minister Pierre Trudeau. Aykroyd attended Carleton University in 1969, where he majored in Criminology and Sociology, but he ... See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 02 Sep 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Mar 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Aykroyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters Writer
(1984)
The Blues Brothers
(1980)
Ghostbusters II
(1989)
Trading Places
Trading Places Louis Winthorpe III
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
 2016 Ghostbusters (based on the 1984 film "Ghostbusters" written by)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (film The Blues Brothers) / (written by)
 1993 Coneheads (written by)
 1991 Nothing But Trouble (screenplay)
 1989 Ghostbusters II (characters) / (written by)
 1987 Dragnet (written by)
 1985 Spies Like Us (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 Ghostbusters (written by)
 1980 The Blues Brothers (written by)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (70 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (107 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (61 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the Ray Parker Jr. video "Ghost Busters" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 6 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Danny Aykroyd | Elwood

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ghostbusters II (1989)] There are some tremendous sequences. The river of slime, Vigo, the whole baby thing, the possessed Ghostbusters...I'd say it holds up to the first movie about 75 per cent. If there's a deficiency, it's the ending - it's hard to follow up Mr Stay Puft. But I consider it a great companion to the first movie. And it was a hit. See more »

Trivia:

Received the Order of Canada in 1999. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays the straight man of a comedy duo See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
6 degrees love-aykroyd-forever
Favorite SNL skit/character cc19hc
ufo disclosures slimspersonalemail
Where is 'Neighbours' on the list of credits? lees-matthew
Does Dan have two different colour eyes? dave_eyoung
Happy 60th Birthday Dan! cc19hc
Discuss Dan Aykroyd on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page