STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 342 this week

Dan Aykroyd


Daniel Edward Aykroyd was born on July 1, 1952 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to Lorraine Hélène (Gougeon), a secretary from a French-Canadian family, and Samuel Cuthbert Peter Hugh Aykroyd, a civil engineer who advised prime minister Pierre Trudeau. Aykroyd attended Carleton University in 1969, where he majored in Criminology and Sociology, but he ... See full bio »

Riz Ahmed's Satisfying Emmy Win for a Challenging Role in "The Night Of"

Emmy winner Riz Ahmed talks about his win for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for "The Night Of" and reflects on a character he found challenging to portray.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 May 2014
 
a list of 29 images
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Aykroyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters Writer
(1984)
The Blues Brothers
(1980)
Ghostbusters II
(1989)
Trading Places
Trading Places Louis Winthorpe III
(1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
 2016 Ghostbusters (based on the 1984 film "Ghostbusters" written by)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (film The Blues Brothers) / (written by)
 1993 Coneheads (written by)
 1991 Nothing But Trouble (screenplay)
 1989 Ghostbusters II (characters) / (written by)
 1987 Dragnet (written by)
 1985 Spies Like Us (screenplay) / (story)
 1984 Ghostbusters (written by)
 1980 The Blues Brothers (written by)
Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (71 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (115 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (66 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared and sang in the choir on the song "We Are The World." See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | 12 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Danny Aykroyd | The Blues Brothers | Elwood

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ghostbusters (1984)] I knew we were making something people would come to see, like they came to Animal House (1978) and Stripes (1981). I knew it would open. But I didn't know it would stay at the US box-office number-one slot for 13 weeks. It was like we'd hit a gusher in the oil business. See more »

Trivia:

He and Bill Murray resumed their "Ghostbusters" roles to visit a terminally ill child who was a fan of the film and wanted to meet them. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays the straight man of a comedy duo See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page