STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 108 this week

Rowan Atkinson


Rowan Sebastian Atkinson was born on 6 January, 1955, in Consett, Co. Durham, UK, to Ella May (Bainbridge) and Eric Atkinson. His father owned a farm, where Rowan grew up with his two older brothers, Rupert and Rodney. He attended Newcastle University and Oxford University where he earned degrees in electrical engineering. During that time, he met... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Apr 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rowan Atkinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Lion King
(1994)
Bean
Bean Mr. Bean
(1997)
Mr. Bean's Holiday
(2007)
Johnny English
Johnny English Johnny English
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (66 credits)
 2017 Maigret in Montmartre (TV Movie) (completed)
Jules Maigret
 2017 Red Nose Day Actually (TV Short)
Rufus
 2015 Mr Bean: Funeral (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 2015 Mr Bean: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
 2002-2015 Mr. Bean: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Cash Machine (2015) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- A Running Battle (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Hopping Mad! (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Treasure! (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
- Birthday Bear (2003) ... Mr. Bean (voice)
 2010 Bondi Rescue (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
 2008 Tak & the Power of Juju (TV Series)
Lok
 2007 The Dame Edna Treatment (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Mr. Bean
 2007 Mr. Bean's Wedding (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 2005 Spider-Plant Man (TV Short)
Peter Piper / Spider-Plant Man
 2003 Love Actually
Rufus - Jewellery Salesman
 1997 Bean
Mr. Bean
 1995 Unseen Bean (Video)
Mr. Bean
 1994 Animated StoryBook: The Lion King (Video Game)
Zazu (voice)
 1994 Schmidteinander (TV Series)
Mr. Bean
- Episode #5.6 (1994) ... Mr. Bean
 1994 The Lion King
Zazu (voice)
 1993 Mr Bean: Blind Date (Video)
Mr. Bean
 1992 Election 92 (TV Movie)
Mr. Bean
 1990 Mr Bean: The Library (Video short)
Mr. Bean
 1988 The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (Short)
Dr. Schooner
 1983 Dead on Time (Short)
Bernard Fripp
 1979-1982 Not the Nine O'Clock News (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #4.6 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.5 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.4 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.3 (1982) ... Various Roles
- Episode #4.2 (1982) ... Various Roles
 1980 Peter Cook & Co. (TV Movie)
Various Characters
 1980 The Innes Book of Records (TV Series)
- Episode #2.5 (1980)
 1980 Lena (TV Series)
Concert Pianist (Mime)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Concert Pianist (Mime)
 1979 Canned Laughter (TV Short)
Robert Box / Dave Perry / Mr. Marshall
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (93 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Australian TV commercial series for Appletise (circa 1983) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 6 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Rowan Atkinson | Ro Atkinson

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[preparing to perform onstage the title role in Simon Gray's 'Quartermaine's Terms'] It's well known that tragedy and comedy are close bedfellows. It's rare, though, that you see them placed in such intimacy. Like most tragic figures, 'Quartermaine' is unaware of his own tragedy. What I love about him is his optimism. You don't tend to feel much sympathy for pessimistic people, but those who ... See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Best Comedy Performance in 1982 for the 1981 season. See more »

Trademark:

Wide range of humorous expressions See more »

Nickname:

Row

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page