STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 55 this week

Woody Allen


Woody Allen was born Allan Stewart Konigsberg on December 1, 1935 in Brooklyn, New York, to Nettie (Cherrie), a bookkeeper, and Martin Konigsberg, a waiter and jewellery engraver. His father was of Russian Jewish descent, and his maternal grandparents were Austrian Jewish immigrants. As a young boy, he became intrigued with magic tricks and ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Mar 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 20 Apr 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Jul 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Woody Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 127 wins & 199 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Midnight in Paris
(2011)
Annie Hall
Annie Hall Writer
(1977)
Manhattan
Manhattan Writer
(1979)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (53 credits)
 2016 Café Society (written by)
 2015 Irrational Man (written by)
 2014 Magic in the Moonlight (written by)
 2013 Blue Jasmine (written by)
 2012 To Rome with Love (written by)
 2011 Midnight in Paris (written by)
 2009 Whatever Works (written by)
 2008 Vicky Cristina Barcelona (written by)
 2007 Cassandra's Dream (written by)
 2006 Scoop (written by)
 2005 Match Point (written by)
 2004 Melinda and Melinda (written by)
 2003 Anything Else (written by)
 2002 Hollywood Ending (written by)
 2001 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (written by)
 2000 Small Time Crooks (written by)
 1999 Sweet and Lowdown (written by)
 1998 Celebrity (written by)
 1997 Deconstructing Harry (written by)
 1996 Everyone Says I Love You (written by)
 1995 Mighty Aphrodite (written by)
 1994 Bullets Over Broadway (written by)
 1993 Manhattan Murder Mystery (written by)
 1992 Husbands and Wives (written by)
 1991 Shadows and Fog (written by)
 1990 Alice (written by)
 1989 Crimes and Misdemeanors (written by)
 1989 New York Stories (written by - segment "Oedipus Wrecks")
 1988 Another Woman (written by)
 1987 September (written by)
 1987 Radio Days (written by)
 1986 Hannah and Her Sisters (written by)
 1985 The Purple Rose of Cairo (written by)
 1984 Broadway Danny Rose (written by)
 1983 Zelig (written by)
 1982 A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (written by)
 1980 Stardust Memories (written by)
 1979 Manhattan (written by)
 1978 Interiors (written by)
 1977 Annie Hall (written by)
 1975 Love and Death (written by)
 1973 Sleeper (written by)
 1972 Play It Again, Sam (based on the play by) / (screenplay)
 1971 Bananas (written by)
 1970 Pussycat, Pussycat, I Love You (screenplay "What's New, Pussycat?")
 1969 Don't Drink the Water (based on the play by)
 1969 Take the Money and Run (original screenplay)
 1967 Casino Royale (uncredited)
 1965 What's New Pussycat (original screenplay)
Show Show Writer: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (48 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (42 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (137 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (81 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "God", "Death" and "Sex", a trio of one-act plays. "Sex" is not and never has been available, and is rumored not to really exist. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 64 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 52 Interviews | 83 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 23 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Woodie Allen

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, success is, I'm in my bedroom at home and get an idea and I think it's a great idea and then I write it, and I look at the script and I say, "My God, I've written a good script here". And then I execute it. And if I execute the thing properly, then I feel great. If people come, it's a delightful bonus. See more »

Trivia:

Was voted the 19th greatest director of all time by Entertainment Weekly. See more »

Trademark:

Stumbling and nervous delivery See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page