Down 33 this week

Brad Pitt

An actor and producer known as much for his versatility as he is for his handsome face, Golden Globe-winner Brad Pitt's most widely recognized role may be Tyler Durden in Fight Club (1999). However, his portrayals of Billy Beane in Moneyball (2011), and Rusty Ryan in the remake of Ocean's Eleven (2001) and its sequels, also loom large in his ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 19 Jun 2011
a list of 41 people
created 15 Jul 2012
a list of 24 people
created 22 Jul 2012
a list of 25 people
created 25 Apr 2014
a list of 38 people
created 02 Oct 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Pitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 69 wins & 144 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inglourious Basterds
Inglourious Basterds Lt. Aldo Raine
Fight Club
Fight Club Tyler Durden
World War Z
World War Z Gerry Lane
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (52 credits)
 2011 Happy Feet 2
Will the Krill (voice)
 2010 Megamind
Metro Man (voice)
 2006/I Babel
 2004 Troy
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Brad, Bachelor #1
 1998 Meet Joe Black
Joe Black / Young Man in Coffee Shop
 1997 The Devil's Own
Rory Devaney / Francis Austin McGuire
 1996 Sleepers
 1995 Se7en
 1990 Across the Tracks
Joe Maloney
 1989 Happy Together
 1987 Less Than Zero
Partygoer / Preppie Guy at Fight (uncredited)
 1987 No Man's Land
Waiter (uncredited)
 1987 Hunk
Guy at Beach with Drink (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (151 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (25 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (70 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Japanese TV commercials and print ad for JT Roots Coffee (1998) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 27 Interviews | 98 Articles | 37 Pictorials | 180 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Buratto Pitto


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2011] I spent the '90s trying to hide out, trying to duck the full celebrity cacophony. I started to get sick of myself sitting on a couch, holding a joint, hiding out. It started feeling pathetic. It became very clear to me that I was intent on trying to find a movie about an interesting life, but I wasn't living an interesting life myself. I think that my marriage [to Jennifer Aniston] had ... See more »


Has a brother, Doug Pitt, born in 1966 and a sister, Julie Pitt, born in 1969. See more »


Frequently works with David Fincher See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Brad Pitt Did Not Abuse Anyone People! Michele701
Brad has always been a stand up guy. oregonziggy
She is using her own kids not protecting them! Michele701
]olie exposes her 'rebel-turned-saint' myth by trashing Pitt Michele701
Brad Pitt caused damages to an airport truck SnapePrince
Maddox deserved it Exley97
Discuss Brad Pitt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page