STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 693 this week

Natalie Wood (I) (1938–1981)


Natalie Wood was born on July 20, 1938, in San Francisco, California, as Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko. Her parents, Maria Stepanovna (Zudilova) and Nikolai Stepanovich Zakharenko, were Russian-born émigrés, of Ukrainian and Russian descent, who spoke barely comprehensible English; they changed the family name to Gurdin after becoming US citizens.... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 01 Jan 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Natalie Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story
(1961)
The Searchers
The Searchers Debbie Edwards - Age 15
(1956)
Splendor in the Grass
Splendor in the Grass Wilma Dean Loomis
(1961)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (49 credits)
 2018 The Other Side of the Wind (post-production)
Natalie (uncredited)
 1979 Meteor
Tatiana Donskaya
 1975 Peeper
Ellen Prendergast
 1960 All the Fine Young Cannibals
Sarah 'Salome' Davis
 1960 Cash McCall
Lory Austen
 1958 Kings Go Forth
Monique Blair
 1958 Marjorie Morningstar
Marjorie Morgenstern
 1957 Bombers B-52
Lois Brennan
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Susan Daniels
 1956 The Burning Hills
Maria-Christina Colton
 1956 A Cry in the Night
Elizabeth
 1955 One Desire
Seely Dowder
 1954 The Silver Chalice
Helena as a Girl
 1952 The Rose Bowl Story
Sally Burke
 1951 The Blue Veil
Stephanie Rawlins
 1951 Dear Brat
Pauline
 1950 The Jackpot
Phyllis Lawrence
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me
Polly Scott
 1949 Father Was a Fullback
Ellen Cooper
 1949 The Green Promise
Susan Matthews
 1947 Driftwood
Jenny Hollingsworth
 1946 The Bride Wore Boots
Carol Warren
 1946 Tomorrow Is Forever
Margaret Ludwig
 1943 Happy Land
Little Girl Who Drops Ice Cream Cone (uncredited)
 1943 The Moon Is Down
Carrie (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (52 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/22/47) Radio: Appeared (as "Susan Walker") in a "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast of "Miracle on 34th Street".

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 10 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 20 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Natasha Gurdin | Natalie

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on remarrying Robert Wagner] Sometimes, it's better to have the devil you know than the devil you don't. See more »

Trivia:

Her death was listed at number 24 on E! Television's 101 Most Shocking Moments in Entertainment. See more »

Trademark:

Often played vulnerable characters put through emotional wringers See more »

Nickname:

Natasha See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page