STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 823 this week

Natalie Wood (I) (1938–1981)


Natalie Wood was born on July 20, 1938, in San Francisco, California, as Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko. Her parents, Maria Stepanovna (Zudilova) and Nikolai Stepanovich Zakharenko, were Russian-born émigrés, of Ukrainian and Russian descent, who spoke barely comprehensible English; they changed the family name to Gurdin after becoming US citizens.... See full bio »

Reed Morano Addresses 'Star Wars' Directing Rumors

I Think We're Alone Now director Reed Morano talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about recent reports that she'll be helming a Star Wars film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 images
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 04 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Natalie Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 8 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

West Side Story
(1961)
Love with the Proper Stranger
(1963)
Splendor in the Grass
Splendor in the Grass Wilma Dean Loomis
(1961)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (49 credits)
 2018 The Other Side of the Wind (post-production)
Natalie (uncredited)
 1983 Brainstorm
Karen Brace
 1980 Willie & Phil
Natalie Wood
 1980 The Last Married Couple in America
Mari Thompson
 1979 Meteor
Tatiana Donskaya
 1975 Peeper
Ellen Prendergast
 1972 The Candidate
Natalie Wood
 1969 Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Carol Sanders
 1966 Penelope
Penelope
 1966 This Property Is Condemned
Alva Starr
 1965 Inside Daisy Clover
Daisy Clover
 1965 The Great Race
Maggie Dubois
 1964 Sex and the Single Girl
Helen Brown
 1963 Love with the Proper Stranger
Angie Rossini
 1962 Gypsy
Louise Hovick
 1961 West Side Story
Maria
 1961 Splendor in the Grass
Wilma Dean Loomis
 1960 All the Fine Young Cannibals
Sarah 'Salome' Davis
 1960 Cash McCall
Lory Austen
 1958 Kings Go Forth
Monique Blair
 1958 Marjorie Morningstar
Marjorie Morgenstern
 1957 Bombers B-52
Lois Brennan
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Susan Daniels
 1956 The Burning Hills
Maria-Christina Colton
 1956 A Cry in the Night
Elizabeth
 1956 The Searchers
Debbie Edwards - Age 15
 1955 Rebel Without a Cause
Judy
 1955 One Desire
Seely Dowder
 1954 The Silver Chalice
Helena as a Girl
 1952 The Star
Gretchen
 1952 Just for You
Barbara Blake
 1952 The Rose Bowl Story
Sally Burke
 1951 The Blue Veil
Stephanie Rawlins
 1951 Dear Brat
Pauline
 1950 The Jackpot
Phyllis Lawrence
 1950 Never a Dull Moment
Nan
 1950 Our Very Own
Penny Macaulay
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me
Polly Scott
 1949 Father Was a Fullback
Ellen Cooper
 1949 The Green Promise
Susan Matthews
 1949 Chicken Every Sunday
Ruthie Hefferan
 1948 Scudda Hoo! Scudda Hay!
Eufraznee 'Bean' McGill
 1947 Driftwood
Jenny Hollingsworth
 1947 Miracle on 34th Street
Susan Walker
 1947 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Anna Muir as a Child
 1946 The Bride Wore Boots
Carol Warren
 1946 Tomorrow Is Forever
Margaret Ludwig
 1943 Happy Land
Little Girl Who Drops Ice Cream Cone (uncredited)
 1943 The Moon Is Down
Carrie (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (53 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/22/47) Radio: Appeared (as "Susan Walker") in a "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast of "Miracle on 34th Street".

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 10 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 20 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Natasha Gurdin | Natalie

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on dating Elvis Presley when she was 18] Elvis was so square, we'd go... for hot fudge sundaes. He didn't drink, he didn't swear, he didn't even smoke. It was like having the date that I never had in high school. See more »

Trivia:

Had an affair with 43-year-old director Nicholas Ray when she was 16 years old. Other way-older (by at least two decades) men romantically linked to the underage Wood, according to a multitude of publications, included Raymond Burr, John Ireland and Frank Sinatra. See more »

Trademark:

Large brown eyes See more »

Nickname:

Nat See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page