STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,289 this week

Spencer Tracy (I) (1900–1967)


Spencer Tracy was born four years after his brother Carroll to truck salesman John Edward and Caroline Brown Tracy. He attended Marquette Academy along with Pat O'Brien and the two left school to enlist in the Navy at the start of World War I. He was still at Norfolk Navy Yard in Virginia at the end of the war. At Ripon College he did well in the ... See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 28 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spencer Tracy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Judgment at Nuremberg
Judgment at Nuremberg Chief Judge Dan Haywood
(1961)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
(1967)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Capt. T. G. Culpepper
(1963)
Inherit the Wind
Inherit the Wind Henry Drummond
(1960)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (75 credits)
 1962 How the West Was Won
Narrated by (voice)
 1951 The People Against O'Hara
James P. Curtayne
 1949 Malaya
Carnahan
 1940 Young Tom Edison
Man Admiring Portrait of Thomas A. Edison (uncredited)
 1937 Mannequin
John L. Hennessey
 1936 Fury
Joe Wilson
 1936 Riffraff
Dutch Muller
 1935 Whipsaw
Ross McBride
 1935 It's a Small World
Bill Shevlin
 1934 Bottoms Up
'Smoothie' King
 1934 Looking for Trouble
Joe Graham
 1933 The Mad Game
Edward Carson
 1932 Society Girl
Briscoe
 1932 Young America
Jack Doray
 1932 She Wanted a Millionaire
William Kelley
 1931 Goldie
Bill
 1931 Quick Millions
Daniel J. 'Bugs' Raymond
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/21/40) Radio: Appeared in "Gulf Screen Theatre" episode "Ninotchka/" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The kids keep telling me I should try this new "Method Acting" but I'm too old, I'm too tired and I'm too talented to care. See more »

Trivia:

Had two children from his marriage to Louise Treadwell: Son, John Ten Broeck Tracy (born 26 June 1924, died 15 June 2007) and daughter, Louise Treadwell 'Susie' Tracy (born July 1 1932). See more »

Trademark:

Plain, everyman looks See more »

Nickname:

Spence See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page