STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 107 this week

Elizabeth Taylor (I) (1932–2011)


Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor was considered one of the last, if not the last, major star to have come out of the old Hollywood studio system. She was known internationally for her beauty, especially for her violet eyes, with which she captured audiences early on in her youth and kept the world hooked on with since. Taylor was born on February 27, 1932... See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Elizabeth Taylor on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 04 Dec 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elizabeth Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 36 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Giant
Giant Leslie Benedict
(1956)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Maggie Pollitt
(1958)
A Place in the Sun
A Place in the Sun Angela Vickers
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (77 credits)
 2002 Elton John: Original Sin (Video short)
 2001 These Old Broads (TV Movie)
Beryl Mason
 2000 God, the Devil and Bob (TV Series)
Sarah
- God's Girlfriend (2000) ... Sarah (voice)
 1996 High Society (TV Series)
Elizabeth Taylor
- The Family Jewels (1996) ... Elizabeth Taylor (voice)
 1992-1993 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Elizabeth Taylor / Maggie Simpson
- Lisa's First Word (1992) ... Maggie Simpson (voice)
 1992 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series)
Mrs. Andrews
- A Formula for Hate (1992) ... Mrs. Andrews (voice)
 1988 Il giovane Toscanini
Nadina
 1987 Poker Alice (TV Movie)
Alice Moffit
 1986 There Must Be a Pony (TV Movie)
Marguerite Sydney
 1985 North and South (TV Mini-Series)
Madam Conti
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Madam Conti (credit only)
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Madam Conti
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... Madam Conti (credit only)
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Madam Conti (credit only)
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Madam Conti (credit only)
 1984 Hotel (TV Series)
Katherine Cole
- Intimate Strangers (1984) ... Katherine Cole
 1983 Between Friends (TV Movie)
Deborah Shapiro
 1983 All My Children (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3444 (1983)
 1979 Winter Kills
Lola Comante (uncredited)
 1978 Return Engagement (TV Movie)
Dr. Emily Loomis
 1976 Victory at Entebbe (TV Movie)
Edra Vilnofsky
 1976 The Blue Bird
Mother / Witch / Light / ...
 1974 The Driver's Seat
Lise
 1973 Night Watch
Ellen Wheeler
 1973 Divorce His - Divorce Hers (TV Movie)
Jane Reynolds
 1972 Hammersmith Is Out
Jimmie Jean Jackson
 1970 The Only Game in Town
Fran Walker
 1969 Anne of the Thousand Days
Masked Courtesan (uncredited)
 1968 Secret Ceremony
Leonora
 1967 The Comedians
Martha Pineda
 1960 Scent of Mystery
The Woman of Mystery (uncredited)
 1952 Ivanhoe
Rebecca
 1952 Love Is Better Than Ever
Anastacia (Stacie) Macaboy
 1951 Quo Vadis
Christian Prisoner in Arena (uncredited)
 1950 The Big Hangover
Mary Belney
 1949 Little Women
Amy
 1948 Julia Misbehaves
Susan Packett
 1948 A Date with Judy
Carol Pringle
 1947 Cynthia
Cynthia Bishop
 1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
Betsy Kenney at Age 10 (uncredited)
 1943 Jane Eyre
Helen Burns (uncredited)
 1942 There's One Born Every Minute
Gloria Twine
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (154 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (159 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/13/47) Radio: Interviewee on "Louella Parsons", ABC Radio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Biographical Movies | 27 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 42 Articles | 30 Pictorials | 235 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dame Elizabeth Taylor | Liz Taylor

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't be with somebody for like 8 years, and have loved them, and shared life with them, and just have it disappear like turning off a faucet. If I love somebody, I love them always. See more »

Trivia:

Credited Montgomery Clift with making her take acting seriously. Taylor was so impressed by Clift's incredible preparation and concentration to play a role that she actively began to seek better parts and give more dynamic performances. See more »

Trademark:

Dark hair, violet eyes and suntanned skin See more »

Nickname:

Kitten See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page