STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 220 this week

Tyrone Power (1914–1958)


Tyrone Power was one of the great romantic swashbuckling stars of the mid-twentieth century, and the third Tyrone Power of four in a famed acting dynasty reaching back to the eighteenth century. His great-grandfather was the first Tyrone Power (1795-1841), a famed Irish comedian. His father, known to historians as Tyrone Power Sr., but to his ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in Madrid, Spain

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Dec 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 13 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tyrone Power's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Witness for the Prosecution
(1957)
The Mark of Zorro
(1940)
The Razor's Edge
The Razor's Edge Larry Darrell
(1946)
The Black Swan
The Black Swan Jamie Waring
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1956 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Jean
- Miss Julie (1956) ... Jean
 1956 The Eddy Duchin Story
Eddy Duchin
 1955 Untamed
Paul Van Riebeck
 1953 King of the Khyber Rifles
Capt. Alan King
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Mark Fallon
 1952 Pony Soldier
Constable Duncan MacDonald
 1952 Diplomatic Courier
Mike Kells
 1943 Crash Dive
Lt. Ward Stewart (as Tyrone Power U.S.M.C.R.)
 1940 Johnny Apollo
Bob Cain
 1939 Second Fiddle
Jimmy Sutton
 1938 Alexander's Ragtime Band
Alexander (Roger Grant)
 1937 Ali Baba Goes to Town
Tyrone Power - at Fictional Premiere (uncredited)
 1937 Thin Ice
Prince Rudolph
 1936 Ladies in Love
Karl Lanyi (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
 1936 Girls' Dormitory
Count Vallais (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
 1935 Northern Frontier
Mountie (uncredited)
 1934 Flirtation Walk
Cadet (uncredited)
 1932 Tom Brown of Culver
Donald MacKenzie (as Tyrone Power Jr.)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1951-52) Radio: Appeared (as "Sen. Dean Edwards") in the syndicated show "Freedom USA". See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 71 Articles | 139 Pictorials | 171 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tyrone Power III | Tyrone Power Jr. | Tyrone Power U.S.M.C.R. | Capt. Tyrone Power USMCR

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to Mai Zetterling:] Some day I will show all the motherfuckers who say I was a success just because of my pretty face. Sometimes I wish I had a really bad car accident so my face would get smashed up and I'd look like Eddie Constantine. It's so tiring being everybody's darling boy at my age ... I know I've been lucky, that things have gone almost too smoothly career-wise. What I resent about it ... See more »

Trivia:

Children: Romina Francesca born 2 October 1951, Taryn born 13 September 1953 and Tyrone William born 22 January 1959 were all born at Cedars Hospital, Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Ty

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page