STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 14 this week

Gregory Peck (1916–2003)


Eldred Gregory Peck was born on April 5, 1916 in La Jolla, California, to Bernice Mary (Ayres) and Gregory Pearl Peck, a chemist and druggist in San Diego. He had Irish (from his paternal grandmother), English, and some German, ancestry. His parents divorced when he was five years old. An only child, he was sent to live with his grandmother. He ... See full bio »

Jason Segel Would Take a Snowball to the Face for Robert Redford

Come Sunday director Joshua Marston, producer Ira Glass, and stars Jason Segel and Condola Rashad take a question from Kevin Smith's Snow Hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance and reveal which stars they'd most like to face in a snowball fight.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 15 Aug 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory Peck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

To Kill a Mockingbird
To Kill a Mockingbird Atticus Finch
(1962)
Roman Holiday
Roman Holiday Joe Bradley
(1953)
The Guns of Navarone
(1961)
Gentleman's Agreement
Gentleman's Agreement Philip Schuyler Green
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 1998 Moby Dick (TV Mini-Series)
Father Mapple
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Father Mapple
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Father Mapple
 1993 The Portrait (TV Movie)
Gardner Church
 1991 Other People's Money
Andrew Jorgenson
 1991 Cape Fear
Lee Heller
 1991 The Will Rogers Follies (TV Movie)
Florenz Ziegfeld (voice)
 1989 Old Gringo
Bitter
 1987 Amazing Grace and Chuck
President
 1983 The Scarlet and the Black (TV Movie)
Monsignor Hugh O'Flaherty
 1982 The Blue and the Gray (TV Mini-Series)
Abraham Lincoln
- Part 3 (1982) ... Abraham Lincoln
- Part 2 (1982) ... Abraham Lincoln
- Part 1 (1982) ... Abraham Lincoln
 1980 The Sea Wolves
Colonel Lewis Pugh
 1978 The Boys from Brazil
Dr. Josef Mengele
 1977 MacArthur
Gen. Douglas MacArthur
 1976 The Omen
Robert Thorn
 1974 Billy Two Hats
Arch Deans
 1971 Shoot Out
Clay Lomax
 1970 I Walk the Line
Sheriff Tawes
 1969 Marooned
Charles Keith
 1969 The Chairman
John Hathaway
 1969 Mackenna's Gold
Sheriff Mackenna
 1968 The Stalking Moon
Sam Varner
 1966 Arabesque
Prof. David Pollock
 1965 Mirage
David Stillwell
 1964 Behold a Pale Horse
Manuel Artiguez
 1963 Captain Newman, M.D.
Capt. Josiah J. Newman, MD
 1962 To Kill a Mockingbird
Atticus Finch
 1962 How the West Was Won
Cleve Van Valen
 1962 Cape Fear
Sam Bowden
 1961 The Guns of Navarone
Mallory
 1959 On the Beach
Cmdr. Dwight Lionel Towers
 1959 Beloved Infidel
F. Scott Fitzgerald
 1959 Pork Chop Hill
Lt. Joe Clemons
 1958 The Big Country
James McKay
 1958 The Bravados
Jim Douglass
 1957 Designing Woman
Mike Hagen
 1956 Moby Dick
Captain Ahab
 1954 The Purple Plain
Squadron Leader Bill Forrester
 1954 Night People
Col. Steve Van Dyke
 1954 Man with a Million
Henry Adams
 1953 Boum sur Paris
Gregory Peck
 1953 Roman Holiday
Joe Bradley
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Harry Street
 1952 The World in His Arms
Capt. Jonathan Clark
 1951 David and Bathsheba
King David
 1951 Only the Valiant
Capt. Richard Lance
 1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N.
Capt. Horatio Hornblower R.N
 1950 The Gunfighter
Jimmy Ringo
 1949 Twelve O'Clock High
General Savage
 1949 The Great Sinner
Fedja
 1948 Yellow Sky
James 'Stretch' Dawson
 1947 The Paradine Case
Anthony Keane
 1947 Gentleman's Agreement
Philip Schuyler Green
 1947 The Macomber Affair
Robert Wilson
 1946 Duel in the Sun
Lewton 'Lewt' McCanles
 1946 The Yearling
Penny Baxter
 1945 Spellbound
John Ballantyne
 1945 The Valley of Decision
Paul Scott
 1944 The Keys of the Kingdom
Father Francis Chisholm
 1944 Days of Glory
Vladimir
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (142 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (68 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Formed the LaJolla Playhouse with the participation of Dorothy McGuire, David O. Selznick, Jennifer Jones, Joseph Cotten and Mel Ferrer. The Playhouse produced ten plays a year for five years. Peck actually appeared in three of the productions: "The Male Animal" with Martha Scott, "Light Up My Sky" with Cathy O'Donnell and "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 28 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(In 1984 Peck claimed to have been misquoted in a 1967 interview in which he said Elia Kazan was the wrong director for Gentleman's Agreement (1947).) That's a misunderstanding. I don't think there could have been a better director for the film." What I meant was that he and I didn't have a rapport; emotionally, we were not on the same wave length. I don't think that I did my best work for him. ... See more »

Trivia:

While filming The Bravados (1958), he decided to become a cowboy in real life, so he purchased a vast working ranch near Santa Barbara, California - already stocked with 600 head of prize cattle. See more »

Trademark:

Films often reflected his liberal political views See more »

Nickname:

Greg See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page