STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,824 this week

Gregory Peck (I) (1916–2003)


Eldred Gregory Peck was born on April 5, 1916 in La Jolla, California, to Bernice Mary (Ayres) and Gregory Pearl Peck, a chemist and druggist in San Diego. He had Irish (from his paternal grandmother), English, and some German, ancestry. His parents divorced when he was five years old. An only child, he was sent to live with his grandmother. He ... See full bio »

Emmy Stars Reveal Their Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb Special Correspondent Drew Dorsey talked to some of TV's biggest stars on the 2017 Emmys red carpet and learned about their favorite performers and shows they've recently binge-watched.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Nov 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 25 images
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory Peck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

To Kill a Mockingbird
To Kill a Mockingbird Atticus Finch
(1962)
Roman Holiday
Roman Holiday Joe Bradley
(1953)
The Omen
The Omen Robert Thorn
(1976)
The Guns of Navarone
(1961)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (54 credits)
 1991 Other People's Money
Andrew Jorgenson
 1989 Old Gringo
Bitter
 1987 Amazing Grace and Chuck
President
 1974 Billy Two Hats
Arch Deans
 1971 Shoot Out
Clay Lomax
 1970 I Walk the Line
Sheriff Tawes
 1969 Marooned
Charles Keith
 1969 The Chairman
John Hathaway
 1969 Mackenna's Gold
Sheriff Mackenna
 1968 The Stalking Moon
Sam Varner
 1966 Arabesque
Prof. David Pollock
 1964 Behold a Pale Horse
Manuel Artiguez
 1959 Pork Chop Hill
Lt. Joe Clemons
 1958 The Bravados
Jim Douglass
 1954 The Purple Plain
Squadron Leader Bill Forrester
 1954 Night People
Col. Steve Van Dyke
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Harry Street
 1952 The World in His Arms
Capt. Jonathan Clark
 1951 Only the Valiant
Capt. Richard Lance
 1947 The Macomber Affair
Robert Wilson
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (123 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (66 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Circle" by W. Somerset Maugham at the Cape Playhouse, Dennis, MA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 28 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2000] Do I think there's a glamorous male actor today? No way. See more »

Trivia:

Once owned a thoroughbred named "Different Class", who was the favorite in the 1968 Grand National Steeplechase in the United Kingdom - but finished third. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays leaders or authority figures See more »

Nickname:

Father Peck See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page