Top 5000
Down 95 this week

Laurence Olivier (1907–1989)

Laurence Olivier could speak William Shakespeare's lines as naturally as if he were "actually thinking them", said English playwright Charles Bennett, who met Olivier in 1927. Laurence Kerr Olivier was born in Dorking, Surrey, England, to Agnes Louise (Crookenden) and Gerard Kerr Olivier, a High Anglican priest. His surname came from a ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 28 Nov 2011
a list of 30 people
created 21 Jul 2012
a list of 34 people
created 12 Jan 2015
a list of 49 people
created 25 Aug 2015
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laurence Olivier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 37 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rebecca 'Maxim' de Winter
Spartacus Crassus
Sleuth Andrew Wyke


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (88 credits)
 1989 War Requiem
The Old Soldier
 1986 Lost Empires (TV Mini-Series)
Harry Burrard
 1984 The Ebony Tower (TV Movie)
Henry Breasley
 1984 The Last Days of Pompeii (TV Mini-Series)
- Part 3 (1984) ... Gaius
- Part 2 (1984) ... Gaius
- Part 1 (1984) ... Gaius
 1984 A Voyage Round My Father (TV Movie)
Clifford Mortimer
 1984 A Talent for Murder (TV Movie)
Dr. Anthony Wainwright
 1983 Wagner (TV Series)
- Episode #1.10 (1983) ... Pfeuffer
- Episode #1.6 ... Pfeuffer
- Episode #1.9 ... Pfeuffer
- Episode #1.8 ... Pfeuffer
- Episode #1.7 ... Pfeuffer
 1983 Mr. Halpern and Mr. Johnson (TV Movie)
Joe Halpern
 1983 King Lear (TV Movie)
King Lear
 1983 The Jigsaw Man
Adm. Sir Gerald Scaith
 1978 The Betsy
Number One
 1978 Daphne Laureola (TV Movie)
Sir Joseph
 1978 Saturday, Sunday, Monday (TV Movie)
 1977 A Bridge Too Far
Doctor Spaander
 1977 Jesus of Nazareth (TV Mini-Series)
- Part 2 (1977) ... Nicodemus
- Part 1 (1977) ... Nicodemus
 1976 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Big Daddy
 1976 Great Performances (TV Series)
- The Collection (1976) ... Harry
 1975 Love Among the Ruins (TV Movie)
Sir Arthur Glanville-Jones
 1974 The Rehearsal
 1973 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie)
 1970 David Copperfield (TV Movie)
Mr. Creakle
 1969 Oh! What a Lovely War
Field-Marshal Sir John French
 1969 Male of the Species (TV Movie)
 1968/I The Shoes of the Fisherman
Premier Piotr Ilyich Kamenev (as Sir Laurence Olivier)
 1968 Romeo and Juliet
Narrator / Lord Montague / Complementary Role (voice, uncredited)
 1967 Uncle Vanya (TV Movie)
Dr. Mihail Lwowitch Astrow
 1967 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
- Uncle Vanya (1967) ... Astrov
 1965 Othello
 1965 Bunny Lake Is Missing
Superintendent Newhouse
 1961 The Power and the Glory (TV Movie)
 1960 The Entertainer
Archie Rice (as Lawrence Olivier)
 1957 The Prince and the Showgirl
The Regent
 1956 Film Fanfare (TV Series)
- Episode #1.21 (1956) ... Himelf
 1952 Carrie
George Hurstwood
 1948 Hamlet
Hamlet - Prince of Denmark
 1944 This Happy Breed
Narrator (uncredited)
 1941 49th Parallel
Johnnie - the Trapper
 1938 The Divorce of Lady X
 1933 No Funny Business
Clive Dering
 1931 Potiphar's Wife
 1931 Friends and Lovers
Lieutenant Ned Nichols
 1930 Too Many Crooks (Short)
The Man
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (71 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Launch of the Polaroid SX-70 Land Camera. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 20 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baron Olivier | Lawrence Olivier | Lieut. Laurence Olivier | Lord Olivier | Sir Laurence Olivier | Sir Lawrence Olivier


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm afraid I probably outrage the Method people. See more »


Knighted in the 1947 King's Birthday Honours List, made a life peer in the 1970 Queen's Birthday Honours List, awarded the Order of Merit in 1981. See more »


Roles in Shakespeare adaptations See more »


Larry See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
So many great roles and only ONE Oscar! ...and an honorary Ocar at that! egonzinc
Olivier in the Godfather cgordon-6
Johnny Depp of His Time? edanna115
looked alot like Ewan McGregor Sonander
A great actor - based on what movies? rentgenas11
Discuss Laurence Olivier on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page