STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 167 this week

Vivien Leigh (1913–1967)


If a film were made of the life of Vivien Leigh, it would open in India just before World War I, where a successful British businessman could live like a prince. In the mountains above Calcutta, a little princess is born. Because of the outbreak of World War I, she is six years old the first time her parents take her to England. Her mother thinks ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Dec 2010
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Oct 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2013
 
a list of 43 images
created 13 Mar 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vivien Leigh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: She appeared in William Shakespeare's "A Midsummer's Night Dream," at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England, with Ralph Richardson, Robert Helpmann, Stephen Murray, Anthony Quayle in the cast. Tyrone Guthrie was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 29 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vivian Leigh

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to critics about her reviews for "The Mask of Virtue" (1935), her second play on the London stage] It's much easier to make people cry than to make them laugh. See more »

Trivia:

Her only child, daughter Suzanne Farrington, died on March 1, 2015 at age 81. See more »

Trademark:

Often played women who will go to great lengths to achieve their desires See more »

Nickname:

Vivling

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What is the best biography about her life? Thecluelessone022
Her best film and best performance (that isn't GWTW/ASND) DelovelyX
Daughter Suzanne Farrington dies aged 81 DelovelyX
How old are Vivien's fans? Astique408
Top 10 classic hollywood beauties amos_looks
What if...... sarasong101
Discuss Vivien Leigh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page