STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 167 this week

Bruce Lee (I) (1940–1973)


Bruce Lee remains the greatest icon of martial arts cinema and a key figure of modern popular media. Had it not been for Bruce Lee and his movies in the early 1970s, it's arguable whether or not the martial arts film genre would have ever penetrated and influenced mainstream North American and European cinema and audiences the way it has over the ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 32) in Kowloon, Hong Kong

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 28 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bruce Lee.

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1971 Longstreet (TV Series)
Li Tsung
- I See, Said the Blind Man (1971) ... Li Tsung
- Wednesday's Child (1971) ... Li Tsung
- Spell Legacy Like Death (1971) ... Li Tsung
- The Way of the Intercepting Fist (1971) ... Li Tsung
 1969 Marlowe
Winslow Wong
 1969 Here Come the Brides (TV Series)
Lin
- Marriage, Chinese Style (1969) ... Lin
 1969 Blondie (TV Series)
Karate Instructor
- Pick on Someone Your Own Size (1969) ... Karate Instructor
 1967 Ironside (TV Series)
Leon Soo
- Tagged for Murder (1967) ... Leon Soo
 1966-1967 Batman (TV Series)
Kato
- The Spell of Tut (1966) ... Kato (uncredited)
 1960 Ren hai gu hong
Ah Sam (as Lee Siu-Lung)
 1956 Zao zhi dang cu wo bu jia
Kai Cheung
 1956 Zha dian na fu
Yeung Siu-lung (as Lee Siu Lung)
 1955 Er nu zhai
 1955 Gu er xing
 1955 Ai xia ji
 1955 Ai
 1953 Ci mu lei
 1951 Ren zhi Chu
Ngau Tsai
 1950 Xi lu xiang
Cheung (as Lee Siu Lung)
 1949 Meng li xi shi (as Siu Hoi-Chuen Lee)
 1948 Fu gui fu yun
 1941 Golden Gate Girl
Infant (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author, The Tao of Jeet Kune Do See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 17 Print Biographies | 15 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Bruce Lee | Siu Hoi-Chuen Lee | Siu-Lung Lee | Xiaolong Li | Lee Siu Lung | Bruce Lee Siu-Lung | Lee Siu-Lung

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ever since I was a child I have had this instinctive urge for expansion and growth. To me, the function and duty of a quality human being is the sincere and honest development of one's potential. See more »

Trivia:

Bruce Lee Jun Fan Yuen Kam (Bruce Lee's full birth name) was born in the year of the dragon (1940), at the hour of the dragon (between 6:00AM- 8:00AM). See more »

Trademark:

Often had a scene in his films where in a fight, he gets wounded. Standing stunned, he tastes his own blood and then he goes berserk wiping out any opponent in his path. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
If Bruce Lee Alive Today? ephexis1983
When can we see a nonfiction movie about Bruce Lee? djrobe
Can ANYBODY find actual footage of him fighting?? itsmiklonigga
Did he lose any fight/got some serious beating in a movie? pilarp-1
Please Sign Bruce Lee Unseen Footage Petition! hecngc
What movie is this? Alemme01
Discuss Bruce Lee on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page