STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,437 this week

Deborah Kerr (1921–2007)


Deborah Kerr was born on 30 September 1921 in Helensburgh, Scotland, the daughter of Captain Arthur Kerr-Trimmer. She was educated at Northumberland House, Clifton, Bristol. She first performed at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park, London. She subsequently performed with the Oxford Repertory Company 1939-40. Her first appearance on the West ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 May 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Kerr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 15 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1986 Hold the Dream (TV Movie)
Emma Harte
 1986 Ann and Debbie (TV Movie)
Ann
 1985 The Assam Garden
Helen
 1985 Reunion at Fairborough (TV Movie)
Sally Wells Grant
 1985 A Woman of Substance (TV Mini-Series)
Emma Harte
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Emma Harte
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Emma Harte (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Emma Harte
 1969 The Arrangement
Florence Anderson
 1969 The Gypsy Moths
Elizabeth Brandon
 1968 Prudence and the Pill
Prudence Hardcastle
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi / Lady Fiona McTarry
 1966 Eye of the Devil
Catherine de Montfaucon
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Moira
- Three Roads to Rome (1963) ... Moira
 1961 The Naked Edge
Martha Radcliffe
 1960 The Grass Is Greener
Lady Hilary Rhyall
 1959 Beloved Infidel
Sheilah Graham
 1959 Count Your Blessings
Grace Allingham
 1959 The Journey
Diana Ashmore
 1956 The Proud and Profane
Lee Ashley
 1953 Dream Wife
Effie
 1952 Thunder in the East
Joan Willoughby
 1951 Quo Vadis
Lygia
 1943 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Johnny Cannon
 1942 The Avengers
Kari Alstad
 1942 A.J. Cronin's Hatter's Castle
Mary Brodie
 1942 Courageous Mr. Penn
Gulielma Maria Springett
 1940 Blackout
Cigarette Girl (scenes deleted)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Tea and Sympathy. Drama. Written by Robert Anderson. Lighting and Scenic Design by Jo Mielziner. Directed by Elia Kazan. Ethel Barrymore Theatre (moved to The Longacre Theatre from 9 Feb 1955- 9 Apr 1955, then moved to The 48th Street Theatre from 11 Apr 1955- close): 30 Sep 1953- 18 Jun 1955 (712 performances). Cast: Deborah ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about her famous romantic beach scene with Burt Lancaster in From Here to Eternity (1953)] It had to have rocks in the distance, so the water could strike the boulders and shoot upward -- all very symbolic. The scene turned out to be deeply affecting on film, but, God, it was no fun to shoot. We had to time it for the waves, so that at just the right moment a big one would come up and wash over ... See more »

Trivia:

When she appeared in "The Corn Is Green" in 1985, Kerr suffered from a case of stage fright and consequently received some of her most disappointing reviews. See more »

Trademark:

Delicately pretty looks See more »

Nickname:

The English Rose

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
SO GORGEOUS!!! sidneyweade
No Oscar? No Bafta? What were they thinking? vonnegut2000
Roles she SHOULD/COULD have played? vonnegut2000
A radiance thats hard to describe filmfancritic
What Kerr films should be put on DVD? mrkondelik
Deborah topics.......gone missing! robm256
Discuss Deborah Kerr on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page