STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,763 this week

Deborah Kerr (I) (1921–2007)


Deborah Kerr was born on 30 September 1921 in Helensburgh, Scotland, the daughter of Captain Arthur Kerr-Trimmer. She was educated at Northumberland House, Clifton, Bristol. She first performed at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park, London. She subsequently performed with the Oxford Repertory Company 1939-40. Her first appearance on the West ... See full bio »

Related News

The Genius of Leo McCarey
| MUBI
How Much Shock Can You Stand?
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 14 Jan 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Kerr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The King and I
The King and I Anna Leonowens
(1956)
From Here to Eternity
From Here to Eternity Karen Holmes
(1953)
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
(1957)
Black Narcissus
Black Narcissus Sister Clodagh
(1947)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (46 credits)
 1985 The Assam Garden
Helen
 1969 The Arrangement
Florence Anderson
 1969 The Gypsy Moths
Elizabeth Brandon
 1968 Prudence and the Pill
Prudence Hardcastle
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi (Alias Lady Fiona)
 1966 Eye of the Devil
Catherine de Montfaucon
 1965 Marriage on the Rocks
Valerie Edwards
 1964 The Night of the Iguana
Hannah Jelkes
 1964 The Chalk Garden
Miss Madrigal
 1961 The Innocents
Miss Giddens
 1961 The Naked Edge
Martha Radcliffe
 1960 The Grass Is Greener
Lady Hilary Rhyall
 1960 The Sundowners
Ida Carmody
 1959 Beloved Infidel
Sheilah Graham
 1959 Count Your Blessings
Grace Allingham
 1959 The Journey
Diana Ashmore
 1958 Separate Tables
Sibyl Railton-Bell
 1958 Bonjour Tristesse
Anne Larson
 1957 An Affair to Remember
Terry McKay
 1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Sister Angela
 1956 Tea and Sympathy
Laura Reynolds
 1956 The King and I
Anna Leonowens
 1956 The Proud and Profane
Lee Ashley
 1955 The End of the Affair
Sarah Miles
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Karen Holmes
 1953 Dream Wife
Effie
 1953 Young Bess
Catherine Parr
 1953 Julius Caesar
Portia
 1952 The Prisoner of Zenda
Princess Flavia
 1951 Thunder in the East
Joan Willoughby
 1951 Quo Vadis
Lygia
 1950 King Solomon's Mines
Elizabeth Curtis
 1950 Please Believe Me
Alison Kirbe
 1949 Edward, My Son
Evelyn Boult
 1947 If Winter Comes
Nona Tybar
 1947 The Hucksters
Kay Dorrance
 1947 Black Narcissus
Sister Clodagh
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger
Bridie Quilty
 1945 Vacation from Marriage
Cathy Wilson
 1943 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Johnny Cannon
 1942 The Avengers
Kari Alstad
 1942 A.J. Cronin's Hatter's Castle
Mary Brodie
 1942 Courageous Mr. Penn
Gulielma
 1941 Love on the Dole
Sally Hardcastle
 1941 Major Barbara
Jenny Hill
 1940 Blackout
Cigarette Girl (scenes deleted)
Show Show Actress: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Frank Harvey's play, "The Day After The Fair," at the Lyric Theatre in London, England, with Julia Foster, Duncan Lamont and Avice Landon in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When you're young, you just go banging about, but you're more sensitive as you grow older. You have higher standards of what's really good; you're fearful that you wont live up to what's expected of you. See more »

Trivia:

Her surname is pronounced "car", not "care" or "cur". See more »

Trademark:

Delicately pretty looks See more »

Nickname:

The English Rose

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now