STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 182 this week

Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 04 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Sep 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 28 wins & 27 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Psycho
Psycho Man Outside Real Estate Office
(1960)
Vertigo
Vertigo Man Walking Past Elster's Office
(1958)
Rear Window
Rear Window Songwriter's Clock-winder
(1954)
North by Northwest
North by Northwest Man Who Misses Bus
(1959)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (38 credits)
 1972 Frenzy
Spectator at Opening Rally (uncredited)
 1969 Topaz
Man in Wheelchair at Airport (uncredited)
 1964 Marnie
Man Leaving Hotel Room (uncredited)
 1956 The Wrong Man
Prologue Narrator (uncredited)
 1954 Rear Window
Songwriter's Clock-winder (uncredited)
 1951 Strangers on a Train
Man Boarding Train Carrying a Double Bass (uncredited)
 1945 Spellbound
Man Leaving Elevator (uncredited)
 1941 Suspicion
Man Mailing Letter (uncredited)
 1940 Foreign Correspondent
Man with Newspaper on Street (uncredited)
 1940 Rebecca
Man Outside Phone Booth (uncredited)
 1936 Sabotage
Man Walking Past The Cinema as the Light is Renewed (uncredited)
 1935 The 39 Steps
Passerby Near the Bus (uncredited)
 1934 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Man in the Raincoat Passing The Bus (uncredited)
 1930 Murder!
Man on Street (uncredited)
 1929 Blackmail
Man on Subway (uncredited)
 1927/I The Ring
Man-Dipping Attraction Worker (uncredited)
 1927 The Lodger
Extra in Newspaper Office (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (56 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (109 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot starring Dennis O'Keefe for a crime/adventure series to be called "Clue" as a professor of criminology who liked to put his theories into action. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 83 Print Biographies | 10 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 72 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wanted once to do a scene, for North by Northwest (1959) by the way, and I couldn't get it in there. I wanted it to be in Detroit, and two men walking along in front of an assembly line. And behind them you see the automobile being put together. It starts with a frame, and you just take the camera along, the two men are talking. And you know all those cars are eventually driven off the line, ... See more »

Trivia:

He directed Leonard Carey in four films: Rebecca (1940), Suspicion (1941), The Paradine Case (1947) and Strangers on a Train (1951). See more »

Trademark:

Inspired the adjective "Hitchcockian" for suspense thrillers See more »

Nickname:

Hitch See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page