STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 28 this week

Cary Grant (I) (1904–1986)


Once told by an interviewer, "Everybody would like to be Cary Grant", Grant is said to have replied, "So would I." Cary Grant was born Archibald Alexander Leach on January 18, 1904 in Horfield, Bristol, England, to Elsie Maria (Kingdon) and Elias James Leach, who worked in a factory. His early years in Bristol would have been an ordinary ... See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 09 Oct 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Jun 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Sep 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cary Grant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

North by Northwest
North by Northwest Roger O. Thornhill
(1959)
Notorious
Notorious Devlin
(1946)
Charade
Charade Peter Joshua
(1963)
His Girl Friday
His Girl Friday Walter Burns
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (76 credits)
 1957 The Pride and the Passion
Anthony
 1946 Notorious
Devlin
 1946 Without Reservations
Cary Grant (uncredited)
 1944 The Road to Victory (Short)
Cary Grant (uncredited)
 1943 Mr. Lucky
Joe Adams / Joe Bascopolous
 1939 Gunga Din
Cutter
 1936 Suzy
Andre Charville
 1935 The Last Outpost
Michael Andrews
 1935 Wings in the Dark
Ken Gordon
 1935 Enter Madame!
Gerald Fitzgerald
 1934 Ladies Should Listen
Julian De Lussac
 1934 Kiss and Make-Up
Dr. Maurice Lamar
 1934 Thirty-Day Princess
Porter Madison III
 1933 Gambling Ship
Ace Corbin
 1933 The Eagle and the Hawk
Henry Crocker
 1933 The Woman Accused
Jeffrey Baxter
 1932 Hot Saturday
Romer Sheffield
 1932 Blonde Venus
Nick Townsend
 1932 Devil and the Deep
Lt. Jaeckel
 1932 Merrily We Go to Hell
Charlie Baxter
 1932 Singapore Sue (Short)
First Sailor (uncredited)
 1932 Sinners in the Sun
Ridgeway
 1932 This Is the Night
Stephen Mathewson
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (115 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/7/50) Radio: Appeared on "Screen Directors' Playhouse" in the production "My Favorite Wife" with Irene Dunne. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 19 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 21 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Cary Grant | Archibald Leach

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Actors today try to avoid comedy because if you write a comedy that's not a success, the lack of success is immediately apparent because the audience is not laughing. A comedy is a big risk. This is a tremendously costly business and to put money into a picture that might not come off -- oh, that's pretty risky. See more »

Trivia:

Unlike several other major movie stars in his day, including James Stewart, John Wayne, Gary Cooper, etc., Grant never went bald and never needed to wear a toupee. Although he did dye his hair back to its natural black color when it started to gray in the 1950s. When he retired from acting in the 1960s, he stopped dying his hair and his hair was all-white by the time of his passing. See more »

Trademark:

Roles in romantic comedies See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page