STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,021 this week

Jerry Goldsmith (1929–2004)


Born on February 10, 1929, Jerry Goldsmith studied piano with Jakob Gimpel and composition, theory, and counterpoint with Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco. He also attended classes in film composition given by Miklós Rózsa at the Univeristy of Southern California. In 1950, he was employed as a clerk typist in the music department at CBS. There, he was ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jerry Goldsmith.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 64 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In Sarah Brightman's music CD "Time to Say Goodbye", one song (second track) is composed by Jerry Goldsmith. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jerrald K. Goldsmith | Jerrald Goldsmith | Michael Hennagin
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I get a fantasy film job, the first thing I look for is the non-fantasy element to build the music upon. The human side of the film is what's important, not the hardware. My work on 'Poltergeist' is a perfect example. Most people saw it as a ghost story and a horror story. I saw it as a love story and wrote the music with that emotion in mind. There is no formula to finding what musically ... See more »

Trivia:

Wrote the current Universal Pictures logo theme used since 1997. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for composing the music for the Star Trek franchise See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What's Your Favorite Score? FilmFreak94
John Williams or Jerry Goldsmith? austrailian
Your first Jerry Goldsmith moment... WheezyJoe
Closest living composer decadentglamour
...but not forgotten LadyCatherine
Better Picture scottgilesmusic-1
Discuss Jerry Goldsmith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page