STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 443 this week

Judy Garland (1922–1969)


One of the brightest, most tragic movie stars of Hollywood's Golden Era, Judy Garland was a much-loved character whose warmth and spirit, along with her rich and exuberant voice, kept theatre-goers entertained with an array of delightful musicals. She was born Frances Ethel Gumm on 10 June 1922 in Minnesota, the youngest daughter of vaudevillians ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Judy Garland.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" [from Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)] / "The Boy Next Door" (Decca Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Biographical Movies | 21 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 10 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Garland Sisters | Frances Gayne | Alice Gumm | Frances Gumm | Gracie Gumm | Marie Gumm | Judy

Height:

4' 11½" (1.51 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the 27 takes over 3 days that it took to film 'The Man That Got Away'] I would try to make the electricians and the cameramen and the others react to the song. Only when they had shown the emotion [it] was supposed to evoke did I feel I had reached them. See more »

Trivia:

One of the few actresses to have danced with both Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly in the movies, other actresses that have also done this includes Rita Hayworth, Cyd Charisse, Vera-Ellen, Debbie Reynolds, and Leslie Caron. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful, wide-ranged vocals See more »

Nickname:

Joots See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Her beauty was very underrated shaye22
Who could play Judy in a biopic? Jsmiley67
Discuss Judy Garland on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page