Top 5000
Down 93 this week

Clark Gable (I) (1901–1960)

William Clark Gable was born on February 1, 1901 in Cadiz, Ohio, to Adeline (Hershelman) and William Henry Gable, an oil-well driller. He was of German, Irish, and Swiss-German descent. When he was seven months old, his mother died, and his father sent him to live with his maternal aunt and uncle in Pennsylvania, where he stayed until he was two. ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 16 Jan 2014
a list of 27 images
created 20 Sep 2014
a list of 31 people
created 07 May 2015
a list of 35 images
created 10 months ago
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clark Gable's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gone with the Wind
Gone with the Wind Rhett Butler - Visitor from Charleston
The Misfits
The Misfits Gay Langland
Mutiny on the Bounty


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 1959 But Not for Me
Russell 'Russ' Ward
 1957 Band of Angels
Hamish Bond
 1956 The King and Four Queens
Dan Kehoe
 1955 The Tall Men
Colonel Ben Allison
 1955 Soldier of Fortune
Hank Lee
 1954 Betrayed
Col. Pieter Deventer
 1952 Lone Star
Devereaux Burke
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway
Clark Gable (uncredited)
 1945 Adventure
Harry Patterson
 1938 Too Hot to Handle
Chris Hunter
 1938 Test Pilot
 1937 Parnell
 1936 Love on the Run
Michael Anthony
 1934 Forsaking All Others
Jeff Williams
 1933 Dancing Lady
Patch Gallagher
 1933 Night Flight
Jules Fabian
 1933 Hold Your Man
 1933 The White Sister
Giovanni Severi
 1932 No Man of Her Own
Babe Stewart
 1932 Polly of the Circus
Rev. John Hartley
 1931 The Christmas Party (Short)
Clark Gable (uncredited)
 1931 Possessed
Mark Whitney
 1931 Hell Divers
 1931 Night Nurse
 1931 Laughing Sinners
Carl Loomis
 1931 The Front Page
Reporter with hat at table in the prison. (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1931 Dance, Fools, Dance
Jake Luva
 1931 The Easiest Way
 1931 The Painted Desert
Rance Brett
 1930 Du Barry, Woman of Passion
Extra (voice, uncredited)
 1926 One Minute to Play
Extra (uncredited)
 1926 The Johnstown Flood
Townsman Standing at Bar in Saloon (uncredited)
 1925 North Star
Archie West
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ
Roman Guard (uncredited)
 1925 The Plastic Age
Athlete (uncredited)
 1925 The Merry Widow
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
 1925 What Price Gloria? (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1925 The Merry Kiddo (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1925 Déclassé
Extra (uncredited)
 1925 The Pacemakers (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1924 Forbidden Paradise
Soldier in Czarina's guard (uncredited)
 1924 White Man
Lady Andrea's Brother
 1923 Fighting Blood
Minor Role (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (123 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio: Appeared on "Cavalcade of America". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 20 Print Biographies | 20 Portrayals | 15 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Major Clark Gable


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Jean Harlow] She didn't want to be famous. She wanted to be happy. See more »


On Easter weekend, 1935, Gable flew to Houston to give away step-daughter Jana in her marriage to Dr. Thomas Burke. See more »


Often played a virile, lovable rogue whose gruff facade only thinly masked a natural charm and goodness. See more »


Pa See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
looks sdbyrne13
Better than Brando? Torianna
Discuss Clark Gable on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page