STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 205 this week

James Dean (I) (1931–1955)


James Byron Dean was born February 8, 1931 in Marion, Indiana, to Mildred Marie (Wilson) and Winton A. Dean, a farmer turned dental technician. His mother died when Dean was nine, and he was subsequently raised on a farm by his aunt and uncle in Fairmount, Indiana. After grade school, he moved to New York to pursue his dream of acting. He received... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 21 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Dean's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rebel Without a Cause
(1955)
East of Eden
East of Eden Cal Trask
(1955)
Giant
Giant Jett Rink
(1956)
General Electric Theater
General Electric Theater Bud / The Boy
(1954)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
 1955 Crossroads (TV Series)
- Broadway Trust (1955)
 1952-1955 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Kyle McCallum
- The Foggy, Foggy Dew (1952) ... Kyle McCallum
 1955 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Fernand Lagarde
- The Thief (1955) ... Fernand Lagarde
 1954 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Bud / The Boy
- The Dark, Dark Hours (1954) ... Bud
- I'm a Fool (1954) ... The Boy
 1953-1954 Danger (TV Series)
Felon / Augie / J.B.
- Padlocks (1954) ... Felon
- The Little Woman (1954) ... Augie
- Death Is My Neighbor (1953) ... J.B.
- No Room (1953)
 1954 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Robbie Warren
- Run Like a Thief (1954) ... Robbie Warren
 1953 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Paul Zalinka
- Harvest (1953) ... Paul Zalinka
 1953 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Joey Frasier
- The Bells of Cockaigne (1953) ... Joey Frasier
 1952-1953 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Joe Harris / Jim
- Keep Our Honor Bright (1953) ... Jim
 1953 Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series)
Hank Bradon / Joe
- Life Sentence (1953) ... Hank Bradon
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series)
Bronco Evans
- Glory in the Flower (1953) ... Bronco Evans
 1953 The Big Story (TV Series)
Rex Newman
 1952-1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Joe Palica / William Scott / Hotel Bellboy
- Abraham Lincoln (1952) ... William Scott
- Ten Thousand Horses Singing (1952) ... Hotel Bellboy (uncredited)
 1953 Tales of Tomorrow (TV Series)
Ralph
- The Evil Within (1953) ... Ralph
 1953 Treasury Men in Action (TV Series)
Arbie Ferris / Randy Meeker
- The Case of the Sawed-Off Shotgun (1953) ... Arbie Ferris
- The Case of the Watchful Dog (1953) ... Randy Meeker
 1953 You Are There (TV Series)
Bob Ford
 1953 The Kate Smith Hour (TV Series)
The Messenger
- The Hound of Heaven (1953) ... The Messenger
 1952 Forgotten Children (TV Movie)
Bradford
 1952 CBS Television Workshop (TV Series)
G.I.
- Into the Valley (1952) ... G.I.
 1951 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series)
Randy
- Jackie Knows All (1951) ... Randy
 1951 The Bigelow Theatre (TV Series)
Hank
- T.K.O. (1951) ... Hank
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (72 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 24 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on raising children and teenagers] I think the one thing this picture shows that's new is the psychological disproportion of the kids' demands on the parents. Parents are often at fault, but the kids have some work to do, too. See more »

Trivia:

He was the grandson of Charles Dean and Emma Dean. See more »

Trademark:

Light brown hair greased back See more »

Nickname:

JD See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page