STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 125 this week

Bette Davis (1908–1989)


Ruth Elizabeth Davis was born April 5, 1908, in Lowell, Massachusetts, to Ruth Augusta (Favor) and Harlow Morrell Davis, a patent attorney. Her parents divorced when she was 10. She and her sister were raised by their mother. Her early interest was dance. To Bette, dancers led a glamorous life, but then she discovered the stage, and gave up dancing... See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 03 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bette Davis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 23 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

All About Eve
All About Eve Margo Channing
(1950)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
(1962)
Now, Voyager
Now, Voyager Charlotte Vale
(1942)
Jezebel
Jezebel Julie Marsden
(1938)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (89 credits)
 1972 Lo scopone scientifico
The Millionairess
 1972 Madame Sin
Madame Sin
 1971 Bunny O'Hare
Bunny O'Hare
 1970 Connecting Rooms
Wanda Fleming
 1968 The Anniversary
Mrs. Taggart
 1965 The Nanny
Nanny
 1964 Where Love Has Gone
Mrs. Gerald Hayden
 1963 The Empty Canvas
Dino's mother
 1959 The Scapegoat
Countess
 1956 Storm Center
Alicia Hull
 1952 Phone Call from a Stranger
Marie Hoke
 1951 Payment on Demand
Joyce Ramsey (nee Jackson)
 1941 Shining Victory
Nurse (uncredited)
 1938 The Sisters
Louise Elliott
 1937 It's Love I'm After
Joyce Arden
 1934 Housewife
Patricia Berkeley
 1934 Jimmy the Gent
Joan Martin
 1934 Fashions of 1934
Lynn Mason
 1933 Ex-Lady
Helen Bauer
 1933 The Working Man
Jenny Hartland / Jane Grey
 1933 Parachute Jumper
Patricia 'Alabama' Brent
 1932 The Dark Horse
Kay Russell
 1932 The Man Who Played God
Grace Blair
 1932 The Menace
Peggy Lowell
 1931 Way Back Home
Mary Lucy
 1931 Waterloo Bridge
Janet Cronin
 1931 Seed
Margaret Carter
Show Show Actress: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Make up department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (74 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (106 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Barry Conners' play, "The Patsy," at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, MA, with William Challee in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 26 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 20 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Betty Davis | Miss Bette Davis

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Gay Liberation? I ain't against it, it's just that there's nothing in it for me. See more »

Trivia:

On her sarcophagus is written "She did it the hard way". See more »

Trademark:

Ironic and often biting sense of humor See more »

Nickname:

The Fourth Warner Brother See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page