STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 85 this week

Humphrey Bogart (1899–1957)


Humphrey DeForest Bogart was born in New York City, New York, to Maud Humphrey, a famed magazine illustrator and suffragette, and Belmont DeForest Bogart, a moderately wealthy surgeon (who was secretly addicted to opium). Bogart was educated at Trinity School, NYC, and was sent to Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, in preparation for ... See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 30 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Apr 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 13 Aug 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Humphrey Bogart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Casablanca
Casablanca Rick Blaine
(1942)
The Maltese Falcon
The Maltese Falcon Samuel Spade
(1941)
The Big Sleep
The Big Sleep Philip Marlowe
(1946)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (78 credits)
 1953 Battle Circus
Maj. Jed Webbe
 1952 Deadline - U.S.A.
Ed Hutcheson
 1951 Sirocco
Harry Smith
 1951 The Enforcer
Dist. Atty. Martin Ferguson
 1947 Always Together
Humphrey Bogart (uncredited)
 1946 Never Say Goodbye
Phil's Bogart impression (voice)
 1940 Brother Orchid
Jack Buck
 1940 It All Came True
Grasselli / Chips Maguire
 1939 Invisible Stripes
Chuck Martin
 1939 You Can't Get Away with Murder
Frank Wilson
 1939 The Oklahoma Kid
Whip McCord
 1938 Men Are Such Fools
Harry Galleon
 1937 Stand-In
Quintain
 1937 San Quentin
Joe 'Red' Kennedy
 1937 The Great O'Malley
John Phillips
 1936 China Clipper
Hap Stuart
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
'Bugs' Fenner
 1932 Three on a Match
Harve
 1932 Big City Blues
Shep Adkins (uncredited)
 1932 Love Affair
Jim Leonard
 1931 A Holy Terror
Steve Nash
 1931 Women of All Nations
Stone (scenes deleted)
 1931 Body and Soul
Jim Watson
 1930 A Devil with Women
Tom Standish
Show Show Actor: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (8 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (122 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/18/49) Radio: Appeared (as "Fred C. Dobbs") in a "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast of "Treasure of the Sierra Madre". See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 25 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Academy Awards] The only honest way to find the best actor would be to let everybody play Hamlet and let the best man win. Of course, you'd get some pretty funny Hamlets that way. See more »

Trivia:

For years, a 16mm print of the Janet Gaynor/Fredric March version of A Star Is Born (1937) would be screened at the Bogart household each and every Christmas Day (Bogart's birthday) while Bogart would sit watching the film and weeping. Finally, one year, director Richard Brooks, a long-time friend of Bogart's asked him why. "Because," Bogart explained, "I expected a lot more of myself. And I'm ... See more »

Trademark:

Low-key, distinctive nasal voice See more »

Nickname:

Bogie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page