STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 945 this week

Lauren Bacall (1924–2014)


Lauren Bacall was born Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924, in New York City. She is the daughter of Natalie Weinstein-Bacal, a Romanian Jewish immigrant, and William Perske, who was born in New Jersey, to Polish Jewish parents. Her family was middle-class, with her father working as a salesman and her mother as a secretary. They divorced when ... See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 30 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Jan 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauren Bacall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Sleep
The Big Sleep Vivian Rutledge
(1946)
Key Largo
Key Largo Nora Temple
(1948)
The Match Game
The Match Game Herself - Team Captain
(1965-1969)
To Have and Have Not
To Have and Have Not Marie 'Slim' Browning
(1944)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (46 credits)
 2012 Ernest & Celestine
The Grey One (English version, voice)
 2010 Wide Blue Yonder
May
 2005 These Foolish Things
Dame Lydia
 2005 Manderlay
Mam
 2004 Birth
Eleanor
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Witch of the Waste (English version, voice)
 1999 The Venice Project
Countess Camilla Volta
 1999 Diamonds
Sin-Dee
 1999 Presence of Mind
Mado Remei
 1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris
Madame Lacroque (voice)
 1997 Le jour et la nuit
Sonia
 1994 Ready to Wear
Slim Chrysler
 1991 All I Want for Christmas
Lillian Brooks
 1991 A Star for Two
Edwige
 1989 Innocent Victim
Marsha Archdale
 1988 Mr. North
Mrs. Cranston
 1980 HealtH
Esther Brill
 1966 Harper
Mrs. Sampson
 1964 Sex and the Single Girl
Sylvia
 1964 Shock Treatment
Dr. Edwina Beighley
 1959 North West Frontier
Catherine Wyatt
 1957 Designing Woman
Marilla Brown Hagen
 1956 Patterns
Lobby lady near elevators (uncredited)
 1955 The Cobweb
Meg Faversen Rinehart
 1954 Woman's World
Elizabeth Burns
 1950 Young Man with a Horn
Amy North
Show Show Actress: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (176 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (83 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Charles Strouse's musical, "Applause," at Her Majesty's Theatre in London, England. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 8 Interviews | 16 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Betty Jean Perske

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on John Huston] He was about something. See more »

Trivia:

Her appearance on a cover of Harper's Bazaar magazine at 18 years of age led to her first film role; she was spotted by the wife of director Howard Hawks, who gave her a screen test and cast her in To Have and Have Not (1944). The role was actually based on and named for Hawks' wife at that time, Nancy Gross "Slim" Hawks. She repeated this "tribute" in Ready to Wear (1994), produced just a short ... See more »

Trademark:

Her thick New York City accent See more »

Nickname:

The Look See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page