STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 658 this week

Lauren Bacall (1924–2014)


Lauren Bacall was born Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924, in New York City. She is the daughter of Natalie Weinstein-Bacal, a Romanian Jewish immigrant, and William Perske, who was born in New Jersey, to Polish Jewish parents. Her family was middle-class, with her father working as a salesman and her mother as a secretary. They divorced when ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 24 Mar 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Feb 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauren Bacall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (48 credits)
 2012 Ernest & Celestine
The Grey One (English version, voice)
 2010 Wide Blue Yonder
May
 2008/IV Eve (Short)
Grandma
 2005 These Foolish Things
Dame Lydia
 2005 Manderlay
Mam
 2004 Birth
Eleanor
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Witch of the Waste (English version, voice)
 2004 Amália Traïda (Short)
TV Announcer
 1999 The Venice Project
Countess Camilla Volta
 1999 Diamonds
Sin-Dee
 1999 Presence of Mind
Mado Remei
 1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris
Madame Lacroque (voice)
 1997 Le jour et la nuit
Sonia
 1994 Ready to Wear
Slim Chrysler
 1991 All I Want for Christmas
Lillian Brooks
 1989 Innocent Victim
Marsha Archdale
 1988 Mr. North
Mrs. Cranston
 1980 HealtH
Esther Brill
 1966 Harper
Mrs. Sampson
 1964 Sex and the Single Girl
Sylvia
 1964 Shock Treatment
Dr. Edwina Beighley
 1959 North West Frontier
Catherine Wyatt
 1957 Designing Woman
Marilla Brown Hagen
 1956 Patterns
Lobby lady near elevators (uncredited)
 1955 The Cobweb
Meg Faversen Rinehart
 1954 Woman's World
Elizabeth Burns
 1950 Young Man with a Horn
Amy North
Show Show Actress: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (168 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine ad (w/Humphrey Bogart): Robert Burns cigarillos. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 8 Interviews | 13 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Betty Jean Perske

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on receiving an honorary Oscar] The thought when I get home that I'm going to have a two-legged man in my room is so exciting. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded a Golden Palm Star on the Palm Springs Walk of Stars on January 10, 1997. See more »

Trademark:

Deep husky voice See more »

Nickname:

The Look See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
She could not have died at a worse time mynewaccount67
'Most acid tongue in Hollywood' - Daily Mail ChekhovsGun
Mailing Address? jenbob134
Why does she always criticise modernity? Jameskinglover
Lauren Bacall is very sexy-ugly. SlimBrowning1900
3/4 of Jessica Rabbit now gone tommy_gun1221
Discuss Lauren Bacall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page