Top 5000
Up 731 this week

Lauren Bacall (1924–2014)

Lauren Bacall was born Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924, in New York City. She is the daughter of Natalie Weinstein-Bacal, a Romanian Jewish immigrant, and William Perske, who was born in New Jersey, to Polish Jewish parents. Her family was middle-class, with her father working as a salesman and her mother as a secretary. They divorced when ... See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 16 Jun 2011
a list of 25 people
created 23 Dec 2012
a list of 30 people
created 17 Oct 2014
a list of 46 images
created 18 Oct 2014
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauren Bacall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (71 credits)
 2014 Family Guy (TV Series)
- Mom's the Word (2014) ... Evelyn (voice)
 2012 Ernest & Celestine
The Grey One (English version, voice)
 2010 Wide Blue Yonder
 2008 Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (Video)
The Grand Witch (voice)
 2008/IV Eve (Short)
 2005 These Foolish Things
Dame Lydia
 2005 Manderlay
 2004 The Limit (Video)
May Markham
 2004 Birth
 2004 Howl's Moving Castle
Witch of the Waste (English version, voice)
 2004 Amália Traïda (Short)
TV Announcer
 1999 The Venice Project
Countess Camilla Volta
 1999 Diamonds
 1999 Presence of Mind
Mado Remei
 1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris
Madame Lacroque (voice)
 1998 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Samara Visco Klein
- Absent Without Leave (1998) ... Samara Visco Klein
- Risky Business (1998) ... Samara Visco Klein
 1997 Le jour et la nuit
 1995 From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (TV Movie)
Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
 1994 Ready to Wear
Slim Chrysler
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series)
- Leonard Bernstein: The Gift of Music (1993) ... Narrator (voice)
 1993 Screen One (TV Series)
- A Foreign Field (1993) ... Lisa
 1993 The Portrait (TV Movie)
Fanny Church
 1991 All I Want for Christmas
Lillian Brooks
 1991 A Star for Two
 1990 The Real Story of the Three Little Kittens (Video short)
Freezelda (voice)
 1990 A Little Piece of Sunshine (TV Movie)
Beatrix Coltrane
 1989 Dinner at Eight (TV Movie)
Carlotta Vance
 1989 Innocent Victim
Marsha Archdale
 1988 Mr. North
Mrs. Cranston
 1980 HealtH
Esther Brill
 1979 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Kendall Warren
- Lions, Tigers, Monkeys and Dogs: Part 2 (1979) ... Kendall Warren
- Lions, Tigers, Monkeys and Dogs: Part 1 (1979) ... Kendall Warren
 1978 Perfect Gentlemen (TV Movie)
Mrs. Lizzie Martin
 1973 Applause (TV Movie)
Margo Channing
 1966 Harper
Mrs. Sampson
 1965 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Amanda / Barbara
- Double Jeopardy (1965) ... Amanda / Barbara
 1964 Sex and the Single Girl
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series)
Barbara Lake
- Something to Sing About (1964) ... Barbara Lake
 1964 Shock Treatment
Dr. Edwina Beighley
 1963 Dr. Kildare (TV Series)
Virginia Herson
- The Oracle (1963) ... Virginia Herson
 1963 The DuPont Show of the Week (TV Series)
Lorraine Boswell
- A Dozen Deadly Roses (1963) ... Lorraine Boswell
 1959 North West Frontier
Catherine Wyatt
 1957 Designing Woman
Marilla Brown Hagen
 1956 Patterns
Lobby lady near elevators (uncredited)
 1956 Blithe Spirit (TV Movie)
Elvira Condomine
 1955 The Cobweb
Meg Faversen Rinehart
 1954 Woman's World
Elizabeth Burns
 1950 Young Man with a Horn
Amy North
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (185 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (76 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

(1942-43) Fashion model for Harper's Bazaar magazine. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 8 Interviews | 15 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Betty Jean Perske


5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We live in an age of mediocrity. Stars today are not the same stature as Bogie [Humphrey Bogart], James Cagney, Spencer Tracy, Henry Fonda and Jimmy Stewart [James Stewart]. See more »


When she was 6, her parents divorced and her mother adopted the surname Bacal. Lauren added an L to it to avoid her name rhyming with crackle. See more »


Cat-like green eyes See more »


The Look See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
She could not have died at a worse time mynewaccount67
'Most acid tongue in Hollywood' - Daily Mail ChekhovsGun
Mailing Address? jenbob134
Why does she always criticise modernity? Jameskinglover
Lauren Bacall is very sexy-ugly. SlimBrowning1900
So was she Shimon Peres's first cousin or not? Ebonie123
Discuss Lauren Bacall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page