Films left in 2014 I want to see
List activity
90 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
8 titles
- DirectorDavid FincherStarsBen AffleckRosamund PikeNeil Patrick HarrisWith his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.Seen: 10/10
'Gone Girl is a very engaging and hypnotic film, that takes twists and turns, and also features a spectacular performance by Rosamund Pike. One of the years best and one of Fincher's best.'
#4 of the year [so far] - DirectorChristopher NolanStarsMatthew McConaugheyAnne HathawayJessica ChastainWhen Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.Seen: 8.8/10
'Interstellar is the years most ambitious film, and for the most part it is very engaging, jaw dropping and a wonderful experience, and features a spectacular central performance by Matthew McConaughey. It does have it's issues and parts don't work, and there is maybe too much exposition, but Nolan makes a very beautiful looking film, and the experience is worth every penny. Interstellar is merely a great film in my opinion, and will only enhance with repeated viewings, and the parts I didn't find compelling may make sense in repeated viewings. It is certainly one of the most memorable films of the year.'
EDIT: 'After rewatching it a second time, it is a lot better than I thought the first time, as there is parts in the film that I thought were unnecessary in the first viewing that I thought made more sense and were compelling to watch on the second viewing. Interstellar is one of the most memorable films of the year and one of the best, but it still has a few issues with the script, narrative and a few scenes that still don't work for me. The ending should have been stronger, as although the final 10 or so minutes are fine and there is a pretty emotional scene in those final 10 or so minutes, it still would have been a lot stronger and open for thinking if it ended 10 minutes earlier as there is a shot that would have been the perfect ending. Still the film is fantastic and I highly recommend it.'
Rewatch Rating: 9.3/10
#10 of the year [so far] - DirectorFrancis LawrenceStarsJennifer LawrenceJosh HutchersonLiam HemsworthKatniss Everdeen is in District 13 after she shatters the games forever. Under the leadership of President Coin and the advice of her trusted friends, Katniss spreads her wings as she fights to save Peeta and a nation moved by her courage.Seen: 7/10
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 is padded out and they could have used the material in this film and trimmed it down to 50 minutes and fitted in Part 2, and have Mockingjay as an 160-180 minute film, but they didn't and the film suffers because of it, as there is large sections of the film that is quite boring, more of the same and unnecessary. However, there is really good-great stuff, and the story is very interesting [just padded out to make a 2 hour film], also the acting is very strong especially Jennifer Lawrence as the protagonist Katniss Everdeen [although the character's writing isn't as strong as the first 2]. This film does a good job at setting things up, but it's too long in my opinion, but I give it a 7 because it sets things up and there is strong stuff in the film.'
#16 of the year [so far] - DirectorPeter JacksonStarsIan McKellenMartin FreemanRichard ArmitageBilbo Baggins and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.Seen: 8.75/10
'The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies is a very satisfying final film my opinion, but it isn't without its problems. The main and most important parts of the film are fantastic such as the opening sequence with Smaug [which is absolutely spectacular and the most impressive action scenes of the whole series, and a very big highlight of the film], Bilbo's relationship with Thorin, Thorin's descent into madness, Gandalf/Sauron at Dol Guldur, the build up to the battle with the Elves, Bard [Human] and the Dwarves. Also the battle itself for the most part is very thrilling, although it is not without its stupid moments, and it does go on for many a bit too long. The problem is pretty much everything else. Azog just isn't that memorable of a villain compared to Smaug, and frankly I didn't care about any of his scenes leading up to battle. Kili and Tauriel's romance is pointless and boring, Legolas for the most part is unnecessary and some of the CGI looks ugly [particularly the trolls]. However, the worst is the character of Alfrid. Talk about wasting valuable screen time that could have gone to anyone else. Alfrid is seriously one of the most annoying film characters I've had the displeasure of watching this year, and I am very angry at Peter Jackson for extending his screentime, as he added nothing to the film and took me out of the film a couple of times. The ending could have been a little more satisfying, as it just ends after the climax of the battle, and some scenes could have been used to give the film the proper conclusion it deserved [but no they wasted a half an hour or more on Alfrid]. The performances for the most part are stellar. Martin Freeman is a perfect Bilbo, and I was kinda sad to see him not in the film as much as he should have been, as he is the title of the film and this is his story, but everytime he is on screen he's terrific. Richard Armitage is fantastic as Thorin Oakenshield, and I loved how they dealt with his dragon sickness, and his story came to an excellent conclusion. Lee Pace is fantastic as Thraduill, the king of the elves and father to Legolas, and mostly every scene with him was riveting to watch as Lee Pace just kills it in the role. Luke Evans was great as Bard for the first 15 minutes, but then they kind of misused him after that. He does have some standout scenes with Thorin and Thranduill, but they could have given him a bit more meaty scenes I feel. Overall, I thought it was a great but flawed final film, but I really do wish it was done in 2 parts, as there is a lot of padded out/unnecessary scenes in all 3 parts, and 2 films would have made it better flowing, as like I said there is just a little too much scenes that are just unnecessary and feel like they were added to fill up time. But that's just my opinion.'
#14 of the year [so far] - DirectorAlejandro G. IñárrituStarsMichael KeatonZach GalifianakisEdward NortonA washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.Seen: 10/10
'Birdman is a truly enthralling film that is powerfully written, directed and acted. Michael Keaton has never been better in my opinion, as he gives an absolute tour de force and is so powerful in this film. Edward Norton is also terrific and gives his best performance in years. All the rest of the cast turn in very memorable showings, particularly Emma Stone, Naomi Watts and Lindsey Duncan. - DirectorMorten TyldumStarsBenedict CumberbatchKeira KnightleyMatthew GoodeDuring World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
- DirectorDamien ChazelleStarsMiles TellerJ.K. SimmonsMelissa BenoistA promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
- DirectorBennett MillerStarsSteve CarellChanning TatumMark RuffaloU.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.