Horrors I Witnessed This Year
by LauraWilsonOfficial | created - 18 Dec 2014 | updated - 09 Feb 2015 | Public*2014 edition
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,788
Memorable and jarring. Not 'ahhh!' scary but a new favourite for the imagery.
2. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,119 | Gross: $0.13M
Brutal cat-and-mouse game with stand-out performance by Min-sik Choi. An incident on holiday in Kyoto left me sure that he was trying to break into my guest house and for one whole minute I was terrified.
3. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,840
The most feminist movie I've ever seen. Pollyanna McIntosh is now on my radar. Great soundtrack, too.
4. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,150 | Gross: $0.92M
Clever Oz horror that makes you ponder long after you've left the cinema.
5. The Loved Ones (2009)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror
When Brent turns down his classmate Lola's invitation to the prom, she concocts a wildly violent plan for revenge.
Director: Sean Byrne | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Robin McLeavy, John Brumpton, Richard Wilson
Votes: 44,039
Gloriously sick local flick.
6. We Are What We Are (2013)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
The Parkers, a reclusive family who follow ancient customs, find their secret existence threatened as a torrential downpour moves into their area, forcing daughters Iris and Rose to assume responsibilities beyond those of a typical family.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Bill Sage, Ambyr Childers, Julia Garner, Wyatt Russell
Votes: 22,112 | Gross: $0.08M
A rare instance where the remake is better than the original. Strangely beautiful, too.
7. Kill List (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nearly a year after a botched job, a hitman takes a new assignment with the promise of a big payoff for three killings. What starts off as an easy task soon unravels, sending the killer into the heart of darkness.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Neil Maskell, MyAnna Buring, Harry Simpson, Michael Smiley
Votes: 45,318 | Gross: $0.03M
Intriguing *cult* flick with a surprise ending.
8. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,675
Relentless anti-pregnancy film for lovers of home invasion stories.
9. The Last Exorcism (2010)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A troubled evangelical minister agrees to let his last exorcism be filmed by a documentary crew.
Director: Daniel Stamm | Stars: Patrick Fabian, Ashley Bell, Iris Bahr, Louis Herthum
Votes: 52,099 | Gross: $41.03M
Not your average demonic possession film. The ending is very interesting.
10. Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A sound engineer's work for an Italian horror studio becomes a terrifying case of life imitating art.
Director: Peter Strickland | Stars: Toby Jones, Antonio Mancino, Guido Adorni, Susanna Cappellaro
Votes: 17,410
More of a *beep* than a horror, this will please fans of Suspiria.
11. Found (III) (2012)
Unrated | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A horror-obsessed boy discovers his older brother is a serial killer.
Director: Scott Schirmer | Stars: Gavin Brown, Ethan Philbeck, Phyllis Munro, Louie Lawless
Votes: 5,158
Very low budget but nevertheless engaging. Performances aren't ace but the ending is a riot.
12. Jug Face (2013)
R | 81 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When she learns the supernatural pit worshipped by her remote community in the woods has demanded her as a blood sacrifice, Ada struggles to find a way to survive, while the pit lashes out in anger.
Director: Chad Crawford Kinkle | Stars: Sean Bridgers, Lauren Ashley Carter, Kaitlin Cullum, Larry Fessenden
Votes: 7,955
Inferior to The Woman but nonetheless intriguing story of a close-knit community and their deity(?).
13. We Are What We Are (2010)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror
When the patriarch of the family passes away, the teenage children must take responsibility for the family chores: the preparation of the rituals, the hunting and putting the all-important ... See full summary »
Director: Jorge Michel Grau | Stars: Francisco Barreiro, Paulina Gaitan, Alan Chávez, Carmen Beato
Votes: 5,090
Watched it after the remake and found it to be lesser.
14. Calvaire (2004)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Marc, a traveling entertainer, is on his way home for Christmas when his van breaks down in the middle of a jerkwater town with some strange inhabitants.
Director: Fabrice du Welz | Stars: Laurent Lucas, Brigitte Lahaie, Gigi Coursigny, Jean-Luc Couchard
Votes: 13,785 | Gross: $0.00M
The English title is The Ordeal but it isn't, really. Still worth a watch if you're after a bit of beastiality.
15. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 183,515 | Gross: $30.86M
Finally got around to seeing this classic. Still haunting despite its age, and that final shot. Dayum.
16. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,716
It's been on my watchlist for years and I'm so glad I finally got around to it. Despite its flaws (it's set in Florida and every single actor is a fairly well-known Australian doing a mediocre accent) it's an intriguing story that's handled well.
17. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 235,023
Quite risque for the period, this stands up as a classic for that uneasy feeling you get in the final scene in the neighbours' apartment.
18. Blood for Dracula (1974)
R | 106 min | Horror
An ailing vampire count travels to Italy with his servant to find a bride.
Director: Paul Morrissey | Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio De Sica, Maxime McKendry
Votes: 6,573 | Gross: $0.28M
Schlocky and great. Have developed major crush on 70s Udo Kier.
19. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A homeless vigilante blows away crooked cops, pedophile Santas, and other scumbags with his trusty pump-action shotgun.
Director: Jason Eisener | Stars: Rutger Hauer, Pasha Ebrahimi, Robb Wells, Brian Downey
Votes: 48,626 | Gross: $0.70M
Gutsy (literally) and to the point exploitation film about a heroic Rutger Hauer and an unstable neighbourhood.
20. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,606
Felt like an episode of Supernatural (an enjoyable one at that) with fun twists to genre and an adorable little villain.
21. Deliver Us from Evil (I) (2014)
R | 118 min | Crime, Fantasy, Horror
New York police officer Ralph Sarchie investigates a series of crimes. He joins forces with an unconventional priest, schooled in the rites of exorcism, to combat the possessions that are terrorizing their city.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Eric Bana, Edgar Ramírez, Olivia Munn, Chris Coy
Votes: 85,680 | Gross: $30.58M
I paid the price (literally) of seeing this waste of film at the cinema and even in an empty room it wasn't scary (at all.) The only person pulling his weight on screen is Sean Harris; I hope he got a decent cheque.
22. Mama (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After a young couple take in their two nieces, they suspect that a supernatural spirit named Mama has latched onto their family.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Megan Charpentier, Isabelle Nélisse
Votes: 191,020 | Gross: $71.63M
I put off seeing Mama because I'd heard bad things and I wish I'd put it off longer. The sad thing is that this had so much potential and had they hired a skeletal actor (it's not bad taste, they did it in Martyrs) instead of creating a CGI character it could have been really frightening.
23. The Purge (I) (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A wealthy family is held hostage for harboring the target of a murderous syndicate during the Purge, a 12-hour period in which any and all crime is legal.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Max Burkholder, Adelaide Kane
Votes: 239,909 | Gross: $64.47M
Not threatening. Not jumpy. Not disturbing. I had high hopes for The Purge because home invasion stuff really gets me but this was a flop and a waste of Lena Headey.
Tell Your Friends