Favourite Feature-length Films
by emertens | created - 17 Jun 2014 | updated - 17 Jun 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 860,655 | Gross: $4.36M
2. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 716,004 | Gross: $32.00M
Hitchcock perhaps is my favourite director. I've seen 38 of his movies, 15 of which I've rated 10/10. However I very much want to prevent this list from growing too large. So I use this comment spot to add a selection of these 15:
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927)
The 39 Steps (1935)
Rope (1948)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Rear Window (1954)
The Wrong Man (1956)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Vertigo (1958)
The Birds (1963)
Frenzy (1972)
-
3. Safety Last! (1923)
Not Rated | 74 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A boy leaves his small country town and heads to the big city to get a job. As soon as he makes it big his sweetheart will join him and marry him. His enthusiasm to get ahead leads to some interesting adventures.
Directors: Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor | Stars: Harold Lloyd, Mildred Davis, Bill Strother, Noah Young
Votes: 22,816 | Gross: $1.36M
I prefer Lloyd over Chaplin and Keaton, and Safety Last is without doubt my absolute favourite.
That being said, these are all 10/10 too, imo:
For Heaven's Sake (1926)
Speedy (1928)
Why Worry? (1923)
Girl Shy (1924)
Dr. Jack (1922)
4. Alleman (1963)
90 min | Documentary
How do the Dutch people live? Hidden cameras filmed the crowds on the beach, during carnival time, skating on the ice plains...
Director: Bert Haanstra | Stars: Simon Carmiggelt, Bert Haanstra, Peter Ustinov
Votes: 497
I like watching well-shot travelogues or documentaries, without much spoken words, that show every day life in previous ages.
Also 10/10:
The Open Road (1926)
Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Grosstadt (1927)
Chelovek s kino-apparatom (1929)
-
5. Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy, Crime
A distant poor relative of the Duke D'Ascoyne plots to inherit the title by murdering the eight other heirs who stand ahead of him in the line of succession.
Director: Robert Hamer | Stars: Dennis Price, Alec Guinness, Valerie Hobson, Joan Greenwood
Votes: 39,610
I also absolutely love these movies from the Ealing Studios:
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
The Man in the White Suit (1951)
The Ladykillers (1955)
The Night My Number Came Up (1955)
The Magnet (1951)
Hue and Cry (1947)
It Always Rains on Sundays (1947)
6. Playtime (1967)
Not Rated | 155 min | Comedy
Monsieur Hulot curiously wanders around a high-tech Paris, paralleling a trip with a group of American tourists. Meanwhile, a nightclub/restaurant prepares its opening night, but it's still under construction.
Director: Jacques Tati | Stars: Jacques Tati, Barbara Dennek, Rita Maiden, France Rumilly
Votes: 25,769
Other Tati movies I've rated 10/10
Mon oncle (1958)
Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot (1953)
Jour de fête (1949)
And it might not be perfect, I find this collaboration work with Haanstra incredibly enjoyable:
Trafic (1971)
7. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 380,943 | Gross: $83.04M
8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Passed | 114 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 1431, Jeanne d'Arc is placed on trial on charges of heresy. The ecclesiastical jurists attempt to force Jeanne to recant her claims of holy visions.
Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Stars: Maria Falconetti, Eugene Silvain, André Berley, Maurice Schutz
Votes: 60,371 | Gross: $0.02M
9. Sunrise (1927)
Passed | 94 min | Drama, Romance
A sophisticated city woman seduces a farmer and convinces him to murder his wife and join her in the city, but he ends up rekindling his romance with his wife when he changes his mind at the last moment.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: George O'Brien, Janet Gaynor, Margaret Livingston, Bodil Rosing
Votes: 53,712 | Gross: $0.54M
Murnau is another favourite director of mine. My ratings history counts 7 of his movies I've rated 10/10. In order to prevent this list from growing too large I'll only name three..
10. Wings (1927)
PG-13 | 144 min | Drama, Romance, War
Two young men, one rich, one middle class, who are in love with the same woman, become fighter pilots in World War I.
Directors: William A. Wellman, Harry d'Abbadie d'Arrast | Stars: Clara Bow, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers, Richard Arlen, Jobyna Ralston
Votes: 14,449 | Gross: $6.59M
11. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Baron Henry Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
Votes: 53,066 | Gross: $4.36M
12. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Approved | 110 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A black Philadelphia police detective is mistakenly suspected of a local murder while passing through a racially hostile Mississippi town, and after being cleared is reluctantly asked by the police chief to investigate the case.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Sidney Poitier, Rod Steiger, Warren Oates, Lee Grant
Votes: 83,333 | Gross: $24.38M
13. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,018
14. The Last Laugh (1924)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama
An aging doorman is forced to face the scorn of his friends, neighbors and society after being fired from his prestigious job at a luxurious hotel.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Emil Jannings, Maly Delschaft, Max Hiller, Emilie Kurz
Votes: 15,150 | Gross: $0.09M
15. J'accuse! (1919)
Not Rated | 166 min | Drama, Horror, War
The story of two men, one married, the other the lover of the other's wife, who meet in the trenches of the First World War, and how their tale becomes a microcosm for the horrors of war.
Director: Abel Gance | Stars: Romuald Joubé, Maxime Desjardins, Séverin-Mars, Angèle Guys
Votes: 2,038
16. Our Hospitality (1923)
Passed | 65 min | Comedy, Romance, Thriller
A man returns to his Appalachian homestead. On the trip, he falls for a young woman. The only problem is her family has vowed to kill every member of his family.
Directors: John G. Blystone, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Natalie Talmadge, Joe Keaton, Joe Roberts
Votes: 12,456 | Gross: $1.17M
While I slightly may prefer Lloyd, Keaton has made some absolutely wonderful movies too. Our Hospitality is probably my favourite, but I've rated these 10/10 as well: Seven Chances (1925) The Navigator (1924) Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928) The Cameraman (1928) Sherlock Jr. (1924)
17. Paper Moon (1973)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
During the Great Depression, a con man finds himself saddled with a young girl who may or may not be his daughter, and the two forge an unlikely partnership.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Tatum O'Neal, Madeline Kahn, John Hillerman
Votes: 52,257 | Gross: $30.93M
18. The 4th Man (1983)
Unrated | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man who has been having visions of an impending danger begins an affair with a woman who may lead him to his doom.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Jeroen Krabbé, Renée Soutendijk, Thom Hoffman, Dolf de Vries
Votes: 8,519
19. The Innocents (1961)
Not Rated | 100 min | Horror
A young governess for two children becomes convinced that the house and grounds are haunted.
Director: Jack Clayton | Stars: Deborah Kerr, Peter Wyngarde, Megs Jenkins, Michael Redgrave
Votes: 32,968 | Gross: $2.62M
20. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A nerdy florist finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Rick Moranis, Ellen Greene, Vincent Gardenia, Levi Stubbs
Votes: 85,916 | Gross: $38.75M
21. Curse of the Demon (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
American professor John Holden arrives in London for a parapsychology conference, only to find himself investigating the mysterious actions of Devil-worshipper Julian Karswell.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins, Niall MacGinnis, Maurice Denham
Votes: 15,425
22. Targets (1968)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An aging horror star questions his place in modern Hollywood, while a disturbed young man goes on a killing spree.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Tim O'Kelly, Boris Karloff, Nancy Hsueh, James Brown
Votes: 11,309
23. Five (1951)
Approved | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
The world is destroyed in a nuclear holocaust. Only five Americans survive, including a pregnant woman, a neo-Nazi, a black man and a bank clerk.
Director: Arch Oboler | Stars: William Phipps, Susan Douglas Rubes, James Anderson, Charles Lampkin
Votes: 1,554
I like doomsday films. This is probably the first showing the world destroyed in a nuclear holocaust.
Other good doomsday / (post-)apocalyptic films are:
10/10:
Fail-Safe (1964)
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
9/10
On the Beach (1959)
Threads (1984)
The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959)
8/10
Panic in the Year Zero (1962)
When the Wind Blows (1986)
-
24. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Approved | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
Director: Don Siegel | Stars: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates, King Donovan
Votes: 54,554
I have a collection of almost 300 sci-fi movies from the period 1950-1962. Here is a list of these movies
Invasion of the Body Snatchers is probably my favourite.
Also 10/10:
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
Village of the Damned (1960)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953)
Them! (1954)
Destination Moon (1950)
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1954, TV ep.)
9.5/10 to 9/10:
The Tingler (1959)
The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961)
The Monster That Challenged the World (1957)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
The Monolith Monsters (1957)
-
25. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 231,733 | Gross: $2.40M
26. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
When two bumbling employees at a medical supply warehouse accidentally release a deadly gas into the air, the vapors cause the dead to rise again as zombies.
Director: Dan O'Bannon | Stars: Clu Gulager, James Karen, Don Calfa, Thom Mathews
Votes: 68,600 | Gross: $14.24M
27. The Flesh Eaters (1964)
Unrated | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of young adults trapped on a desert island find the water inhabited by a violent form of flesh-eating organisms.
Director: Jack Curtis | Stars: Martin Kosleck, Byron Sanders, Barbara Wilkin, Rita Morley
Votes: 1,403
It's probably bad taste, but blob-like creatures are my favorite monsters.
Also 10/10:
X: The Unknown (1965)
9/10:
Quatermass 2 (1957)
The Quatermass Xperiment (1955)
See my list for more movies about these creatures
-
28. And Soon the Darkness (1970)
GP | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing, the other begins to search for her. But who can she trust?
Director: Robert Fuest | Stars: Pamela Franklin, Michele Dotrice, Sandor Elès, John Nettleton
Votes: 4,040
29. The Vampyr: A Soap Opera (1992 TV Movie)
125 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ripley the vampire, revived and flourishing after being entombed beneath the streets of London for two centuries, must murder three women at the command of his master, Satan, to ensure his ... See full summary »
Directors: Nigel Finch, Robert Chevara | Stars: Omar Ebrahim, Philip Salmon, Winston, China Gordon
Votes: 49
30. The Damned (1962)
Approved | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An American tourist, a youth gang leader, and his troubled sister find themselves trapped in a top secret government facility experimenting on children.
Director: Joseph Losey | Stars: Macdonald Carey, Shirley Anne Field, Viveca Lindfors, Alexander Knox
Votes: 4,004
31. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Approved | 108 min | Comedy, Drama
A couple's attitudes are challenged when their daughter introduces them to her African-American fiancé.
Director: Stanley Kramer | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Sidney Poitier, Katharine Hepburn, Katharine Houghton
Votes: 48,779 | Gross: $56.70M
32. Kill or Cure (1962)
TV-PG | 88 min | Comedy, Mystery
An undercover private detective investigates a suspicious death at a shady health clinic.
Director: George Pollock | Stars: Terry-Thomas, Eric Sykes, Dennis Price, Lionel Jeffries
Votes: 378
I'm a Terry-Thomas fan. For some reason I find this detective comedy - with a lovely Ron Goodwin soundtrack - extremely enjoyable to re-watch.
Other very good movies with Terry-Thomas - usually with a remarkable all-star cast - and always highly rewatchable:
10/10:
The Naked Truth (1957)
I'm Alright Jack (1959)
The Green Man (1956)
Too Many Crooks (1959)
Make Mine Mink (1960)
Carlton Browne of the F.O. (1959)
School for Scoundrels (1960
9.5/10:
La Grande Vadrouille (1966)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines (1965)
-
33. Fright Night (1985)
R | 106 min | Horror
"Fright Night" sees a teenager believing that the newcomer in his neighborhood is a vampire. He turns to an actor in a television hosted horror movie show for help to deal with the undead.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Chris Sarandon, William Ragsdale, Amanda Bearse, Roddy McDowall
Votes: 78,282 | Gross: $24.92M
34. Vampyr (1932)
Not Rated | 75 min | Fantasy, Horror
A drifter obsessed with the supernatural stumbles upon an inn where a severely ill adolescent girl is slowly becoming a vampire.
Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Stars: Julian West, Maurice Schutz, Rena Mandel, Sybille Schmitz
Votes: 20,444
35. Sons of the Desert (1933)
Passed | 68 min | Comedy, Family
When Stan and Ollie trick their wives into thinking that they are taking a medicinal cruise while they're actually going to a convention, the wives find out the truth the hard way.
Director: William A. Seiter | Stars: Stan Laurel, Oliver Hardy, Charley Chase, Mae Busch
Votes: 9,548
36. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror
In a small Southern town, four vigilantes wrongfully execute a mentally-challenged man, but after the court sets them free mysterious "accidents" begin to kill them off one by one.
Director: Frank De Felitta | Stars: Charles Durning, Robert F. Lyons, Claude Earl Jones, Lane Smith
Votes: 8,158
37. Blithe Spirit (1945)
96 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A man and his second wife are haunted by the ghost of his first wife.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Rex Harrison, Constance Cummings, Kay Hammond, Margaret Rutherford
Votes: 7,956
I'm a very big Margaret Rutherford fan. This is a lovely, excellent movie, with superb colour cinematography.
Other top-notch movies with Rutherford:
The Smallest Show on Earth (1957)
Innocents in Paris (1953)
Murder She Said (1961)
Murder Ahoy (1964)
Murder at the Gallop (1963)
The Happiest Days of Your Life (1950)
Curtain Up (1952)
Dusty Ermine (1936)
38. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Passed | 69 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A nurse is hired to care for the wife of a sugar plantation owner, who has been acting strangely, on a Caribbean island.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Frances Dee, Tom Conway, James Ellison, Edith Barrett
Votes: 13,621
39. Get Real (1998)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A tenderly romantic coming-of-age story as two boys in a British school fall in love.
Director: Simon Shore | Stars: Ben Silverstone, Brad Gorton, Charlotte Brittain, Stacy Hart
Votes: 14,653 | Gross: $1.20M
40. Waiting for Guffman (1996)
R | 84 min | Comedy
An aspiring director and the marginally talented amateur cast of a hokey small-town Missouri musical production go overboard when they learn that someone from Broadway will be in attendance.
Director: Christopher Guest | Stars: Christopher Guest, Fred Willard, Catherine O'Hara, Parker Posey
Votes: 30,674 | Gross: $2.92M
41. Blast of Silence (1961)
Approved | 77 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A hired killer from Cleveland has a job to do on a second-string mob boss in New York, but a special girl from his past and a gun dealer with pet rats get in his way.
Director: Allen Baron | Stars: Allen Baron, Molly McCarthy, Larry Tucker, Peter Clune
Votes: 5,630
42. The Old Fashioned Way (1934)
Passed | 71 min | Comedy
The Great McGonigle and his troupe of third-rate vaudevillians manage to stay one step ahead of the bill collectors and the sheriff.
Director: William Beaudine | Stars: W.C. Fields, Joe Morrison, Baby LeRoy, Judith Allen
Votes: 1,131
43. Mary and Max (2009)
Not Rated | 92 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
In 1976 Melbourne, a lonely 8-year-old girl strikes up a correspondence with an unlikely pen pal: a severely obese 44-year-old New Yorker with Asperger's syndrome.
Director: Adam Elliot | Stars: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Eric Bana, Barry Humphries
Votes: 186,369
44. Underground (1928)
84 min | Drama, Romance
A working-class love story set in and around the London Underground of the 1920s. Two men, gentle Bill and brash Bert, meet and are attracted to the same woman on the same day at the same ... See full summary »
Director: Anthony Asquith | Stars: Brian Aherne, Elissa Landi, Cyril McLaglen, Norah Baring
Votes: 605
45. Our Lady of the Assassins (2000)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama
The writer F. Vallejo returns to Medellin after an absence of over 30 years. He meets 16-year-old Alexis. Alexis is the kind of killer who knocks people off on command. The two are immediately attracted to each other.
Director: Barbet Schroeder | Stars: Germán Jaramillo, Anderson Ballesteros, Juan David Restrepo, Manuel Busquets
Votes: 4,264 | Gross: $0.53M
46. Dokter Pulder zaait papavers (1975)
105 min | Drama
A small town doctor gets a visit from a former study-friend. He doesn't know this former surgeon has become a junkie that wants to steal his morphine.
Director: Bert Haanstra | Stars: Kees Brusse, Ton Lensink, Dora van der Groen, Henny Orri
Votes: 295
47. Fanfare (1958)
86 min | Comedy, Music
After a fight the brass band in a small village splits up into two separate bands. They both want to win a contest and will do anything to prevent the other band from winning it.
Director: Bert Haanstra | Stars: Hans Kaart, Bernard Droog, Ineke Brinkman, Wim Van den Heuvel
Votes: 863
48. Escape from Dartmoor (1930)
88 min | Crime, Drama
A former barber escapes from a high security prison. Flashback story of an escape from the lonely, high-security Dartmoor Prison.
Director: Anthony Asquith | Stars: Hans Adalbert Schlettow, Uno Henning, Norah Baring, Anthony Asquith
Votes: 1,230
49. Redskin (1929)
82 min | Western, Adventure, Drama
Wing Foot (Richard Dix), a Navajo, is educated in an otherwise all-white school. In the course of the story, he experiences prejudice from both the whites because of his race and the ... See full summary »
Director: Victor Schertzinger | Stars: Richard Dix, Julie Carter, Tully Marshall, George Regas
Votes: 222
50. The Wrecker (1929)
74 min | Crime, Drama
A director's nephew unmasks a manager as a wrecker of trains.
Director: Géza von Bolváry | Stars: Carlyle Blackwell, Benita Hume, Joseph Striker, Winter Hall
Votes: 73
Tell Your Friends