animation
by rayeine | created - 14 Sep 2016 | updated - 10 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,067,459 | Gross: $191.80M
A great classic! I really loved this.
2. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,099 | Gross: $245.85M
I honestly didn't enjoy the sequel as much. I thought there wasn't a point for it.
3. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 891,740 | Gross: $415.00M
I came into this movie going - really? But I was bawling at the end. I was wrong this was an amazing finale to the Toy Story franchise.
4. Toy Story 4 (2019)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a new toy called "Forky" joins Woody and the gang, a road trip alongside old and new friends reveals how big the world can be for a toy.
Director: Josh Cooley | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale
Votes: 279,936 | Gross: $434.04M
This was the truly unnecessary movie in the Toy Story franchise. It was not needed after the emotional end of Toy Story 3.
5. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 663,275 | Gross: $400.74M
Let it go is a good song and I like Elsa as much as the next person but this movie wasn't as good as some people make it out to be.
6. Frozen II (2019)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Anna, Elsa, Kristoff, Olaf and Sven leave Arendelle to travel to an ancient, autumn-bound forest of an enchanted land. They set out to find the origin of Elsa's powers in order to save their kingdom.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Josh Gad, Jonathan Groff
Votes: 194,311 | Gross: $477.37M
I think this wasn't as good as the original but it was a decent movie.
7. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Emperor Kuzco is turned into a llama by his ex-administrator Yzma, and must now regain his throne with the help of Pacha, the gentle llama herder.
Director: Mark Dindal | Stars: David Spade, John Goodman, Eartha Kitt, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 225,156 | Gross: $89.30M
I actually really love this movie. I think its super hilarious.
8. Shrek (2001)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A mean lord exiles fairytale creatures to the swamp of a grumpy ogre, who must go on a quest and rescue a princess for the lord in order to get his land back.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 733,314 | Gross: $267.67M
Another good classic I watched as a kid.
9. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 521,082 | Gross: $215.43M
I liked the message that came with this. It was really good.
10. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Po and his friends fight to stop a peacock villain from conquering China with a deadly new weapon, but first the Dragon Warrior must come to terms with his past.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Angelina Jolie, Jackie Chan, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 319,938 | Gross: $165.25M
Same old same old as the first.
11. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,112,130 | Gross: $380.84M
I actually love this movie and I love his growth.
12. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 977,876 | Gross: $289.92M
I thought this was a good movie. I love Boo, she's really cute.
13. Monsters University (2013)
G | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A look at the relationship between Mike Wazowski and James P. "Sully" Sullivan during their days at Monsters University, when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, Helen Mirren
Votes: 389,553 | Gross: $268.49M
I didn't like this movie as much as the original. It had a very different concept.
14. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,140,730 | Gross: $422.78M
I loved this as a kid. Such a fun movie. A classic.
15. The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998 Video)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Simba's daughter is the key to a resolution of a bitter feud between Simba's pride and the outcast pride led by the mate of Scar.
Directors: Darrell Rooney, Rob LaDuca | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Neve Campbell, Andy Dick, Robert Guillaume
Votes: 75,339
It's one of the few sequels that I really liked.
16. The Lion King 1½ (2004 Video)
G | 77 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Timon the meerkat and Pumbaa the warthog retell the story of The Lion King (1994) from their own perspective.
Director: Bradley Raymond | Stars: Nathan Lane, Ernie Sabella, Julie Kavner, Jerry Stiller
Votes: 45,907
I love how this movie is actually 1/2 where its Pumba and Timon retelling the original lion king. Super funny.
17. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,199,069 | Gross: $223.81M
I give it that its cute but I'm not sure how I feel about this movie in general. It's not as fun and more about saving earth.
18. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 823,442 | Gross: $206.45M
I love this movie! I love the concept that anyone can cook.
19. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 254,831 | Gross: $99.05M
This was one of my favorite movies as a kid. I love Hercules and I love Meg so much.
20. Mulan (1998)
G | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
To save her father from death in the army, a young maiden secretly goes in his place and becomes one of China's greatest heroines in the process.
Directors: Tony Bancroft, Barry Cook | Stars: Ming-Na Wen, Eddie Murphy, BD Wong, Miguel Ferrer
Votes: 316,056 | Gross: $120.62M
I love Mulan so much. I love all the songs. I love Mushu. I love everything about this.
21. Mulan II (2004 Video)
G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
While preparing for their wedding, Shang and Mulan are suddenly sent off on a secret mission. Mushu starts to meddle, and a surprise attack by Mongolians doesn't help either.
Directors: Darrell Rooney, Lynne Southerland | Stars: Ming-Na Wen, BD Wong, Mark Moseley, Lucy Liu
Votes: 29,234
I thought it was okay - it definitely isn't as good as the original.
22. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,266 | Gross: $218.97M
I love this movie! I love Belle, and the fact that she's super smart.
23. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 799,608 | Gross: $217.58M
I actually really liked this movie. The dragon is also super cute.
24. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
After being snubbed by the royal family, a malevolent fairy places a curse on a princess which only a prince can break, along with the help of three good fairies.
Directors: Les Clark, Clyde Geronimi, Eric Larson, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Mary Costa, Bill Shirley, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 160,728 | Gross: $51.60M
This movie is super old - but it was still pretty good.
25. Happy Feet (2006)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Into the world of the Emperor Penguins, who find their soul mates through song, a penguin is born who cannot sing. But he can tap dance something fierce!
Directors: George Miller, Warren Coleman, Judy Morris | Stars: Elijah Wood, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Robin Williams
Votes: 199,841 | Gross: $198.00M
I thought this was cute. I watched this as a kid and enjoyed it.
26. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 807,610 | Gross: $261.44M
I really like this movie.
27. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 330,722 | Gross: $608.58M
I wasn't sure what to except, but I actually liked this sequel.
28. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 493,572 | Gross: $200.82M
This was a really fun take on Rapunzel. I thought it was pretty fun.
29. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 545,549 | Gross: $341.27M
This was so good. I loved their banter and their relationship. I really really like Nick.
30. A Christmas Carol (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An animated retelling of Charles Dickens' classic novel about a Victorian-era miser taken on a journey of self-redemption, courtesy of several mysterious Christmas apparitions.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Jim Carrey, Gary Oldman, Colin Firth, Steve Valentine
Votes: 129,435 | Gross: $137.86M
I love A Christmas Carol and have read the book and seen multiple adaptions. I really do like this adaption because its the closest to the original.
31. Monster House (2006)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three teens discover that their neighbor's house is really a living, breathing, scary monster.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Mitchel Musso, Sam Lerner, Spencer Locke, Ryan Whitney
Votes: 138,005 | Gross: $73.66M
I watched this movie on DVD - it was a little scary when I was a kid but I liked it.
32. Hotel Transylvania (2012)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Dracula, who operates a high-end resort away from the human world, goes into overprotective mode when a boy discovers the resort and falls for the count's teenaged daughter.
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Andy Samberg, Selena Gomez
Votes: 280,694 | Gross: $148.31M
I thought it was a pretty decent children's movie. It was actually sort of funny.
33. Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Dracula and his friends try to bring out the monster in his half human, half vampire grandson in order to keep Mavis from leaving the hotel.
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Selena Gomez, Kevin James
Votes: 142,781 | Gross: $169.70M
I thought this was decent - same old same old.
34. Meet the Robinsons (2007)
G | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Lewis is a brilliant inventor who meets mysterious stranger named Wilbur Robinson, whisking Lewis away in a time machine and together they team up to track down Bowler Hat Guy in a showdown that ends with an unexpected twist of fate.
Director: Stephen J. Anderson | Stars: Daniel Hansen, Wesley Singerman, Angela Bassett, Jordan Fry
Votes: 111,234 | Gross: $97.82M
I really enjoyed watching this one! Especially how in the end he realized this was his family.
35. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 441,824 | Gross: $237.28M
I love the concept of a princess saving her family - but I'm not sure I liked the execution that much.
36. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 500,846 | Gross: $222.53M
The death in the beginning was not something I was expecting but this was really good.
37. Abominable (2019)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Three teenagers must help a Yeti return to his family while avoiding a wealthy man and a zoologist who want him for their own needs.
Directors: Jill Culton, Todd Wilderman | Stars: Chloe Bennet, Albert Tsai, Tenzing Norgay Trainor, Joseph Izzo
Votes: 42,383 | Gross: $60.72M
This was okay... I liked the violin playing and the grandmother.
38. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 784,204 | Gross: $356.46M
This was a really good movie. I love the concept that you can't only be happy. You also have to experience other feelings to make happy moments all that better.
39. Minions (2015)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Minions Stuart, Kevin, and Bob are recruited by Scarlet Overkill, a supervillain who, alongside her inventor husband Herb, hatches a plot to take over the world.
Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Pierre Coffin
Votes: 259,345 | Gross: $336.05M
I get that the minions are cute but I guess I just don't understand the type that much.
40. Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The untold story of one twelve-year-old's dream to become the world's greatest supervillain.
Directors: Kyle Balda, Brad Ableson, Jonathan del Val | Stars: Steve Carell, Pierre Coffin, Alan Arkin, Taraji P. Henson
Votes: 85,190 | Gross: $369.70M
This was... interesting. The minions were really cute but the villains were too over the top.
41. Scrooge: A Christmas Carol (2022)
TV-Y7 | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A supernatural, time-travelling, musical adaptation of Charles Dickens's cult Christmas story.
Director: Stephen Donnelly | Stars: Luke Evans, Olivia Colman, Jessie Buckley, Johnny Flynn
Votes: 7,664
I have such a fondness for this story, the songs in this musical adaption were really lovely and fit into the story well.
Tell Your Friends