My Top 20 by Year - 1968
by miran_kor | created - 12 Mar 2014 | updated - 08 Apr 2015 | PublicUnder construction and always in progress.
The Best films from this year (according to IMDb) I've seen (so far).
Out of 180 films 'seen' (ie rated at IMDb).
(Apr 2015)
Notes:
- Features, shorts, docs and TV movies eligible ("A film is a film is a film.").
- TV mini-series are NOT (unless stated otherwise).
- My humble rates added (for films with the same rate just once or twice though).
- Films with the same rate are ordered arbitrarily. Feel free to re-order them at your will.
- When I saw more than 20 excellent films (9/10 or above in my book) from a certain year I'll try and list them ALL. That would make some lists much longer but all the excellentia deserves to be mentioned.
Cinema = cinema (big screen) viewing TV = TV viewing PC = download OL = online viewing VHS = VHS viewing
Yet to see (among many):
Je t'aime, je t'aime (Resnais, 1968) L'homme qui ment (The Man Who Lies, Robbe-Grillet, 1968) Funny Girl (Wyler, 1968) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (R. E. Miller, 1968) Fando y Lis (Fando and Lis, Jodorowsky, 1968) Memorias del subdesarrollo (Memories of Underdevelopment, Gutiérrez Alea, 1968) Reconstituirea (Reconstruction, Pintilie, 1968) Dom kallar oss mods (They Call Us Misfits, Jarl/Lindkvist, 1968, doc) Mandabi (Sembene, 1968) Le révélateur (Garrel, 1968) Údolí vcel (The Valley of the Bees, Vlácil, 1968) Hatsukoi: Jigoku-hen (Nanami: The Inferno of First Love, Hani, 1968) Kamigami no fukaki yokubô (Profound Desires of the Gods, Imamura, 1968) Stress-es tres-tres (Stress Is Three, Saura, 1968) Salesman (A. and D. Maysles/Zwerin, 1968, doc) In the Year of the Pig (de Antonio, 1968, doc) Tres tristes tigres (Three Sad Tigers, Ruiz, 1968) Nostra signora dei turchi (Our Lady of the Turks, Bene, 1968) Luciá (Solás, 1968) Sedmoy sputnik (The Seventh Companion, Aronov/German, 1968) Il grande silenzio (The Great Silence, Corbucci, 1968) Diabolik (Danger: Diabolik, Bava, 1968)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,071 | Gross: $56.95M
TV. 10/10.
2. Shame (1968)
R | 103 min | Drama
In the midst of a civil war, former violinists Jan and Eva Rosenberg, who have a tempestuous marriage, run a farm on a rural island. In spite of their best efforts to escape their homeland, the war impinges on every aspect of their lives.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Liv Ullmann, Max von Sydow, Sigge Fürst, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 15,000
Cinema.
3. The Girls (1968)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
Three Swedish stage actresses give differing interpretations of the classic Aristophanes play "Lysistrata."
Director: Mai Zetterling | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Harriet Andersson, Gunnel Lindblom, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 917
PC.
4. Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (1968)
103 min | Drama
"Neues Kino movie" about life in the circus dome narrated in Brechtian spirit; deceptively illusionist grip is broken violently by aloofness and sweeping subjective tracking shots.
Director: Alexander Kluge | Stars: Hannelore Hoger, Sigi Graue, Alfred Edel, Bernd Höltz
Votes: 462
Cinema.
5. The Lion in Winter (1968)
PG | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
1183 A.D.: King Henry II's three sons all want to inherit the throne, but he won't commit to a choice. When he allows his imprisoned wife Eleanor of Aquitaine out for a Christmas visit, they all variously plot to force him into a decision.
Director: Anthony Harvey | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Katharine Hepburn, Anthony Hopkins, John Castle
Votes: 34,199 | Gross: $22.28M
Cinema.
6. Capricious Summer (1968)
Unrated | 74 min | Comedy
The friends enjoy the charms of nature - and of their guests.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlastimil Brodský, Frantisek Rehák, Míla Myslíková
Votes: 1,624
Cinema.
7. Innocence Unprotected (1968)
75 min | Documentary, Comedy, Drama
Documentary about the famous Serbian athlete and movie enthusiast who made a feature film during the Nazi occupation of Belgrade and had some problems after the liberation because of that.
Director: Dusan Makavejev | Stars: Dragoljub Aleksic, Bratoljub Gligorijevic, Vera Jovanovic, Ana Milosavljevic
Votes: 893
Cinema.
8. The Fixer (1968)
M | 132 min | Drama
In Czarist Russia, around 1911, a Russian-Jewish handyman, Yakov Bok (Sir Alan Bates), is wrongly imprisoned for a most unlikely crime.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Alan Bates, Dirk Bogarde, Georgia Brown, Hugh Griffith
Votes: 1,467
Cinema.
9. Walking (1968)
M | 5 min | Animation, Short
A cinematic portrait of people walking in their individual ways.
Director: Ryan Larkin
Votes: 934
OL.
10. Pas de deux (1968)
G | 13 min | Animation, Short, Musical
Two ballet dancers perform a dance enhanced with surreal multi and after-image effect visuals.
Director: Norman McLaren | Stars: Margaret Mercier, Vincent Warren
Votes: 1,764
OL.
11. Mount of Lament (1968)
96 min | Drama, War
Lado Tajovic, a student, is charged by the communist party to go to his home in the Montenegrin Mountains, to illegally spread the liberation movement's propaganda. Alone, surrounded by ... See full summary »
Director: Zdravko Velimirovic | Stars: Slobodan Dimitrijevic, Milivoje Zivanovic, Anka Zupanc, Istref Begolli
Votes: 58
TV.
12. Tijelo (1965)
12 min | Documentary, Short
Author portrays body in empirical and brutal way as a shell of human spirit and being. A shell that makes temporariness of life palpable and visible. This documentary is turning point in ... See full summary »
Director: Ante Babaja
Votes: 36
OL.
13. Permutations (1968)
8 min | Animation, Short
An experimental short film by John Whitney Sr. which combines animated shapes and colors.
Director: John Whitney Sr.
Votes: 198
OL. 10/10.
14. Who Saw Him Die? (1968)
110 min | Drama
A weak and tormented teacher is pushed to the limit by his obnoxious students.
Director: Jan Troell | Stars: Per Oscarsson, Ann-Marie Gyllenspetz, Kerstin Tidelius, Bengt Ekerot
Votes: 654
PC. 9.5/10.
15. If.... (1968)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama
In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.
Director: Lindsay Anderson | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick, Christine Noonan
Votes: 25,180
TV. 9/10.
16. Hour of the Wolf (1968)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
While vacationing on a remote German island with his younger pregnant wife, an artist has an emotional breakdown while confronting his repressed desires.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Gertrud Fridh, Georg Rydeberg
Votes: 22,564
TV.
17. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 234,985
Cinema.
18. Film, Film, Film (1968)
20 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Classic Soviet cartoon about the film industry.
Director: Fyodor Khitruk | Stars: Aleksey Polevoy, Georgiy Vitsin
Votes: 1,652
OL.
19. Death by Hanging (1968)
Not Rated | 117 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A Korean man is sentenced to death by hanging, but he survives the execution. For the following two hours, his executioners try to work out how to handle the situation in this black farce.
Director: Nagisa Ôshima | Stars: Kei Satô, Do-yun Yu, Fumio Watanabe, Hôsei Komatsu
Votes: 3,341
PC.
20. The Flat (1968)
13 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A nondescript man is trapped in a sinister flat, where nothing seems to obey the laws of nature.
Director: Jan Svankmajer | Stars: Ivan Kraus, Juraj Herz
Votes: 1,851
PC.
21. Naked Childhood (1968)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama
An anguished foster child takes to mischief and lies as his foster parents do their best to love and care for him. But it might be too little, too late in this emotionally devastating portrayal of the orphaned child.
Director: Maurice Pialat | Stars: Michel Terrazon, Linda Gutenberg, Raoul Billerey, Pierrette Deplanque
Votes: 2,697
PC.
22. Vedreba (1967)
77 min | Drama
Brave sons of Khevsureti and Kisteti fight against each to protect their homelands. But, they confront faulty domestic traditions to respect enemy's true prowess and find themselves in conflict with own compatriots.
Director: Tengiz Abuladze | Stars: Spartak Bagashvili, Rusudan Kiknadze, Ramaz Chkhikvadze, Otar Megvinetukhutsesi
Votes: 889
PC.
23. Bye Bye Braverman (1968)
Approved | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Four Jewish intellectuals carpool to the funeral of their old friend Leslie Braverman, who died suddenly at age 41.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: George Segal, Jack Warden, Joseph Wiseman, Sorrell Booke
Votes: 855
TV.
24. It Rains in My Village (1968)
Not Rated | 84 min | Drama, Romance
A bizarre and tragic love story involving swineherd, village fool, teacher and an agricultural pilot. The story unfolds in a remote village in the communist ruled Yugoslavia at the down of Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968.
Director: Aleksandar Petrovic | Stars: Annie Girardot, Ivan Palúch, Mija Aleksic, Eva Ras
Votes: 684
Cinema.
25. I Am Curious (Blue) (1968)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama
Told in a quasi-documentary style, this companion piece to I Am Curious (Yellow) (1967) deals with topics such as class society, religion, sex, contraceptives, and the Swedish prison Kumla.
Director: Vilgot Sjöman | Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman, Börje Ahlstedt
Votes: 1,646
Cinema.
26. Before the Truth (1968)
91 min | Drama
Two men, who have been fighting on the enemy sides in WWII, meet in the jazz club twenty years after. Mladen, who was a partisan at the time, recognizes a familiar face of a man whom he was supposed to shot, but missed on purpose.
Director: Vojislav 'Kokan' Rakonjac | Stars: Branko Plesa, Ljuba Tadic, Vesna Krajina, Olivera Markovic
Votes: 164
TV.
27. Spirits of the Dead (1968)
R | 121 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A trio of Edgar Allan Poe adaptations about a cruel countess haunted by her cousin's stallion, a sadistic soldier haunted by his doppelgänger, and an alcoholic actor haunted by the Devil.
Directors: Federico Fellini, Louis Malle, Roger Vadim | Stars: Jane Fonda, Brigitte Bardot, Alain Delon, Terence Stamp
Votes: 6,945
Cinema.
28. The Sea Gull (1968)
G | 141 min | Drama, Romance
Film adaptation of Anton Chekhov's story of life in rural Russia during the latter part of the 19th century.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: James Mason, Vanessa Redgrave, Simone Signoret, David Warner
Votes: 1,087
TV.
29. The Sky Riders (1968)
91 min | Drama, War
The white gravestones at the military cemetery in English Brookwood display many Czech names. These were members of the British army of Czech origin who fought here and died for their ... See full summary »
Director: Jindrich Polák | Stars: Jirí Bednár, Jirí Hrzán, Svatopluk Matyás, Elsie Randolph
Votes: 310
Cinema.
30. Why Man Creates (1968)
29 min | Documentary, Animation, Short
Mixing animation with live-action, Saul Bass' "Why Man Creates" is an eight-part meditation on the nature and struggle of creativity.
Director: Saul Bass | Stars: Peter Hansen, Paul Saltman
Votes: 837
OL.
31. San Francisco (1968)
15 min | Short, Music
One of the earliest music videos, the film shows various pictures of San Francisco in the psychedelic era, with rapid cuts and freeze-frames, and Pink Floyd's music.
Director: Anthony Stern
Votes: 215
OL.
32. LBJ (1968)
Not Rated | 18 min | Short, Documentary
A montage of 1960s America, all focused on the presidency of Lyndon B. Johnson.
Director: Santiago Álvarez | Star: Lyndon B. Johnson
Votes: 322
PC.
33. Psychedelic Pink (1968)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The Pink Panther discovers a door with an hypnotic eye that takes him on a mind trip in a psychedelic book shop adorned by huge letters of the alphabet and managed by a short, pointy-nosed ... See full summary »
Director: Hawley Pratt
Votes: 323
OL.
34. Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968)
G | 25 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Winnie the Pooh and his friends experience high winds, heavy rains, and a flood in Hundred Acre Wood.
Directors: Wolfgang Reitherman, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway, John Fiedler, Jon Walmsley
Votes: 5,457
OL.
35. Kad te moja cakija ubode (1968)
14 min | Short
Documentary about knife and axe murders and fights in middle Bosnia in 1960s.
Director: Krsto Papic
Votes: 128
OL.
36. The Fly (1967)
9 min | Animation, Short, Horror
An animated short in which a man becomes aggravated with a fly only to be shown what it is like when the tables are turned.
Directors: Vladimir Jutrisa, Aleksandar Marks
Votes: 166
OL.
PC.
38. Black TV (1968)
10 min | Short
A short experimental film in which the viewer sees the violence of the world through a TV.
Director: Aldo Tambellini
Votes: 175
OL.
39. The Odd Couple (1968)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy
A New Yorker newly separated from his wife moves in with his best friend, a divorced sportswriter, but their ideas of housekeeping and lifestyles are as different as night and day.
Director: Gene Saks | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, John Fiedler, Herb Edelman
Votes: 37,419 | Gross: $44.53M
Cinema. 9/10.
Tell Your Friends