The best cinematographers

Only working cinematographers. At least 3 years active or since their last work.
View:
Log in to copy items to your own lists.
1.
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2014 "Unbroken"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2014 "Unbroken"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2013 "Prisioners"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2013 "Prisioners"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2012 "Skyfall"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2012 "Skyfall"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2012 "Skyfall"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2010 "True Grit"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2010 "True Grit"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2010 "True Grit"
*A.S.C. Lifetime Achievement Award- 2010
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2009 "A Serious Man"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2008 "The Reader"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2008 "The Reader"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2008 "The Reader"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2008 "Revolutionary Road"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2007 "The assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2007 "No Country for Old Men"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2007 "No Country for Old Men"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2007 "The assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2007 "No Country for Old Men"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2001 "The Man Who Wasn't There"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2001 "The Man Who Wasn't There"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2001 "The Man Who Wasn't There"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2000 "O Brother, Where Art Thou?"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2000 "O Brother, Where Art Thou?"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2000 "O Brother, Where Art Thou?"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1997 "Kundun"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1997 "Kundun"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1996 "Fargo"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 1996 "Fargo"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1996 "Fargo"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 1996 "Fargo"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1994 "The Shawshank Redemption"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 1994 "The Shawshank Redemption"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1991 "Homicide" ” - sergtona
 
2.
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2012 "Django Unchained"
*Academy Award Winner- 2011 "Hugo"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2011 "Hugo"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2011 "Hugo"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2009 "Inglourious Basterds"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2009 "Inglourious Basterds"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2009 "Inglourious Basterds"
*Australian Cinematographers Society Award Winner- 2009 "Inglourious Basterds"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2006 "The Good Shepherd"
*Academy Award Winner- 2004 "The Aviator"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2004 "The Aviator"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2004 "The Aviator"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1999 "Snow Falling on Cedars"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1999 "Snow Falling on Cedars"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1998 "The HOrse Whisperer"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1993 "Heaven & Earth"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1992 "A Few Good Men"
*Academy Award Winner- 1991 "JFK"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1991 "JFK"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1989 "Born on the Fouth of July"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1989 "Born on the Fouth of July"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1988 "Talk Radio"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1986 "Platoon"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 1986 "Platoon"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 1986 "Platoon"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 1986 "Salvador" ” - sergtona
 
3.
Emmanuel Lubezki
Cinematographer, Gravity
Lubezki began his career in Mexican film and television productions in the late 1980s. His first international production was the 1993 independent film Twenty Bucks, which followed the journey of a single twenty-dollar bill. Lubezki is a frequent collaborator with fellow Mexican filmmaker Alfonso Cuarón...
“ *Academy Award Winner- 2014 "Birdman: Or (The unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2014 "Birdman: Or (The unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2014 "Birdman: Or (The unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*Independent Spirit Award Winner: 2014 "Birdman: Or (The unexpected virtue of ignorance)
*Academy Award Winner- 2013 "Gravity"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2013 "Gravity"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2013 "Gravity"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2011 "The Three of Life"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2011 "The Three of Life"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2006 "Children of Men"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2006 "Children of Men"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2006 "Children of Men"
*Venice Film Festival Golden Osella- 2006 "Children of Men"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2005 "The New World"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1999 "Sleepy Hollow"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1999 "Sleepy Hollow"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1995 "The Little Princess"
*Ariel Award Winner- 1994 "Ambar"
*Ariel Award Winner- 1993 "Miroslava"
*Ariel Award Winner- 1992 "Como agua para chocolate"
*Ariel Award Nominee- 1992 "Sólo con tu pareja" ” - sergtona
 
4.
Vittorio Storaro
Cinematographer, Apocalypse Now
Vittorio Storaro, the award-winning cinematographer who won Oscars for "Apocalypse Now", "Reds" and "The Last Emperor". He was born on June 24, 1940 in Rome, where his father was a projectionist at the Lux Film Studio. At the age of 11, he began studying photography at a technical school...
“ *A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2000 "Dune"
*A.S.C. Lifetime Achievement Award- 2000
*Primetime Emmy Award Winner- 2000 "Dune"
*European Film Award Winner- 1999 "Goya en Burdeos"
*Goya Award Winner- 1999 "Goya en Burdeos"
*Cannes Film Festival Technical Grand Price- 1998 "Tango"
*Goya Award Nominee- 1998 "Tango"
*Goya Award Nominee- 1996 "Flamenco"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1990 "Dick Tracy"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 1990 "The Sheltering Sky"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1990 "Dick Tracy"
*Academy Award Winner- 1987 "The Last Emperor"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 1987 "The Last Emperor"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1987 "The Last Emperor"
*Primetime Emmy Award Nominee- 1986 "Peter the Great"
*Academy Award Winner- 1981 "Reds"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 1981 "Reds"
*Academy Award Winner- 1979 "Apocalypse Now"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 1979 "Apocalypse Now" ” - sergtona
 
5.
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2012 "Lincoln"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2012 "Lincoln"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2012 "Lincoln"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2011 "War Horse"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2011 "War Horse"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2007 "Le scaphandre et le papillon"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2007 "Le scaphandre et le papillon"
*Cannes Film Festival Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist- 2007 "Le scaphandre et le papillon"
*César Award Nominee- 2007 "Le scaphandre et le papillon"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2007 "Le scaphandre et le papillon"
*Palm Springs Film Festival Da Vinci Cinematographer's Award- 2000
*Academy Award Winner- 1998 "Saving Private Ryan"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 1998 "Saving Private Ryan"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1998 "Saving Private Ryan"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1997 "Amsitad"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1997 "Amistad"
*Academy Award Winner- 1993 "The Schindler's List"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1993 "The Schindler's List" ” - sergtona
 
6.
“ *Goya Award Nominee- 2010 "Biutiful"
*Ariel Award Winner- 2010 "Biutiful"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 2007 "Se, jie"
*Venice Film Festival Golden Osella- 2007 "Se, jie"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2006 "Babel"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2005 "Brokeback Mountain"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2005 "Brokeback Mountain"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2005 "Brokeback Mountain"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2003 "Frida"
*Ariel Award Winner- 2000 "Amores Perros"
*Ariel Award Winner- 1998 "Un Embrujo"
*San Sebastian International Film Festival Prize of the Jury- 1998 "Un Embrujo"
*Ariel Award Nominee- 1998 "Fibra óptica"
*Ariel Award Winner- 1996 "Sobrenatural" ” - sergtona
 
7.
Vilmos Zsigmond
Cinematographer, The Deer Hunter
Along with László Kovács, a fellow student who fled Hungary in 1956, Zsigmond rose to prominence in the 1970s. He is known for his use of natural light and vivid use of color on features such as The Long Goodbye and Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2006 "The Black Dahlia"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2006 "The Black Dahlia"
*Primetime Emmy Award Nominee- 2002 "The Mists of Avalon"
*A.S.C. Lifetime Achievement Award- 1999
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1996 "The Ghost and the Darkness"
*Primetime Emmy Award Winner- 1992 "Stalin"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 1992 "Stalin"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1984 "The River"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1978 "The Deer Hunter"
*BAFTA Film Award Winner- 1978 "The Deer Hunter"
*Academy Award Winner- 1977 "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 1977 "Close Encounter of the Third Kind"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 1973 "McCabe & Mrs. Miller", "Deliverance" and "Images" ” - sergtona
 
8.
John Toll
Cinematographer, Braveheart
“ *Primetime Emmy Award Nominee- 2008 "Breaking Bad"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2003 "The Last Samurai"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1998 "The Thin Red Line"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 1998 "The Thin Red Line"
*Berlin International Film Festival Honorable Mention- 1998 "The Thin Red Line"
*Academy Award Winner- 1995 "Breaveheart"
*BAFTA Film Award Winner- 1995 "Breaveheart"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 1995 "Breaveheart"
*Academy Award Winner- 1994 "Legends of the Fall"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1994 "Legends of the Fall"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 1989 "The Kid" ” - sergtona
 
9.
Michael Ballhaus
Cinematographer, The Departed
“ *A.S.C. International Award- 2007
*European Film Award Outstanding European Achievement in World Cinema- 2007
*Berlin International Film Festival Berlinale Camera- 2006
*Academy Award Nominee- 2002 "Gangs of New York"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2002 "Gangs of New York"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2002 "Gangs of New York"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 1994 "The Age of the Innocence"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 1990 "Goodfellas"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1989 "The Faboulous Baker Boys"
*Academy Award Nominee- 1987 "Broadcast News"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1985 "After Hours" ” - sergtona
 
10.
Wally Pfister
Cinematographer, The Dark Knight
“ *Academy Award Winner- 2010 "Inception"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2010 "Inception"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2010 "Inception"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2008 "The Dark Knight"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2008 "The Dark Knight"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2008 "The Dark Knight"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2006 "The Prestige"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2005 "Batman Begins"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2005 "Batman Begins"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 2000 "Memento" ” - sergtona
 
11.
“ *BAFTA Award Nominee- 2010 "127 Hours"
*Academy Award Winner- 2008 "Slumdog Millionaire"
*BAFTA Award Winner- 2008 "Slumdog Millionaire"
*BAFTA TV Award Nominee- 2008 "Wallander"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2008 "Slumdog Millionaire"
*European Film Award Winner- 2008 "Slumdog Millionaire" and "Antichrist"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2006 "The Last King of Scotland"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2005 "Manderlay"
*European Film Award Winner- 2003 "28 Days Later..." and "Dogville" ” - sergtona
 
12.
Guillaume Schiffman
Cinematographer, The Artist
“ *César Film Award Nominee- 2012 "Populaire"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2011 "The Artist"
*BAFTA Film Award Winner- 2011 "The Artist"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2011 "The Artist"
*César Award Winner- 2011 "The Artist"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2011 "The Artist"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2011 "The Artist"
*César Award Nominee- 2010 "Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque)
*César Award Nominee- 2006 "OSS 117: Le Caire, nid d'espions" ” - sergtona
 
13.
“ *Academy Award Winner- 2007 "There Will Be Blood"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2007 "There Will Be Blood"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2007 "There Will Be Blood"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2005 "Good Night, and Good Luck"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2005 "Good Night, and Good Luck"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2005 "Good Night, and Good Luck"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1996 "Sydney" ” - sergtona
 
14.
Pawel Edelman
Cinematographer, The Pianist
“ *César Award Nominee- 2010 "The Ghost Writer"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2004 "Ray"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2002 "The Pianist"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2002 "The Pianist"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2002 "The Pianist"
*César Award Winner- 2002 "The Pianist"
*European Film Award Winner- 2002 "The Pianist" ” - sergtona
 
15.
“ *Academy Award Winner- 2012 "Life of Pi"
*BAFTA Film Award Winner- 2012 "Life of Pi"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2012 "Life of Pi"
*Academy Award Nominee- 2008 "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2008 "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2008 "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" ” - sergtona
 
16.
Matthew Libatique
Cinematographer, Iron Man
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2010 "Black Swan"
*BAFTA Award Nominee- 2010 "Black Swan"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2010 "Black Swan"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2010 "Black Swan"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2000 "Requiem for a Dream"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1998 "Pi" ” - sergtona
 
17.
“ *Academy Award Winner- 2006 "El Laberinto del Fauno"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2006 "El Laberinto del Fauno"
*Independent Spirit Award Winner- 2006 "El Laberinto del Fauno"
*Goya Award Winner- 2006 "El Laberinto del Fauno"
*Ariel Award Winner- 2006 "El Laberinto del Fauno" ” - sergtona
 
18.
Jeff Cronenweth
Cinematographer, Fight Club
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2011 "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2011 "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2011 "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
*Academy Award Winner- 2010 "The Social Network"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2010 "The Social Network" ” - sergtona
 
19.
Christian Berger
Cinematographer, The White Ribbon
1973 founded own production company TTV Film. Extensive work as a documentary film-maker. 1977 building of experimental video studio. Work with and technical support for various young film-makers working under TTV Film. 1980/81 increasing work in TV plays, screen adaptations with various authors, director of photography for feature films and work as director...
“ *Academy Award Nominee- 2009 "Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte"
*A.S.C. Award Winner- 2009 "Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2009 "Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2005 "Caché" ” - sergtona
 
20.
Hoyte Van Hoytema
Cinematographer, Interstellar
“ *BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2014 "Interstellar"
*BAFTA Film Award Nominee- 2011 "Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy"
*A.S.C. Award Nominee- 2011 "Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy"
*European Film Award Nominee- 2011 "Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy" ” - sergtona
 
21.
Newton Thomas Sigel
Cinematographer, Drive
“ *Satellite Award Nominee- 2011 "Drive"
*Independent Spirit Award Nominee- 1995 "The Usual Suspects" ” - sergtona
 
22.
Larry Smith
Cinematographer, Eyes Wide Shut
“ *SITGES Catalonian International Film Festival Best Cinematography Winner- 2013 "Only God Forgives"
*Online Film & Television Association Nominee- 1999 "Eyes Wide Shut" (shared with Stanley Kubrick) ” - sergtona
 
23.
Darius Khondji
Cinematographer, Se7en
 
24.
Chris Menges
Cinematographer, The Reader
 
25.
Caleb Deschanel
Cinematographer, The Patriot
 
27.
Dion Beebe
Cinematographer, Edge of Tomorrow
 
28.
Christopher Doyle
Cinematographer, Ying xiong
 
29.
Frank Griebe
Cinematographer, Cloud Atlas
 
30.
Maryse Alberti
Cinematographer, The Wrestler
 
31.
Benoît Debie
Cinematographer, Spring Breakers
 
32.
Chung-hoon Chung
Cinematographer, Oldeuboi
 
33.
Alwin H. Küchler
Cinematographer, Divergent
 
34.
 
36.
Stéphane Fontaine
Cinematographer, A Prophet
 
38.
John Mathieson
Cinematographer, Gladiator
John Mathieson came up through the traditional camera ranks and worked as an assistant to Gabriel Beristáin for several years. Mathieson was first recognized for his work on the music video "Peek-A-Boo" by Siouxsie and the Banshees.
 
40.
Sergio Armstrong
Cinematographer, No
 
41.
Lula Carvalho
Cinematographer, Elite Squad
 
42.
Checco Varese
Cinematographer, The Aura
Checco Varese, ASC (Director of Photography) shot the soon to be released feature, THE 33, directed by Patricia Riggen and starring Antonio Banderas, Oscar® winner Juliette Binoche and Rodrigo Santoro. Shot entirely on location in Chile's stunning Atacama desert and deep within the mines of Colombia...
 
44.
Javier Aguirresarobe
Cinematographer, The Others
 
45.
 
47.
Ryszard Lenczewski
Cinematographer, Ida
 
48.
 
49.
 
52.
Peter Zeitlinger
Cinematographer, Rescue Dawn
Peter Zeitlinger is an accomplished filmmaker whose career encompasses cinematography, directing, writing and editing. Zeitlinger is working with Werner Herzog since 1995 when he was director of photography on the director's documentary Death For Five Voices. That film began an intensive collaboration that has yielded such documentaries as Little Dieter Needs To Fly...
 
53.
 
54.
Caroline Champetier
Cinematographer, Holy Motors
 
55.
Rainer Klausmann
Cinematographer, Downfall
 
56.
 
57.
Luciano Tovoli
Cinematographer, Suspiria
 
58.
Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Cinematographer, The Master
 
59.
Peter Deming
Cinematographer, Mulholland Dr.
 
60.
Mauro Fiore
Cinematographer, Avatar
 
61.
Edward Lachman
Cinematographer, Erin Brockovich
 
62.
Phedon Papamichael
Cinematographer, The Pursuit of Happyness
Phedon Papamichael, an award winning Cinematographer, was born in Athens, Greece and moved with his family to Germany, where in 1982 he completed his education in Fine Arts, in Munich. Working as a photojournalist brought Phedon to NYC in 1983, where he started crossing over into cinematography. His first short film...
 
63.
Bill Pope
Cinematographer, The Matrix
 
64.
Alexis Zabe
Cinematographer, Silent Light
 
65.
Lance Acord
Cinematographer, Lost in Translation
 
66.
 
67.
 
68.
Mahmoud Kalari
Cinematographer, Jodaeiye Nader az Simin
Mahmoud Kalari was born on April 31, 1951 in Tehran, Iran. After completing photography courses in the United States, he held his first photo exhibition titled "Visit with People Around Us" at Tehran University in 1976. A few years later he became employed by Paris based Sigma Photo News Agency and worked for them for four years...
 
69.
Reed Morano
Cinematographer, Frozen River
 
71.
José Luis Alcaine
Cinematographer, La piel que habito
Jose Luis Alcaine has the theory that a Frank Borzage movie "Farewell to Arms" (1932) from a story by Ernest Hemingway, was the main and total inspiration for Pablo Picasso in the creation of the "GUERNICA", one of the most important painting of the XX century. He believes that several images of a sequence...
 
72.
Andrij Parekh
Cinematographer, Blue Valentine
Of Ukrainian and Indian descent, Andrij studied cinematography at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts (MFA, 2001) and the FAMU film school in Prague. He currently lives and works in New York, shooting features, commercials and music videos. In 2004 he was named one of Filmmaker Magazine's "25 New Faces of Indie Film"...
 
73.
Dan Laustsen
Cinematographer, Silent Hill
 
74.
Ulf Brantås
Cinematographer, Show Me Love
 
76.
 
77.
Bruno Delbonnel
Cinematographer, Amélie
 
78.
Mikhail Krichman
Cinematographer, Leviathan
 
79.
Philippe Le Sourd
Cinematographer, Seven Pounds
 
80.
 
81.
Urszula Pontikos
Cinematographer, Weekend
 
82.
 
83.
André Turpin
Cinematographer, Incendies
 
84.
Luca Bigazzi
Cinematographer, La grande bellezza
 
85.
Sam Levy
Cinematographer, Frances Ha