Movies seen in 2014.
by riverman211179 | created - 02 Jan 2014 | updated - 31 Dec 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Game Is Over (1966)
R | 98 min | Drama
In Paris, Maxime visits his wealthy industrialist father Alexandre and his beautiful young Canadian wife, Renée. Alexandre fathered him years ago in a prior marriage and he has come to stay... See full summary »
Director: Roger Vadim | Stars: Jane Fonda, Michel Piccoli, Peter McEnery, Tina Aumont
Votes: 639
As for all of Vadim movies, "La curée" is in fact nothing but a medium to exalt the beauty of the main actress. And Jane Fonda is indeed incredibly beautiful here. That's about it.
2. The Bible in the Beginning... (1966)
Unrated | 174 min | Drama, Family
Extravagant production of the first part of the book of Genesis. Its main highlights are the Garden of Eden, the first brothers, Noah and his family obeying God to build an ark for the Flood and Abraham's attempted sacrifice of Isaac.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Michael Parks, Ulla Bergryd, Richard Harris, John Huston
Votes: 6,248 | Gross: $34.90M
An epic movie, that has aged rather well.
3. Sheena (1984)
PG | 117 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Sheena grew up in the African wild, raised by a mystical witch woman. When her foster mother is framed for a murder Sheena is forced to flee, helped by her ability to talk to animals and her knowledge of the jungle.
Director: John Guillermin | Stars: Tanya Roberts, Ted Wass, Donovan Scott, Elizabeth of Toro
Votes: 5,559 | Gross: $5.78M
Another vehicle for Tanya Roberts' charms. Entertaining, as soon as you accept the idea it's not a good movie you're watching.
4. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,404 | Gross: $26.95M
One of the best of 2013. Very good acting, great directing. This is cinema at its best.
5. Runner Runner (2013)
R | 88 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a poor college student who cracks an online poker game goes bust, he arranges a face-to-face with the man he thinks cheated him, a sly offshore entrepreneur.
Director: Brad Furman | Stars: Ben Affleck, Justin Timberlake, Gemma Arterton, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 65,687 | Gross: $19.32M
A disappointment. Affleck is stiff, Timberlake can't be taken seriously. Arterton character is insignificant. Skip.
6. Closed Circuit (2013)
R | 96 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A high-profile terrorism case unexpectedly binds together two ex-lovers on the defense team - testing the limits of their loyalties and placing their lives in jeopardy.
Director: John Crowley | Stars: Eric Bana, Rebecca Hall, Jim Broadbent, Ciarán Hinds
Votes: 23,281 | Gross: $5.73M
Average movie. Perhaps it is too linear.
7. Shaft (1971)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A crime lord hires black private eye, John Shaft, to find and retrieve his kidnapped daughter.
Director: Gordon Parks | Stars: Richard Roundtree, Moses Gunn, Charles Cioffi, Christopher St. John
Votes: 21,009 | Gross: $16.69M
8. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 385,634 | Gross: $15.32M
A good surprise, with clever acting and a fine effort to create something genuinely truthful. It's well balanced in everything. A winner.
9. Greetings from Tim Buckley (2012)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama
A chronicle of the days leading up to Jeff Buckley's performance at his father's tribute concert in 1991.
Director: Daniel Algrant | Stars: Penn Badgley, Imogen Poots, Norbert Leo Butz, Ben Rosenfield
Votes: 1,790
Another pleasant surprise. I really can't understand the bad reviews. Being a Tim and Jeff Buckley fan, I believe that this movie manages to catch something of the shooting star they both were. Don't expect any great bioepic, it's just a sincere movie that gives a little glimpse about a defining moment in the life of Jeff Buckley. And I have to recognize that the two main actors, Penn Badgley and Imogen Poots, are very very good. Hats off.
10. Antiviral (2012)
Not Rated | 108 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In a blackly satirical near future, a thriving industry sells celebrity illnesses to their obsessed fans. Employee Syd March's attempts to exploit the system backfire when they involve him in a potentially deadly mystery.
Director: Brandon Cronenberg | Stars: Caleb Landry Jones, Lisa Berry, Sarah Gadon, Malcolm McDowell
Votes: 15,403
I probably was not in the mood to acknowledge the works of Brandon Cronenberg.
11. Escape Plan (2013)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
When a structural-security authority finds himself set up and incarcerated in the world's most secret and secure prison, he has to use his skills to escape with help from the inside.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, 50 Cent, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 257,373 | Gross: $25.13M
Average movie. For once, though, both Stallone and Schwarzenegger are trying to be credible.
12. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,151 | Gross: $35.27M
A pleasant surprise, given the fact that my expectations were very low. Actually, Chloe Grace Moretz does a great job, and Julianne Moore is, as always, very good. Above average. For a remake, it's quite extraordinary.
13. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
PG-13 | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Ken Stott
Votes: 705,004 | Gross: $258.37M
Better than the first opus of the series; Jackson is dealing with poorer material than his previous' Tolkien trilogy. It shows. Still, very entertaining.
14. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
G | 143 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When an alien spacecraft of enormous power is spotted approaching Earth, Admiral James T. Kirk resumes command of the overhauled USS Enterprise in order to intercept it.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 96,584 | Gross: $82.26M
I never was attracted to the Star Trek universe. Oh, I did see a couple of them when I was around 9. But being a sci-fi fan, I decided to give it a chance. Found this first part overall pretty decent for 1979.
15. Mysterious Island (1961)
Not Rated | 101 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
During the Civil War a group of Union soldiers, a Confederate and a civilian escape the stockade using a hot-air balloon and end up on a strange Pacific island.
Director: Cy Endfield | Stars: Michael Craig, Joan Greenwood, Michael Callan, Gary Merrill
Votes: 8,538
Saw it mainly for the effects. It has some unique charm.
16. The Pornographer (2001)
Unrated | 108 min | Drama
Jacques Laurent made pornographic films in the 1970s and '80s, but had put that aside for 20 years. His artistic ideas, born of the '60s counter-culture, had elevated the entire genre.
Director: Bertrand Bonello | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Jérémie Renier, Dominique Blanc, Catherine Mouchet
Votes: 2,635
It bored me to death, and did not really see the point of it.
17. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
PG | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
With the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 129,179 | Gross: $78.91M
I thought I had seen before, but I actually never had. Not really my style of sci-fi, but a fine effort. And it's always nice to watch Montalban doing his trick.
18. The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959)
Approved | 81 min | Western
After his brother the sheriff is murdered, Bat Masterson is elected to the job and is determined to find the killer and make Dodge City safe.
Director: Joseph M. Newman | Stars: Joel McCrea, Julie Adams, John McIntire, Nancy Gates
Votes: 1,068
I was not captivated by the story. Average.
19. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Admiral Kirk and his bridge crew risk their careers stealing the decommissioned U.S.S. Enterprise to return to the restricted Genesis Planet to recover Spock's body.
Director: Leonard Nimoy | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 86,144 | Gross: $76.47M
Well, I found out I had already seen this one circa 1986-1987. The story was a bit confused in my mind back then since I hadn't seen the previous episode. A fine story, and, again, it was really enjoyable to watch Christopher Lloyd playing the bad guy. He would be even more delightful some years laters as Judge Doom in "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?". I kind of miss the 80's.
20. Swingers (2002)
93 min | Drama, Romance
Despite Diana's insecure character, she and her husband Julian agree to the idea of experimenting sexually with another couple. They place an advertisement on the net to which the experienced Alex and Timo react.
Director: Stephan Brenninkmeijer | Stars: Ellen van der Koogh, Danny de Kok, Nienke Brinkhuis, Joep Sertons
Votes: 1,413
Interesting.
21. Desire (2011)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Romance
In a social context deteriorated by a countrywide economic crisis, the life of several people will be turned upside down after they meet Cecile, a character who symbolizes desire.
Director: Laurent Bouhnik | Stars: Déborah Révy, Hélène Zimmer, Gowan Didi, Johnny Amaro
Votes: 8,763
Mostly exploitative.
22. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,001 | Gross: $228.78M
I thought: let us give a chance to the new series before even finishing the old one. Well, I can't say I really like blockbusters, because I usually don't, with some exceptions. I thought it wasn't too bad overall. I had some difficulty at first with the new actors. And I still think that Karl Urban and Zoe Saldana are the best of the whole lot. Overall, a very entertaining reboot.
23. The Seduction (1982)
R | 104 min | Thriller
A popular anchorwoman, Jaime Douglas, is stalked by a photographer who's obsessed with her and wants to win her affections at any cost.
Director: David Schmoeller | Stars: Morgan Fairchild, Michael Sarrazin, Vince Edwards, Andrew Stevens
Votes: 1,384 | Gross: $11.38M
Not interesting.
24. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,154 | Gross: $257.73M
I saw this one after its sequel. Once again, it was enjoyable. But, at the very end, I felt I was not watching a Star Trek movie, but something very different for a different audience.
25. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
When both he and a colleague are about to lose their job, Walter takes action by embarking on an adventure more extraordinary than anything he ever imagined.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig, Jon Daly, Kathryn Hahn
Votes: 340,749 | Gross: $58.24M
Saw it in Paris. I was bored and I bought a ticket. It was the only movie playing at that precise moment. I enjoyed the cinematography and Sean Penn, but that's about it. I think it falls apart on the way. I came out of the movie disenchanted.
26. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,237 | Gross: $150.12M
Hmm. I think it is tough to argue with the fact that this is probably the best acting I have seen for quite a while. Not only because the actors are extraordinary; the characters are really well written. The whole result is far better than 95 % of what I've seen in 2013. And yet, I was hoping it would be even better than this (I must be tired of watching movies). Hats off to the whole cast, especially Amy Adams, who is really epic.
27. Ender's Game (2013)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Young Ender Wiggin is recruited by the International Military to lead the fight against the Formics, an insectoid alien race who had previously tried to invade Earth and had inflicted heavy losses on humankind.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Harrison Ford, Asa Butterfield, Hailee Steinfeld, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 253,942 | Gross: $61.74M
What a deception ! I did not connect to the whole thing. And then, I'm afraid Harrison Ford is miscast.
28. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
PG | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
To save Earth from an alien probe, Admiral James T. Kirk and his fugitive crew go back in time to San Francisco in 1986 to retrieve the only beings who can communicate with it: humpback whales.
Director: Leonard Nimoy | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 91,454 | Gross: $109.71M
I found out I had seen it before. I did not enjoy watching it in the 80's. This time, it was different. I think it has gotten better with time.
29. After the Dark (2013)
R | 107 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
At an international school in Jakarta, a philosophy teacher challenges his class of twenty graduating seniors to choose which ten of them would take shelter underground and reboot the human race in the event of a nuclear apocalypse.
Director: John Huddles | Stars: James D'Arcy, Sophie Lowe, Daryl Sabara, Freddie Stroma
Votes: 23,551
I was completely bored in the midst of the movie.
30. Filth (I) (2013)
R | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A corrupt, junkie cop with bipolar disorder attempts to manipulate his way through a promotion in order to win back his wife and daughter while also fighting his own inner demons.
Director: Jon S. Baird | Stars: James McAvoy, Jamie Bell, Eddie Marsan, Imogen Poots
Votes: 115,789 | Gross: $0.03M
I can understand the success of this movie. It has to do with what Danny Boyle and Guy Ritchie brought to cinema durinn this last decade. Because, frankly, this kinda plays as a copycat. And a sour one.
31. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
PG | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Kirk and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's long-lost half-brother who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy.
Director: William Shatner | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 64,185 | Gross: $52.21M
Well, after watching its predecessors, I was stunned to realize how bad this was. Everything in it is just bad.
32. Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
On the eve of retirement, Kirk and McCoy are charged with assassinating the Klingon High Chancellor and imprisoned. The Enterprise crew must help them escape to thwart a conspiracy aimed at sabotaging the last best hope for peace.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 80,884 | Gross: $74.89M
A redeemer. Maybe the best of the series. Enjoyable and sometimes thrilling, without trying to be too grandiose. A winner.
33. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
When Prince John and the Norman Lords begin oppressing the Saxon masses in King Richard's absence in 1190s England, a Saxon lord fights back as the outlaw leader of a resistance movement.
Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Basil Rathbone, Claude Rains
Votes: 54,473 | Gross: $3.98M
The epitome of what enjoyable is.
34. Intacto (2001)
R | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In a world where luck can be taken from a lucky person by a luckier person's touch, a small group of lucky people compete to be the luckiest and for the other contestants' luck.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Max von Sydow, Eusebio Poncela, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Mónica López
Votes: 13,630 | Gross: $0.30M
35. Mackenna's Gold (1969)
M | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A bandit kidnaps a Marshal who has seen a map showing a gold vein on Indian lands, but other groups are looking for it too, while the Apache try to keep the secret location undisturbed.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Gregory Peck, Omar Sharif, Telly Savalas, Camilla Sparv
Votes: 9,858
A bit too slow and it feels too long. But still, a good Western to watch.
36. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,100 | Gross: $27.30M
Excellent movie, with two great performances by McConaughey and Leto. I wish they'd make more of these.
37. When Women Had Tails (1970)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Seven orphan cavemen grow up on a little island all by themselves. After a fire burns all vegetation they set out to find a new place to live. One day they trap a strange animal who looks very similar to them, only softer with longer hair.
Director: Pasquale Festa Campanile | Stars: Senta Berger, Giuliano Gemma, Frank Wolff, Renzo Montagnani
Votes: 691
Don't bother.
38. Wild River (1960)
Approved | 110 min | Drama, History, Romance
A TVA bureaucrat comes to the river to do what none of his predecessors have been able to do - evict a stubborn octogenarian from her island before the rising waters engulf her.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Montgomery Clift, Lee Remick, Jo Van Fleet, Albert Salmi
Votes: 6,178
A true, forgotten masterpiece.
39. Hang 'Em High (1968)
Approved | 114 min | Drama, Western
When an innocent man barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice.
Director: Ted Post | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Inger Stevens, Pat Hingle, Ed Begley
Votes: 43,059
Above average, entertaining flick.
40. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,409 | Gross: $107.10M
41. Nurse (2013)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
By day, Abby Russell is a dedicated nurse, but by night, she lures cheating men to their brutal deaths and exposes them for who they really are.
Director: Douglas Aarniokoski | Stars: Paz de la Huerta, Katrina Bowden, Judd Nelson, Corbin Bleu
Votes: 11,467
Haha. A bad joke.
42. Nebraska (2013)
R | 115 min | Drama
An aging, booze-addled father makes the trip from Montana to Nebraska with his estranged son in order to claim a million-dollar Mega Sweepstakes Marketing prize.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Bruce Dern, Will Forte, June Squibb, Bob Odenkirk
Votes: 123,483 | Gross: $17.65M
A little gem.
43. Kill Your Darlings (2013)
R | 104 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A murder in 1944 draws together the great poets of the beat generation: Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, and William Burroughs.
Director: John Krokidas | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Dane DeHaan, Michael C. Hall, Ben Foster
Votes: 41,224 | Gross: $1.03M
I was bored.
44. In a World... (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy
An underachieving voice coach finds herself competing in the movie trailer voice-over profession against her arrogant father and his protégé.
Director: Lake Bell | Stars: Lake Bell, Fred Melamed, Michaela Watkins, Rob Corddry
Votes: 33,056 | Gross: $2.96M
Above average.
45. Adult World (2013)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A naive college graduate, Amy, who believes she's destined to be a great poet, begrudgingly accepts a job in a shop while she pursues a mentorship with reclusive writer Rat Billings.
Director: Scott Coffey | Stars: Emma Roberts, Evan Peters, John Cusack, Cloris Leachman
Votes: 18,675 | Gross: $0.02M
Above average.
46. 47 Ronin (2013)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A band of samurai sets out to avenge the death and dishonor of their master at the hands of a ruthless shogun.
Director: Carl Rinsch | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Hiroyuki Sanada, Kô Shibasaki, Tadanobu Asano
Votes: 171,028 | Gross: $38.36M
Hmm. What was that?
47. Oldboy (2013)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with vengeance, a man sets out to find out why he was kidnapped and locked into solitary confinement for twenty years without reason.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson, Sharlto Copley
Votes: 80,778 | Gross: $2.19M
Why, Spike Lee. Why? Just tell us why?
48. Afternoon Delight (2013)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
Rachel tries to spice up her marriage with a trip to a strip club. She befriends McKenna, who gave her a lapdance. McKenna moves in with Rachel's family and becomes a nanny for the son.
Director: Joey Soloway | Stars: Kathryn Hahn, Link Ruiz, Cesar Garcia, Jane Lynch
Votes: 11,472 | Gross: $0.17M
Average movie. Sad to see Juno Temple wasting all her acting skill playing the same character over and over.
49. Out of the Furnace (2013)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Rodney Baze mysteriously disappears and law enforcement doesn't follow through fast enough, his older brother Russell takes matters into his own hands to find justice.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Christian Bale, Casey Affleck, Zoe Saldana, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 125,050 | Gross: $11.33M
A good movie. But it seems to be done too hastily. There could have been a possibility to give far more depth to the characters. Especially that the acting is really good. Deserves to be seen.
50. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,056 | Gross: $56.67M
Excellent movie. It feels almost like reading a good book. Everything is just pitch perfect in it. Still, I had the horrible impression that something was missing, but can't see exactly what yet. Will have to watch it again.
51. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,582,108 | Gross: $116.90M
A masterpiece. Nobody tells stories like Marty Scorsese anymore, with that incredible pace. And DiCaprio is really outstanding. McConaughey, who has a couple of scenes in the movie, is also astonishing. One of my favorite movies of 2013.
52. 300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama
Greek general Themistocles of Athens leads the naval charge against invading Persian forces led by mortal-turned-god Xerxes and Artemisia, vengeful commander of the Persian navy.
Director: Noam Murro | Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Eva Green, Lena Headey, Hans Matheson
Votes: 315,821 | Gross: $106.58M
Hmm. I didn't like the first one, but it was better than this. And Eva Green is one of my favorite actresses, but I think she deserves a worst acting award for this one. Avoid.
53. Meat (2010)
85 min | Drama, Thriller
A girl is awakened to a world of cruelty, shadowy passions and sensuality.
Directors: Victor Nieuwenhuijs, Maartje Seyferth | Stars: Titus Muizelaar, Nellie Benner, Wilma Bakker, Hugo Metsers
Votes: 387
Interesting movie, witty and sexy. But tries too hard in the end.
54. Soylent Green (1973)
PG | 97 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A nightmarish futuristic fantasy about the controlling power of big corporations and an innocent cop who stumbles on the truth.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Charlton Heston, Edward G. Robinson, Leigh Taylor-Young, Chuck Connors
Votes: 70,537 | Gross: $7.92M
I wish they'd still do some like these, without the effects and with an atmosphere.
55. The Counselor (2013)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A lawyer finds himself in over his head when he gets involved in drug trafficking.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Penélope Cruz, Cameron Diaz, Javier Bardem
Votes: 105,890 | Gross: $16.97M
I think it is the worst Ridley Scott movie I have ever seen. Scott is a great director, but this one is pretentious and filled with distasteful scenes. It's sad, because the actors are all good, especially Pitt. Still, I couldn't find anything to like. And the editing is really mediocre.
56. The Legend of Hercules (2014)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The origin story of the mythical Greek hero. Betrayed by his stepfather, the King, and exiled and sold into slavery because of a forbidden love, Hercules must use his formidable powers to fight his way back to his rightful kingdom.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Kellan Lutz, Gaia Weiss, Scott Adkins, Roxanne McKee
Votes: 56,204 | Gross: $18.85M
Hahaha. It cannot get worse than this, I guess.
57. Shin kankin tôbô: Gekijô-ban (2008)
70 min | Thriller
A girl named Kimika (Sakurano) wakes up chained up in a dark boiler room, unsure of how she got there. She's soon approached by a strange large man wearing a mask and using a creepy voice changer.
Director: Daisuke Gotô | Stars: Sakurano, Kenji Ezure, Asami, Hôryû Nakamura
Votes: 94
Funny.
58. I, Frankenstein (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries-old war between two immortal clans.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto, Virginie Le Brun
Votes: 83,905 | Gross: $19.08M
I enjoyed the first ten minutes of the movie. That's about it.
59. Be My Slave (2017)
96 min | Drama
Hiroaki Mayama is a publishing company employee who's attracted to his senior coworker Kana (Mitsu Dan), a woman who seems to have a nice, clean image while also giving off a certain air of... See full summary »
Director: Tôru Kamei | Stars: Mitsu Dan, Hiroaki Mayama, Misaki Saijô, Michié
Votes: 561
Painful to watch.
60. The Return of the Pink Panther (1975)
G | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Inspector Jacques Clouseau is put on the case when the Pink Panther diamond is stolen, with the Phantom's trademark glove the only clue.
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: Peter Sellers, Christopher Plummer, Catherine Schell, Herbert Lom
Votes: 29,618 | Gross: $41.83M
Peter Sellers will always be Peter Sellers. A genie. But this one is not as good as the first two of the series. Still, it remains funny and entertaining.
61. Two Rode Together (1961)
Passed | 109 min | Drama, Western
A corrupt marshal is pressured by his army friend into negotiating the release of white captives of the Comanches, but finds that their reintegration into society has its consequences.
Director: John Ford | Stars: James Stewart, Richard Widmark, Shirley Jones, Linda Cristal
Votes: 6,949
Hats off, once again, to the great John Ford, for putting Richard Widmark next to the great James Stewart. A minor Ford movie, but the pair really works great.
62. Bitter Victory (1957)
Approved | 82 min | Drama, War
A commander receives a citation for an attack on Erwin Rommel's headquarters, which is actually undeserved, as the commander is unfit for his job. On top of that, unbeknownst to him, his wife is having an affair with one of his officers.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Richard Burton, Curd Jürgens, Ruth Roman, Raymond Pellegrin
Votes: 2,291
A very good movie. Dark, sober, harsh, well acted, almost like a good play. Ray was definitely an outstanding director.
63. Neon Maniacs (1986)
R | 91 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of teenagers in San Francisco discover a nest of homicidal monsters living in a tower of the Golden Gate Bridge, but when they try to tell authorities, no one believes them.
Director: Joseph Mangine | Stars: Clyde Hayes, Leilani Sarelle, Donna Locke, Victor Brandt
Votes: 3,009
Funny.
64. Foxfire (1996)
R | 102 min | Drama, Romance
Legs Sadovsky gets four other high school girls to think for themselves and react to a teacher's sexual harassment, which gets them suspended. They bond, and rebel, at an abandoned house.
Director: Annette Haywood-Carter | Stars: Hedy Burress, Angelina Jolie, Jenny Lewis, Jenny Shimizu
Votes: 9,748 | Gross: $0.26M
A winner, with a striking performance from Jolie, in her first major role.
65. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,099 | Gross: $25.57M
One of a kind. It's going to become a cult movie.
66. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,415 | Gross: $13.24M
67. Venus in Fur (2013)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama
An actress attempts to convince a director how she's perfect for a role in his upcoming production.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Emmanuelle Seigner, Mathieu Amalric
Votes: 20,963 | Gross: $0.34M
I really don't know what to think. Definitely not a great movie. A very personal movie, that seems to be the bastard son of Bergman's "Efter Repetionen" and earlier Polanski movies such as "Death and the Maiden" or "Bitter Moon".
68. Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Robin Monroe, a New York magazine editor, and the gruff pilot Quinn Harris must put aside their mutual dislike if they are to survive after crash landing on a deserted South Seas island.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Harrison Ford, Anne Heche, David Schwimmer, Jacqueline Obradors
Votes: 83,338 | Gross: $74.33M
Saw it after having a surgery, while on my recovery bed in a hospital. It was a good way to forget the state I was in.
69. The Rare Breed (1966)
Approved | 97 min | Western
An English woman and her daughter enlist the aid of a cowboy to try and get their hardy hornless bull to mate with the longhorns of Texas, but have to overcome greedy criminals and the natural elements.
Director: Andrew V. McLaglen | Stars: James Stewart, Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith, Juliet Mills
Votes: 3,967
Above average movie. Definitely not one of Stewart's best performances.
70. The Kentuckian (1955)
Passed | 104 min | Drama, Western
A Kentucky widower bound for 1820's Texas with his young son is thwarted in his efforts by a corrupt constable, a long-standing family feud, and a beautiful indentured servant.
Director: Burt Lancaster | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Diana Lynn, Dianne Foster, John McIntire
Votes: 3,111
It wants to play as a saga and it is some sort of a Western genre "Mr. Deeds". Above average.
71. The Big Country (1958)
Passed | 166 min | Drama, Romance, Western
A New England sea captain in the 1880s arrives at his fiancée's sprawling Texas ranch, where he becomes embroiled in a feud between two families over a valuable patch of land.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gregory Peck, Jean Simmons, Carroll Baker, Charlton Heston
Votes: 21,108
Wonderful movie from William Wyler, with a great cast. They don't make them like that anymore.
72. Mirage (1965)
Approved | 108 min | Mystery, Thriller
An accountant suddenly suffers from amnesia. This appears related to the suicide of his boss. Now some violent thugs are out to get him. They work for a shadowy figure known simply as The Major.
Director: Edward Dmytryk | Stars: Gregory Peck, Diane Baker, Walter Matthau, Kevin McCarthy
Votes: 5,939 | Gross: $3.27M
This very curious and forgotten movie is in between Hitchcock and the film noir. Cinematography is breathtaking. Deserves to be seen.
73. Chato's Land (1972)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Western
In 1870s New Mexico, a half-breed kills a bigoted sheriff in self-defense but the posse that eventually hunts him finds itself in dangerous territory.
Director: Michael Winner | Stars: Charles Bronson, Jack Palance, James Whitmore, Simon Oakland
Votes: 6,254 | Gross: $0.42M
Can't get into Charles Bronson, no matter how much I try.
74. Cape Fear (1962)
Passed | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
A lawyer's family is stalked by a man he once helped put in jail.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Gregory Peck, Robert Mitchum, Polly Bergen, Lori Martin
Votes: 31,871
Outstanding movie with an incredible performance by all the actors, especially Robert Mitchum, who is as creepy here as Anthony Hopkins in "Silence of the Lambs".
75. The Alamo (1960)
Passed | 162 min | Adventure, Drama, History
In 1836, a small band of soldiers sacrifice their lives in hopeless combat against a massive army in order to prevent a tyrant from smashing the new Republic of Texas.
Director: John Wayne | Stars: John Wayne, Richard Widmark, Laurence Harvey, Frankie Avalon
Votes: 17,706 | Gross: $17.26M
A good epic movie altogether. But something is missing.
76. City Heat (1984)
PG | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Slick Private Investigator Mike Murphy (Burt Reynolds) and tough Police Lieutenant Speer (Clint Eastwood), once partners, now bitter enemies, reluctantly team up to investigate a murder.
Director: Richard Benjamin | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Burt Reynolds, Jane Alexander, Madeline Kahn
Votes: 10,802 | Gross: $38.35M
I didn't connect, sorry.
77. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Approved | 75 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A millionaire offers $10,000 to five people who agree to be locked in a large, spooky, rented house overnight with him and his wife.
Director: William Castle | Stars: Vincent Price, Carol Ohmart, Richard Long, Alan Marshal
Votes: 30,814
It's not really creepy, but it's definitely worth seeing.
78. The Flight of the Phoenix (1965)
Approved | 142 min | Adventure, Drama
After an oil company plane crashes in the Sahara, the survivors are buoyed with hope by one of the passengers, an airplane designer who plans for them to build a flyable plane from the wreckage.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: James Stewart, Richard Attenborough, Peter Finch, Hardy Krüger
Votes: 22,402
A good movie, with great performances from a terrific cast.
79. Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired master car thief must come back to the industry and steal fifty cars with his crew in one night to save his brother's life.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Angelina Jolie, Giovanni Ribisi, T.J. Cross
Votes: 294,550 | Gross: $101.65M
Above average.
80. Every Which Way But Loose (1978)
PG | 114 min | Action, Comedy
The San Fernando Valley adventures of trucker turned prize-fighter Philo Beddoe and his pet orangutan Clyde.
Director: James Fargo | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Geoffrey Lewis, Beverly D'Angelo
Votes: 30,022 | Gross: $106.00M
Hmm. Eastwood surely made better movies. Entertaining if you don't really want to make an extra effort.
81. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 255,008 | Gross: $99.05M
I didn't like it. It's really underneath Disney's usual efforts.
82. From Beyond (1986)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of scientists have developed the Resonator, a machine which allows whoever is within range to see beyond normal perceptible reality. But when the experiment succeeds, they are immediately attacked by terrible life forms.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Barbara Crampton, Ted Sorel, Ken Foree
Votes: 30,726 | Gross: $1.26M
Interesting movie. But it really falls apart in its second half.
83. Any Which Way You Can (1980)
PG | 116 min | Action, Comedy
A trucker turned prize fighter, his brother and their pet orangutan have a series of misadventures involving the mob, corrupt cops, motorcycle gangs and pretty dames.
Director: Buddy Van Horn | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Geoffrey Lewis, William Smith
Votes: 20,962 | Gross: $70.69M
The first one (1978) was a little better. Once again, if you really want to waste a little more than an hour...
84. Miss Julie (1999)
R | 103 min | Drama
A footman seduces a count's daughter.
Director: Mike Figgis | Stars: Saffron Burrows, Peter Mullan, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Tam Dean Burn
Votes: 1,621 | Gross: $0.01M
A fascinating movie. Both Burrows and Mullan are excellent, and Figgis does a really great job.
85. Behold a Pale Horse (1964)
Approved | 118 min | Drama, War
Famous Spanish bandit Artiguez returns to his native Spanish village after 20 years in French exile, but Spanish cop Vinolas sets a trap for him.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Gregory Peck, Anthony Quinn, Omar Sharif, Raymond Pellegrin
Votes: 2,246 | Gross: $3.00M
This wonderful movie seems to have been forgotten over the years, despite the great directing, as usual, by Zinnemann, and the top acting by Peck, Sharif and Quinn. A gem.
86. My Daughter, My Angel (2007)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
As he navigates through porn sites without the knowledge of his wife, Germain comes across a video of his only daughter announcing her impending live performance. The political advisor of ... See full summary »
Director: Alexis Durand-Brault | Stars: Michel Côté, Karine Vanasse, Dominique Leduc, Laurence Leboeuf
Votes: 1,050
Couldn't finish it.
87. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Trendy West Coasters Bob and Carol try wife-swapping with square Ted and Alice.
Director: Paul Mazursky | Stars: Natalie Wood, Robert Culp, Elliott Gould, Dyan Cannon
Votes: 7,270 | Gross: $31.90M
It seems like a relic from the sixties. Even though Natalie Wood is as beautiful as ever, and Dyan Cannon also fantastic. But it cannnot to be taken seriously.
88. Dead End (1937)
Approved | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
The lives of a young man, a young woman, an notorious gangster, and a group of street kids converge one day in a volatile New York City slum.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Sylvia Sidney, Joel McCrea, Humphrey Bogart, Wendy Barrie
Votes: 8,584
Efficient Wyler movie with a great cast, especially a young Humphrey Bogart.
89. Hustle (1975)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the instigation of a grieving father, a Los Angeles cop investigates the suspicious circumstances of a girl's apparent suicide.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: Burt Reynolds, Catherine Deneuve, Ben Johnson, Paul Winfield
Votes: 2,920
It really goes too slowly, but altogether, a really good movie. The only false note is that the great Catherine Deneuve really seems to be miscast.
90. The Deadly Affair (1967)
Not Rated | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A British agent sets out to uncover the hidden facts behind a British government employee's suicide.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: James Mason, Maximilian Schell, Simone Signoret, Harriet Andersson
Votes: 4,185
Terrific movie, with an extraordinary James Mason. Another winner by Sidney Lumet.
91. Railroaded! (1947)
Passed | 72 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A beautician and her crooked boyfriend attempt to rob the bookie operation located in the back room, but when the plan goes wrong, they frame an innocent man.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: John Ireland, Sheila Ryan, Hugh Beaumont, Jane Randolph
Votes: 1,807
A minor effort from the great Anthony Mann. Still, deserves to be seen.
92. On Dangerous Ground (1951)
Approved | 82 min | Drama, Film-Noir
Rough city cop Jim Wilson is disciplined by his captain and is sent upstate, to a snowy mountain town, to help the local sheriff solve a murder case.
Directors: Nicholas Ray, Ida Lupino | Stars: Ida Lupino, Robert Ryan, Ward Bond, Charles Kemper
Votes: 8,059
There's something really fasinating in all Nicholas Ray's movie. The image is so beautiful, so clean, that it seems to be burning bright. This is another fine example.
93. Dead of Winter (1987)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A fledgling actress is lured to a remote mansion for a screen-test, soon discovering she is actually a prisoner in the middle of a blackmail plot.
Director: Arthur Penn | Stars: Mary Steenburgen, Roddy McDowall, Jan Rubes, William Russ
Votes: 4,676 | Gross: $2.41M
The only Arthur Penn movie I had never seen. Well, it's not that great, despite a really good acting effort from Mary Steenburgen.
94. The True Story of Jesse James (1957)
Approved | 92 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Biopic loosely based on the last 18 years of Jesse James' life and focused on the relationship between brothers Jesse and Frank James.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Robert Wagner, Jeffrey Hunter, Hope Lange, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 1,694
Another good Ray movie, even though you can feel immediately that he didn't have the freedom to do what he really wanted. There's something stiff in the whole effort. But still a fine movie.
95. Monsieur Hire (1989)
PG-13 | 81 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A recluse is accused of murdering a young woman simply because his neighbors think he is strange.
Director: Patrice Leconte | Stars: Michel Blanc, Sandrine Bonnaire, Luc Thuillier, André Wilms
Votes: 7,133 | Gross: $1.42M
Wow. What was this? 10/10.
96. Eugenie... the Story of Her Journey Into Perversion (1970)
X | 87 min | Drama, Horror
An innocent girl goes to spend the weekend on an island with a woman and her brother, but soon finds herself entangled in a web of sexual experiments.
Director: Jesús Franco | Stars: Maria Rohm, Marie Liljedahl, Jack Taylor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 1,999 | Gross: $0.08M
One of the best Franco made in his golden era, before sinking very low.
97. Big Bad Mama (1974)
R | 84 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Circumstances force a tough single mother and her two daughters into a life of crime and they quickly become outlaws on the run, picking up partners along the way, and traveling to different states, pursued by the law.
Director: Steve Carver | Stars: Angie Dickinson, William Shatner, Tom Skerritt, Susan Sennett
Votes: 3,049 | Gross: $0.62M
Entertaining. And Dickinson really is a beautiful woman.
98. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Romance
A pianist about to flee from a duel receives a letter from a woman he cannot remember, who may hold the key to his downfall.
Director: Max Ophüls | Stars: Joan Fontaine, Louis Jourdan, Mady Christians, Marcel Journet
Votes: 13,640
A masterpiece. Divine.
99. Criss Cross (1949)
Not Rated | 84 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
An armored truck driver and his ex-wife conspire with a gang to have his own truck robbed on the route.
Director: Robert Siodmak | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Yvonne De Carlo, Dan Duryea, Stephen McNally
Votes: 9,594
A classic film-noir. I prefer "The Killers", but it is still very efficient.
100. Hot Blood (1956)
Approved | 85 min | Drama, Musical
Stephen Torino (Wilde), who is tricked by his brother Marco (Adler) into an arranged marriage with tempestuous Annie Caldash (Russell). Annie is willing to give the union a go, but Torino wants none of it.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Jane Russell, Cornel Wilde, Luther Adler, Joseph Calleia
Votes: 607
The passion seems to be the motor animating all Nich Ray's works. Not one of his best movies, but still very entertaining.
Tell Your Friends