Documentaries and IMAX Favorites
by ThisGuyFritz | created - 24 Dec 2013 | updated - 03 Sep 2020 | PublicThis list gets updated whenever I see another good one. I'm also including theatrical and TV documentaries, especially since most IMAX films are documentaries.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Helvetica (2007)
Not Rated | 80 min | Documentary
A documentary about typography, graphic design, and global visual culture.
Director: Gary Hustwit | Stars: Manfred Schulz, Massimo Vignelli, Rick Poynor, Wim Crouwel
Votes: 8,158 | Gross: $0.20M
I was checking out a few things on the IMDb when someone mentioned about this particular documentary. So, not too long afterward, I got the kinda-hard-to-get blu-ray version for about $10 (sellers charging more than $10 on the DVD version). It's sorta like a film about modern art, but with letters. Now, I gotta check out "Urbanized" and "Objectified."
2. Fires of Kuwait (1992)
36 min | Documentary, Short
Man's emergency creativity can be seen at its best, after Saddam Hussein had the Kuwait oil wells lit up, as teams from all over the world fought those fires for months, and had to save the oil resources, as well as reduce air pollution.
Director: David Douglas | Star: Rip Torn
Votes: 574
My second IMAX movie I saw. The first was "Flight of the Aquanaut" which is not as good (that's why it's not on this list).
3. Destiny in Space (1994)
40 min | Documentary, Short
Travel up close astronauts as they repair the Hubble Space Telescope and soar above Venus and Mars whilst finding proof of new planets and the possibility of other life forming around distant stars.
Directors: Ben Burtt, Phyllis Ferguson, James Neihouse, Gail Singer | Stars: Leonard Nimoy, Roberta L. Bondar, Eric DeJong, Ronald J. Grabe
Votes: 370
Out of the few IMAX films I saw in the theater, this one's my favorite.
4. Grand Canyon: The Hidden Secrets (1984)
59 min | Documentary
Follow the scientific expedition of John Wesley Powell who mapped the canyon and boated the Colorado River rapids into modern times.
Director: Kieth Merrill | Stars: Daniel T. Majetich, Coby Jordan, Bruce Simballa, Stuart Reeder
Votes: 269 | Gross: $52.80M
Also saw this in the theater after "Destiny in Space". Also saw it on DVD. Although I recall hearing Jeremy Irons' voice when I saw it in the theater and the DVD release had a different narrator. Anyhoo, it's still one of the best.
5. The Living Sea (1995)
Not Rated | 40 min | Documentary, Short
Filmmaker Greg MacGillivray examines the world's oceans and their importance to life on Earth.
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Steven K. Katona, Meryl Streep, Judith Connor, William Hamner
Votes: 616
I once had this on a 5 DVD set of MacGillivray Freeman Films. They were in the "non-widescreen" (4:3) ratio. I sold that set and bought the 50th Anniversary Set of 10 blu-ray discs in the 16:9 ratio. The other 9 on that set are listed below (up to "Arabia 3D").
6. The Magic of Flight (1996)
Not Rated | 40 min | Short, Documentary
The Magic of Flight places viewers in the cockpit of a Blue Angels jet aircraft so they can experience the thrill of high performance flight. Narrated by Tom Selleck, The Magic of Flight ... See full summary »
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Star: Tom Selleck
Votes: 292
My first time was on DVD. My second on Blu-ray. Another one of the best IMAX films.
7. Dolphins (2000)
Not Rated | 39 min | Documentary, Short
Experience how dolphins live and play, and unravel the mysteries of dolphin communication in this Academy Award-nominated IMAX film which takes you into the complex lives of these fascinating animals.
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Alejandro Acevedo-Gutiérrez, Dean Bernal, Kathleen Dudzinski
Votes: 538 | Gross: $84.40M
8. Journey Into Amazing Caves (2001)
Not Rated | 39 min | Documentary, Short
Meet Dr. Hazel Barton and Nancy Aulenbach. These women are compelled to push their limits in hostile environments. They are cavers who risk fatal danger for the thrill of discovery. Barton ... See full summary »
Director: Stephen Judson | Stars: Liam Neeson, Steve Atteberry, Nancy Holler Aulenbach, Hazel Barton
Votes: 537 | Gross: $30.00M
9. Coral Reef Adventure (2003)
Not Rated | 45 min | Documentary
Take a once in a lifetime journey across the South Pacific for a spectacular IMAX adventure. Joy, ecstasy, a spiritual high: these words describe the exhilaration of diving a pristine coral... See full summary »
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Liam Neeson, Howard Hall, Michele Hall, Jean-Michel Cousteau
Votes: 602 | Gross: $24.60M
10. Mystery of the Nile (2005)
Not Rated | 48 min | Documentary
Join a team of explorers on the expedition of a lifetime as they set off to become the first to navigate the Blue Nile from source to sea. The epic 3,260 mile descent down the world's ... See full summary »
Director: Jordi Llompart | Stars: Gordon Brown, Joe Lewis
Votes: 383 | Gross: $50.00M
11. Greece: Secrets of the Past (2006)
Not Rated | 45 min | Documentary
The magic of ancient Greek civilization comes to life in a giant screen adventure! From the Academy Award-nominated producers of Everest, comes a dynamic tale of science, archeological adventure and discovery.
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Christos Sourmelis, Marissa Becker, Dain Blanton, Giovani Capone
Votes: 218
12. Hurricane on the Bayou (2006)
Unrated | 42 min | Documentary, Short
A documentary on the areas affected by Hurricane Katrina.
Directors: Greg MacGillivray, Glen Pitre | Stars: Bear Badeaux, Tab Benoit, Peggy Burgard, Chubby Carrier
Votes: 308
13. Grand Canyon Adventure: River at Risk (2008)
Not Rated | 44 min | Documentary, Short, Adventure
A documentary about a 15-day river-rafting trip on the Colorado River aimed at highlighting water conservation issues.
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Tara Davis, Wade Davis, Flo Di Re, Steve Fisher
Votes: 426
As compared to the other Grand Canyon Film (The Hidden Secrets), I couldn't decided which one I prefer. "The Hidden Secrets" is good for the history and "River at Risk" is good for sending an important message.
14. Arabia (2011)
Not Rated | 46 min | Documentary
Discover a land as exotic as it is extraordinary. Arabia 3D offers an in-depth understanding of one of the most fascinating lifestyles and cultures. Cross the dunes with a caravan of camels... See full summary »
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Stars: Hamzah Jamjoom, Reem AlHabib, Ahmad Zaki Hammad, Robert Lacey
Votes: 156
15. Super Size Me (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Documentary
While examining the influence of the fast food industry, Morgan Spurlock personally explores the consequences on his health of a diet of solely McDonald's food for one month.
Director: Morgan Spurlock | Stars: Morgan Spurlock, Daryl Isaacs, Chemeeka Walker, Dania Abu-Rmaileh
Votes: 112,986 | Gross: $11.53M
You'll be informed about fast food and stuff.
16. For All Mankind (1989)
Not Rated | 80 min | Documentary, History
An in-depth look at various NASA moon landing missions, starting with Apollo 8.
Director: Al Reinert | Stars: Jim Lovell, Ken Mattingly, Russell Schweickart, Eugene Cernan
Votes: 6,494 | Gross: $0.77M
First saw this on PBS, then on VHS from a local library. NOW, I gotta see it on blu-ray by The Critereon Collection.
17. The Vanishing Prairie (1954)
Approved | 71 min | Documentary, Family
Story of the American prairie as it was when vast herds of bison and elk grazed.
Director: James Algar | Star: Winston Hibler
Votes: 794
Something I would like when I was a kid. I knew that my niece would like it when she was a little kid. I wonder why the blu-ray releases of Disney's true-life adventures are so expensive?
18. Beautiful People (1974)
G | 92 min | Comedy, Documentary
Hilarious documentary on the wildlife of the Namib Desert.
Director: Jamie Uys | Star: Paddy O'Byrne
Votes: 4,122
I thought it was one of those Disney true-life adventures, which it isn't. But it's sooo much like it. I also noticed that the director behind this movie also did "The God's Must Be Crazy."
19. Winged Migration (2001)
G | 89 min | Documentary
Documentary on the migratory patterns of birds, shot over the course of three years on all seven continents.
Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud, Michel Debats | Stars: Jacques Perrin, Philippe Labro
Votes: 12,329 | Gross: $10.76M
20. Cosmos (1980)
TV-PG | 780 min | Documentary
Astronomer Carl Sagan leads us on an engaging guided tour of the various elements and cosmological theories of the universe.
Stars: Carl Sagan, Jaromír Hanzlík, Jonathan Fahn, Jean Charney
Votes: 43,659
One of the shows I've managed to see more than once back in the day (thanks to our first VCR). A few changes were made in the 1990's to update the series (including a scene of people getting Internet access via PCs). Still a good series. NOW, I gotta see the one with Neil DeGrasse Tyson.
21. Europe After the Rain (1978)
88 min | Documentary
Dada came out of the craziness of World War One. "The birth of Dada was not the beginning of art but of disgust." Surrealism tried to systematize Dada's anarchy into an artistic blend of ... See full summary »
Director: Mick Gold | Stars: Antonin Artaud, Joan Bakewell, Simon Cadell, Dennis Clinton
Votes: 77
This was shown on PBS. If you're interested in Modern Art, check this out.
22. Ring of Fire (II) (1991)
40 min | Documentary, Short
This spectacular presentation explores the volcano belt known as the Ring of Fire. Breathtaking cinematography displays close up shots of past and present Pacific Rim volcanoes from Chile, the USA, Japan, and the Philippines.
Director: George Casey | Stars: Robert Foxworth, Norman Banks, Lawrence Blair, Gary Rosenquist
Votes: 238
23. Blue Planet (1990)
42 min | Short, Documentary
On several Shuttle missions, Earth has been portrayed from places that nobody else could reach. We also are shown the different locations and environmental problems mankind created there ... See full summary »
Director: Ben Burtt | Stars: James Buchli, Toni Myers
Votes: 816 | Gross: $22.80M
First saw it on DVD (in the 4:3 ratio). Then on a Blu-ray Disc that has "The Dream Is Alive" (in 16:9 widescreen). I'm not sure which one I prefer.
24. The Dream Is Alive (1985)
Not Rated | 37 min | Documentary, Short
Traveling on the Space Shuttle, covers training, launch, flight, deployment of LDEF from Challenger in April 1984 (STS-41C).
Director: Graeme Ferguson | Stars: Walter Cronkite, David Leestma, George Nelson, Sally Ride
Votes: 512
Mabye this other one. Both are good, anyways.
25. Wild Ocean (2008)
45 min | Documentary
Wild Ocean is an uplifting cinematic experience capturing one of natures greatest migration spectacles through the magic of IMAX. Plunge into an underwater feeding frenzy amidst the ... See full summary »
Directors: Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas | Star: John Kani
Votes: 275
I saw and liked in 2015.
26. Solarmax (2000)
38 min | Short, Documentary
Solarmax is a 40-minute giant-screen documentary that tells the story of humankind's struggle to understand the sun. The film will take audiences on an incredible voyage from pre-history to... See full summary »
Director: John Weiley | Star: Alex Scott
Votes: 282
Another good one. Also includes bonus documentaries from the 1970's: "Spirits of the Polar Night - The Aurora" (30 min) and "Earthspace - The Magnetosphere" (47 min).
27. The Last Reef (2012)
Not Rated | 40 min | Documentary, Short, Family
From the Academy-Award nominated creators of the Broadway show STOMP and the award-winning film Wild Ocean, The Last Reef is an uplifting, inspirational large-format and 3D cinema ... See full summary »
Directors: Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Votes: 346
Not THE LAST IMAX movie I'll see. There are more I'm gonna see.
28. Dinosaurs: Giants of Patagonia (2007)
Not Rated | 41 min | Documentary, Short
If it weren't for a series of cataclysmic events, a comet impact being first on the list, our planet could well still be the domain of dinosaurs. Following Pr Rodolfo Coria, a world-reknown... See full summary »
Director: Marc Fafard | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Rodolfo Coria
Votes: 464
In fact, here's something I've seen AFTER "The Last Reef". Not the best but not a waste of time.
29. Dinosaurs Alive (2007)
Not Rated | 40 min | Documentary, Short
This program presents some of the more recent ideas about dinosaurs that are gaining acceptance while following paleontologists searching for fossils over the decades in the Gobi Desert and New Mexico.
Directors: David Clark, Bayley Silleck | Stars: Michael Douglas, Sterling Nesbitt, Alan H. Turner
Votes: 396 | Gross: $43.97M
Also, NOT a waist of time to see this.
30. Legends of Flight (2010)
Not Rated | 45 min | Documentary
In the hundred-year-plus history of aviation, truly radical new aircraft designs come along only once in a generation, and since the early '70s, there's been very little new in the skies...that is until now.
Director: Stephen Low | Star: Michael Hanrahan
Votes: 271
"Ultimate G's" is like a LAME after-school special. Watch this, instead!
31. Planet Earth (2006)
TV-PG | 538 min | Documentary, Family
A documentary series on the wildlife found on Earth. Each episode covers a different habitat: deserts, mountains, deep oceans, shallow seas, forests, caves, polar regions, fresh water, plains and jungles. Narrated by David Attenborough.
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, David Attenborough, Nikolay Drozdov, Thomas Anguti Johnston
Votes: 219,104
Gotta include this.
32. The Blue Planet (2001)
TV-G | 389 min | Documentary
Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.
Stars: David Attenborough, Pierce Brosnan, Peter Scoones
Votes: 42,515
...and this.
33. Planet Earth II (2016)
TV-G | 298 min | Documentary
David Attenborough returns with a new wildlife documentary that shows life in a variety of habitats.
Stars: David Attenborough, Michael J. Sanderson, Sandesh Kadur, Gordon Buchanan
Votes: 156,767
One of my favorite "Planet" mini-series.
34. Frozen Planet (2011–2012)
TV-PG | 333 min | Documentary
Focuses on life and the environment in both the Arctic and Antarctic.
Stars: David Attenborough, Alec Baldwin, Chadden Hunter, Michael Kelem
Votes: 32,843
Another one of my favorites.
35. The National Parks: America's Best Idea (2009)
690 min | Documentary, History
The history of the U.S. National Parks system, including the initial ideas which led to the world's first national parks and the expansion of the system over 150 years.
Stars: Peter Coyote, William Cronon, Dayton Duncan, Shelton Johnson
Votes: 1,933
Being a fan of nature and history, I knew this is something I wanna see. I've seen it twice, as well as the worthy extras, due to owning it on blu-ray.
36. Brooklyn Bridge (1981)
TV-G | 58 min | Documentary, History
This documentary chronicles the world-famous Brooklyn Bridge in New York City. The difficult construction process is described in interesting detail; later parts of the film interview ... See full summary »
Director: Ken Burns | Stars: Paul Roebling, Julie Harris, Arthur Miller, Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Votes: 1,004
I've seen it on PBS. I've also seen it on DVD thanks to a local library.
37. Humpback Whales (2015)
40 min | Documentary, Short
An in-depth look at the lives of humpback whales and the challenges they face to avoid extinction.
Director: Greg MacGillivray | Star: Ewan McGregor
Votes: 426
Another one of the MacGillavry-Freeman films. Worth a watch.
38. Wonders of the Arctic 3D (2014)
Not Rated | 40 min | Documentary, Short
Wonders of the Arctic 3D centers on our ongoing mission to explore and come to terms with the Arctic, and the compelling stories of our many forays into this captivating place will be ... See full summary »
Director: David Lickley
Votes: 92
After seeing "Humpback Whales," I saw this one (by a different team of filmmakers). It happens to have a whale on the cover, which is a Bowhead Whale. I think this film I like better.
Tell Your Friends