The supernatural/superhuman/mystery tv-shows i have watched
by christoffer-s-iversen | created - 28 May 2013 | updated - 07 Sep 2016 | PublicThis is tv-shows with supernatural/superhuman main characters i have watched until now. You're welcome to tell me if you think i have missed some. Thanks in advance, and btw my list is not put in any speciel order
if i dont comment them it is because i think they arent worth it.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 482,911
freaking awsome! love the action, the horror and especially the plot development until season 5
2. Kyle XY (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A family takes in a formerly institutionalized teen savant who is missing standard human behaviors such as anger, joy, and love.
Stars: Matt Dallas, Marguerite MacIntyre, Bruce Thomas, April Matson
Votes: 30,638
it is kinda slow in the beginning..
even though it is cancelled now, i am glad that i watched it!
Superhuman genre
3. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,629
well it has a lot of romance, but i dont mind. love the action and the drama. Especielly when Klaus joins the show. I'm Looking forward to the new show "the originals" that concentrate around the original vampire family from The vampire diaries
4. Hemlock Grove (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 46 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Secrets are just part of daily life in the small Pennsylvania town of Hemlock Grove, where the darkest evils hide in plain sight.
Stars: Famke Janssen, Bill Skarsgård, Landon Liboiron, Joel de la Fuente
Votes: 42,609
love the mystery!
5. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,964
on the edge not to be supernatural.. but still awsome! it got the elements that amaze you
6. Smallville (2001–2017)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Clark Kent struggles to find his place in the world as he learns to harness his alien powers for good and deals with the typical troubles of teenage life in Smallville, Kansas.
Stars: Tom Welling, Michael Rosenbaum, Allison Mack, Kristin Kreuk
Votes: 138,024
well it's superman before he was superman, what can i say ..
7. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,797
love the comedy and the character development! not fantasy. This is not supernatural, but it brings in themes from that genre which i love
8. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,176
Quite fun and interesting. not the best acting, but it gets better
destroyed in the new seasons. same drill every season
9. Legend of the Seeker (2008–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the mysterious murder of his father, a son's search for answers begins a momentous fight against tyranny.
Stars: Craig Horner, Bridget Regan, Bruce Spence, Craig Parker
Votes: 36,275
well i first dropped this, because i thought the pilot was bad.. but when you get some episodes in, you get addicted though it is kinda speciel
10. Merlin (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
These are the brand new adventures of Merlin, the legendary sorcerer as a young man, when he was just a servant to young Prince Arthur on the royal court of Camelot, who has soon become his best friend, and turned Arthur into a great king and a legend.
Stars: John Hurt, Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Richard Wilson
Votes: 87,212
it is kinda the same drill every episode, but you will like it, if you give it a chance!
11. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 765,401
this is not supernatural a lot of you will say, But the main char dexter is one of a kind. I have put him at this list because i think he is speciel, and he has grown up to be more than a human. he also got a dark messenger which make him more than the ordinary. Dont watch this if you are looking for fantasy...
12. The Secret Circle (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
16 year old Cassie Blake moves to Chance Harbor, Washington to live with her grandmother after her mother mysteriously dies. She discovers she's a witch along with 5 other teens.
Stars: Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 48,797
this one surprised me to be more enjoyable than i expected.
13. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,028
a very speciel tv-show, when you have watched a few episodes, you will get addicted.
14. Moonlight (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
An immortal vampire and private investigator struggles to exist after he was bitten 60 years ago by his vampire bride. He is also internally tormented as he falls in love with one he should not.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Sophia Myles, Jason Dohring, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 25,030
not addictive, but quite interesting,
15. The Originals (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family of power-hungry thousand-year-old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.
Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt, Phoebe Tonkin
Votes: 147,788
Better than the Vampire Diaries!
16. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,282,948
This show is very dramatic and the plot is twisted and shaken every new episode. It is one of those shows you hate waiting on every week because you just have too see the next episode!
17. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,973
supernatural fairytale
18. Lucifer (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 4,393 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Lucifer Morningstar has decided he's had enough of being the dutiful servant in Hell and decides to spend some time on Earth to better understand humanity. He settles in Los Angeles - the City of Angels.
Stars: Tom Ellis, Lauren German, Kevin Alejandro, D.B. Woodside
Votes: 355,768
A new show with great promise! I love Lucifer's sadistic yet charming way
19. Supergirl (2015–2021)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The adventures of Superman's cousin and her own superhero career.
Stars: Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, David Harewood, Katie McGrath
Votes: 129,542
This show does not work for me, somehow i find it clumsy and it is just not doing the job for me, but i still want to watch it though, which is kinda strange..
20. Damien (2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After discovering his origins, Damien Thorn must cope with life as the Anti-Christ.
Stars: Bradley James, Megalyn Echikunwoke, Omid Abtahi, Barbara Hershey
Votes: 8,315
can't wait!
21. The Flash (2014–2023)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After being struck by lightning, Barry Allen wakes up from his coma to discover he's been given the power of super speed, becoming the Flash, and fighting crime in Central City.
Stars: Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes
Votes: 368,130
Started out to be awsome, but i think they slowly have turned a wrong direction. i don't like the way his power works, and with that i mean how his mentality influences his power.
22. The Shannara Chronicles (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Series of adventures, war, and evil that occur throughout the history of the Four Lands.
Stars: Austin Butler, Ivana Baquero, Manu Bennett, Aaron Jakubenko
Votes: 63,770
This is fantasy at its best, i hope it turns on a different path from the books! selfish wish so that i do not know what is going to happen.
23. Shadowhunters (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
After her mother disappears, Clary must venture into the dark world of demon hunting, and embrace her new role among the Shadowhunters.
Stars: Katherine McNamara, Dominic Sherwood, Alberto Rosende, Matthew Daddario
Votes: 70,511
I think the acting is poor in some ways, but i think it is still interesting and i am looking forward to see how they are gonna play out simons role
24. The Magicians (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After being recruited to a secretive academy, a group of students discovers that the magic they read about as children is very real--and more dangerous than they ever imagined.
Stars: Stella Maeve, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta, Summer Bishil
Votes: 56,183
love it so far!
25. Second Chance (I) (2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A billionaire bio-engineer brings a dead police officer back to life.
Stars: Robert Kazinsky, Dilshad Vadsaria, Adhir Kalyan, Ciara Bravo
Votes: 12,784
i find it interesting but completely predictable which is not good!
26. Limitless (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
An average 28-year-old man who gains the ability to use the full extent of his brain's capabilities is hired by the F.B.I. as a consultant.
Stars: Jake McDorman, Jennifer Carpenter, Hill Harper, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 71,901
This is not supernatural but a superhuman genre, which gives the main character brain power! And i love it
27. Angel from Hell (2016)
30 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Allison isn't quite sure if her new friend, Amy, is her guardian angel or a crazy person.
Stars: Jane Lynch, Maggie Lawson, Kyle Bornheimer, Kevin Pollak
Votes: 2,739
This is just so goddamn stupid, yet very fun
28. The Dresden Files (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 582 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Harry Dresden is a wizard, the only one listed in the Chicago phone book. He's got a handle on the crimes that can't be solved by anyone else. Paranormal? No problem. Dresden deals in all matters of supernatural threats.
Stars: Paul Blackthorne, Valerie Cruz, Terrence Mann, Raoul Bhaneja
Votes: 11,440
29. Outcast (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror
A young man searches for answers as to why he's been suffering from supernatural possessions his entire life.
Stars: Patrick Fugit, Philip Glenister, Wrenn Schmidt, Reg E. Cathey
Votes: 19,045
i think it should be good, but i ruined it for myself by spoilers which destroyed the experience for me. I suggest that you don't do the same thing, and you might have a very enjoyable time watching it. This show is very brutal and got the same horror theme as supernatural's "out of the main plot episodes". you could kinda relate it to penny dreadful
30. Preacher (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a supernatural event at his church, a preacher enlists the help of a vampire and his ex to find God.
Stars: Dominic Cooper, Joe Gilgun, Ruth Negga, Ian Colletti
Votes: 80,830
like it! the main character is just so *beep* cool and captivating
31. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,255
very mysterios! it is similar to Lost but in a different setting, where the mystery lies on how alot of people just vanished. The main character somehow get resurrected everytime he dies. The tv show is very brutal yet very sad, and if you have watched one episode, you just have to watch the next! It can be very hard to follow sometimes, and you need pay attention. the question is, What is real and what is not?
32. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,700
this is the superhuman genre
- about a girl who has superhuman strength and is nearly indestructible. the plot is good but overall it is not very deep, hence the grade
33. Constantine (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A man struggling with his faith who is haunted by the sins of his past is suddenly thrust into the role of defending humanity from the gathering forces of darkness.
Stars: Matt Ryan, Harold Perrineau, Charles Halford, Angélica Celaya
Votes: 56,255
superhuman genre
constantine against the forces of evil
34. Dracula (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 417 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
Dracula travels to London, with dark plans for revenge against those who ruined his life centuries earlier. However, his plan is complicated when he falls in love with a woman who seems to be a reincarnation of his dead wife.
Stars: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Jessica De Gouw, Thomas Kretschmann, Victoria Smurfit
Votes: 30,137
about dracula himself emerging from the shadows
35. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,070
about a succubus who is far stronger than she should be
this because her father is the almighty tralala (you will be surprised)
she has proclaimed that the world shall kneel to her.
both supernatural and fantasy
36. Sleepy Hollow (2013–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Ichabod Crane is resurrected and pulled two and a half centuries through time to unravel a mystery that dates all the way back to the founding fathers.
Stars: Tom Mison, Lyndie Greenwood, Nicole Beharie, Orlando Jones
Votes: 64,196
dark and fascinating
37. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,663
38. From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A Texas Ranger is in hot pursuit of the infamous Gecko brothers and their hostages. They all end up trapped in a desert bar secretly run by vampires and discover a vampire conspiracy.
Stars: D.J. Cotrona, Zane Holtz, Jesse Garcia, Eiza González
Votes: 21,525
looking forward to watch this!
39. Ravenswood (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Five strangers are connected by the curse that has plagued Ravenswood for generations.
Stars: Nicole Gale Anderson, Tyler Blackburn, Steven Cabral, Brett Dier
Votes: 9,293
looking forward to watch this
40. Bitten (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Elena navigates her life between the human world and the werewolf world as the only female of the species.
Stars: Laura Vandervoort, Greyston Holt, Greg Bryk, Steve Lund
Votes: 19,271
young werewolf girl kicking ass!
41. Dominion (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 90 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Follows the perilous journey of a rebellious young soldier who discovers he's the unlikely savior of humanity.
Stars: Christopher Egan, Tom Wisdom, Roxanne McKee, Luke Allen-Gale
Votes: 24,235
42. Emerald City (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A modern reimagining of the stories that led to 'The Wizard of Oz'.
Stars: Adria Arjona, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Ana Ularu, Gerran Howell
Votes: 13,468
Tell Your Friends