After-school viewing in the 70s
by grendelkhan | created - 12 Jun 2013 | updated - 12 Jun 2013 | PublicThese are tv shows that were often found on local tv channels in the 70s. This is what I saw in central Illinois. Remember, we only had 4 channels: 3 networks and PBS. Some of you city folk had extra channels on UHF.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sesame Street (1969– )
TV-Y | 55 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
On a special inner city street, the inhabitants, human and muppet, teach preschool subjects with comedy, cartoons, games, and songs.
Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Caroll Spinney, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 15,314
Broadcast in the morning and afternoon, on our local PBS station. It's a matter of pride to be part of the first Sesame Street generation. I remember when they had Superman and Batman cartoon segments (produced by Filmation) in the show. I remember when the Count and Snuffie (not gonna try to spell the whole name) arrived. Great days. Kermit's interviews with various nursery rhyme and fairy tale characters are still favorites.
2. The Electric Company (1971–1977)
TV-G | 28 min | Family, Comedy
A comedy variety show that teaches basic phonetic and grammar concepts using live-action sketches, cartoons, songs, and Spider-Man episodes.
Stars: Jim Boyd, Morgan Freeman, Judy Graubart, Skip Hinnant
Votes: 2,276
Right after Sesame Street was the Electric Company, with people like Morgan Freeman and Rita Moreno (Hey you guys!!!!!!!!). While Sesame Street introduced you to letters and numbers, Electric Company taught you to sound out words. My mother discovered I could read, before attending school, when I was reading road signs in the car. Thanks guys!
3. Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (1968–2001)
TV-Y | 30 min | Family, Fantasy, Music
Fred Rogers explores various topics for young viewers through presentations and music, both in his world and in the Neighborhood of Make-Believe.
Stars: Fred Rogers, Betty Aberlin, David Newell, Joe Negri
Votes: 9,506
I still miss my neighbor, Fred. The show was a wonder of imagination.
4. Zoom (1972–1978)
TV-G | Comedy, Drama, Family
Middle School students teach kids how to do cool tricks.
Stars: Maura Mullaney, Edith Mooers, Mike Dean, Luiz Gonzales
Votes: 358
Never really got into this one, but every time I see a red and white striped polo shirt, I think of Zoom.
5. Dark Shadows (1966–1971)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The rich Collins family of Collinsport, Maine is tormented by strange occurrences.
Stars: Jonathan Frid, Grayson Hall, Alexandra Isles, Nancy Barrett
Votes: 5,402
This show would be on, or just ending, when I would get home from school. I vividly remember turning on the tv and seeing Barnabas Collins baring his fangs. I ran screaming from the room! OK, I was 4 and easily scared. Sue me.
6. Bowling for Dollars (1972–2008)
30 min | Game-Show, Sport
A game show where contestants had 3 tries to knock down as many pins as possible. Prizes were awarded based on points scored.
Stars: Larry Kenney, Verne Lundquist, Dick Goddard, Bailey Gross
Votes: 19
Featured on one of our local tv stations, along with movies. It was the CBS affiliate, which was about 60 miles away and hard to tune in, without an antenna on the house. I do remember seeing the 7th Voyage of Sinbad here, when he fights the skeleton. Scary stuff!
7. Branded (1965–1966)
30 min | Western
In the 1880s Jason McCord travels the country trying to prove he's no coward. He needs to do this because the military career of this West point graduate came to an end when he was thrown out of the army after being accused of cowardice.
Stars: Chuck Connors, Chuck Hamilton, William Bryant, John Pickard
Votes: 907
I remember the theme song and the title sequence, but that's about it. A man is falsely accused of cowardice and drummed out of the cavalry, then tries to prove his innocence.
8. Hogan's Heroes (1965–1971)
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy, War
The inmates of a German World War II prisoner of war camp conduct an espionage and sabotage campaign right under the noses of their warders.
Stars: Bob Crane, Werner Klemperer, John Banner, Robert Clary
Votes: 12,237
I believe this was on after the local news, before the start of prime time. Loved this show and wanted to dig a tunnel under the doghouse in our back yard pen (we had a birddog).
9. The Lucy Show (1962–1968)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The wacky misadventures of a forever-scheming woman, her reluctant best friend, and her cantankerous boss.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Gale Gordon, Vivian Vance, Jimmy Garrett
Votes: 3,133
This was also after the news. The first couple of seasons are good, then things kind of get spotty. I later read that Lucy dumped some of her writers and it showed. The first season is the one I remember best, where Lucy and Viv try to fix up the bathroom themselves, and nearly drown in a shower, amongst other gags.
10. Here's Lucy (1968–1974)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Lucy Carter, a widow with two teen children, takes a job as a secretary for her stuffy brother-in-law.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Gale Gordon, Lucie Arnaz, Desi Arnaz Jr.
Votes: 1,779
I think the local tv followed up The Lucy Show with this one and I just assumed it was the same show (pretty easy, since you had much of the same cast). i've watched some of these in recent years and they don't hold up well.
11. Petticoat Junction (1963–1970)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of the family staff of The Shady Rest Hotel and their neighbors of Hooterville.
Stars: Edgar Buchanan, Linda Henning, Bea Benaderet, Frank Cady
Votes: 3,629
Loved this show and always wanted to try out the elevator in the hotel lobby. I had a huge crush on Meredith McRae, as a 4 year-old.
12. The Beverly Hillbillies (1962–1971)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family
A nouveau-riche hillbilly family moves to Beverly Hills and shakes up the privileged society with their hayseed ways.
Stars: Buddy Ebsen, Donna Douglas, Irene Ryan, Max Baer Jr.
Votes: 10,957
How can you not like this show? This was side-achingly funny, more often than not, for all of its silliness and "unsophistication."
13. Gilligan's Island (1964–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Four men and three women are stranded on an uncharted island following a torrential storm.
Stars: Bob Denver, Alan Hale Jr., Jim Backus, Natalie Schafer
Votes: 16,785
Man, when wasn't this on in syndication? I still get a kick out of it, dumb as it is.
14. The Brady Bunch (1969–1974)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a large family united when a widower and a widow marry.
Stars: Robert Reed, Florence Henderson, Ann B. Davis, Maureen McCormick
Votes: 15,637
This was still in prime time, when I was a kid. I remember the cliffhanger, when they were in Hawaii, when Greg disappeared from his surfboard. It quickly turned up on afternoon tv.
15. The Partridge Family (1970–1974)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
The humorous adventures of a family of pop musicians.
Stars: Shirley Jones, David Cassidy, Susan Dey, Danny Bonaduce
Votes: 4,752
Also on primetime when I was young and followed the Brady Bunch to the afternoon block.
16. I Dream of Jeannie (1965–1970)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A United States astronaut finds his life vastly complicated when he stumbles on to a bottle containing a female genie.
Stars: Barbara Eden, Larry Hagman, Bill Daily, Hayden Rorke
Votes: 17,375
We were fans of the space program, so this was a big hit in our household.
17. Mission: Impossible (1966–1973)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An elite covert operations unit carries out highly sensitive missions subject to official denial in the event of failure, death or capture.
Stars: Peter Graves, Barbara Bain, Greg Morris, Peter Lupus
Votes: 11,405
I remember this being on on the weekends, but it also turned up for a run in the afternoon. I had known Peter Graves first, so I was confused when they showed the first season.
18. Family Affair (1966–1971)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Bill's comfortable lifestyle must change when he receives a group of unexpected long-term guests.
Stars: Brian Keith, Kathy Garver, Anissa Jones, Johnny Whitaker
Votes: 3,250
Another that was still in primetime first, then afternoons. It was so cute you could just puke.
19. Bewitched (1964–1972)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A witch married to an ordinary man cannot resist using her magic powers to solve the problems her family faces.
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Dick Sargent, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 24,250
Loved this show, especially if Paul Lynde or Bernard Fox were in the episode.
20. Adventures of Superman (1952–1958)
TV-G | 30 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
The Man of Steel fights crime with help from his friends at the "Daily Planet."
Stars: George Reeves, Noel Neill, Jack Larson, John Hamilton
Votes: 4,440
We didn't get this one until after the Christopher Reeve movie. I enjoyed it, but wanted to see Luthor or Brainiac.
21. Batman (1966–1968)
TV-G | 25 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
The Caped Crusader and his young ward battle evildoers in Gotham City.
Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Alan Napier, Neil Hamilton
Votes: 26,012
This was purely an adventure show when I was young. It turned into a comedy when I was a teenager. Wonder how that happened?
22. Bonanza (1959–1973)
TV-PG | 49 min | Western
The Wild West adventures of Ben Cartwright and his sons as they run and defend their Nevada ranch while helping the surrounding community.
Stars: Lorne Greene, Michael Landon, Dan Blocker, Pernell Roberts
Votes: 10,916
Another after the news. Hoss was my favorite, followed by Adam. Little Joe was too obnoxious. Loved the episodes that featured flashbacks of the boys' mothers. Never marry Ben Cartwright; it's the kiss of death!
23. ABC Afterschool Specials (1972–1997)
60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A teen drama anthology that often touched on social issues of the day.
Stars: Lance Kerwin, Samaria Graham, Mara Hobel, Alexa Kenin
Votes: 1,257
How can you forget these movies and specials? They ran the gamut from adventure to preachy morality tales. Timer, the little cartoon guy, debuted here, taking us on a tour of the inner workings of the human body.
24. Gunsmoke (1955–1975)
TV-PG | 60 min | Western
Marshal Matt Dillon keeps the peace in rough-and-tumble Dodge City.
Stars: James Arness, Milburn Stone, Amanda Blake, Ken Curtis
Votes: 8,682
Another after the news. This show was on forever! Festus was my hero.
25. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 92,437
This was picked up locally late in the game, around the time of the movie. I had only seen bits and pieces when visiting my grandparents, but I loved this show. The original is still the most exciting, if you ask me.
26. Green Acres (1965–1971)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A New York City attorney and his wife attempt to live as genteel farmers in the bizarre community of Hooterville.
Stars: Eddie Albert, Eva Gabor, Tom Lester, Pat Buttram
Votes: 7,596
The third part of the Hooterville Universe (if you count the Hillbillies, when they had crossovers). For years, I would get Zsa Zsa and Eva mixed up. Mr Haney was my favorite, though Sam Drucker is also fondly remembered.
Tell Your Friends