Really great movies
by ily-just-kiddin | created - 04 Nov 2013 | updated - 05 Nov 2013 | PublicI've made a list taht includes all the movies I think are really awesome. In this list there is everything. From cartoons to horrors
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,171 | Gross: $192.77M
So this is a good movie you've probably heard of. I'd recommend it to people who love romantic stories. I like this one the most but you can watch the whole Saga or whatever.
2. The Sorcerer's Apprentice (2010)
PG | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A protege of the magician Merlin must train his teacher's successor - an introverted but resourceful physics prodigy - in the art of sorcery to prevent the return of Morgana le Fay.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Jay Baruchel, Alfred Molina, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 169,921 | Gross: $63.15M
This is a great movie. I really liked this movie 'cause it is really 'cause it has everything except something to fear of
3. Frankenweenie (2012)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When a boy's beloved dog passes away suddenly, he attempts to bring the animal back to life through a powerful science experiment.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Winona Ryder, Catherine O'Hara, Martin Short, Martin Landau
Votes: 117,020 | Gross: $35.29M
I didn't like this movie very much. Mostly because it was black 'n' white. But it has a interesting story.
4. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 254,829 | Gross: $99.05M
I LOVE THIS CARTOON. I watched it all the time when I was a kid
5. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,151 | Gross: $103.03M
This is a really great movie but some people just can't realize it
6. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 202,847 | Gross: $88.76M
This is one of my favourite movies ever. It is like awesome. I also loved the Sea of monsters and I have watched it in the cinema
7. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
PG | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Sean Anderson partners with his mom's husband on a mission to find his grandfather, who is thought to be missing on a mythical island.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Dwayne Johnson, Michael Caine, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 112,035 | Gross: $103.86M
I watched this movie in the cinema and I must say I really liked it. It is really amusing.
8. 13 Going on 30 (2004)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Unpopular schoolgirl Jenna Rink makes an unusual wish on her birthday. Miraculously, her wish comes true and the 13-year-old Jenna wakes up the next day as a 30-year-old woman.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Mark Ruffalo, Judy Greer, Andy Serkis
Votes: 216,457 | Gross: $57.23M
I liked this movie 'cause it shows how sometimes it can be hard to grow up. I mean this sh*t ain't what they promised it to be
9. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,577 | Gross: $262.03M
This movie is awesome! It has got adrenaline, humor and romance . Everything that a movie needs
10. Letters to Juliet (2010)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Sophie dreams of becoming a writer and travels to Verona, Italy where she meets the "Secretaries of Juliet".
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Gael García Bernal, Vanessa Redgrave, Marcia DeBonis
Votes: 107,119 | Gross: $53.03M
I didn't like this movie that much it has got too mjuch romance and stuff and it needs more humor :/
11. Bratz (2007)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Family, Music
During their first year of high school, four best girlfriends face off against the domineering student body President, who wants to split them up into different social cliques.
Director: Sean McNamara | Stars: Skyler Shaye, Janel Parrish, Logan Browning, Nathalia Ramos
Votes: 24,879 | Gross: $10.01M
I watched this movie when I was younger and I was really impressed then I watched it again in like idk maybe 4 years and man it just isn't the same.
12. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 417,565 | Gross: $58.40M
This movie is really great but I think you have to be at least like 12 to watch this
13. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,367 | Gross: $623.28M
As a girl I really liked it . Many people say it is made only for male audience but I am a female and I still enjoyed it so I don't get what's up with those peoplE
14. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,278,795 | Gross: $659.33M
I really loved this movie. I still don't get that thing where she can lay on the wooden thingy and he can't but still.
15. Vampires Suck (2010)
PG-13 | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
In this spoof of vampire-themed movies, teenager Becca finds herself torn between two boys. She and her friends wrestle with endless dramas that crescendo at the prom.
Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer | Stars: Jenn Proske, Matt Lanter, Diedrich Bader, Chris Riggi
Votes: 51,514 | Gross: $36.66M
I ABSOLUTELY LOVED THIS ONE. I enjoyed the original one but I preffer the parody. You just have to watch it. You HAVE to.
16. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,059 | Gross: $176.65M
This movie isn't one of my favourites but it is still ok. I don't like the whole story.
17. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 899,508 | Gross: $181.03M
This movie is great. I know Thor is the main character of it but I liked Loki more. I can't wait for them to make a movie about Loki.
18. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 656,211 | Gross: $218.82M
You have to be a teen or older to watch this movie but it's really funny I laughed my a** off watching it
19. Grease (1978)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
Good girl Sandy Olsson and greaser Danny Zuko fell in love over the summer. When they unexpectedly discover they're now in the same high school, will they be able to rekindle their romance?
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: John Travolta, Olivia Newton-John, Stockard Channing, Jeff Conaway
Votes: 300,178 | Gross: $188.76M
I don't like musicals very much but I liked this one
20. Beetlejuice (1988)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The spirits of a deceased couple are harassed by an unbearable family that has moved into their home, and hire a malicious spirit to drive them out.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Geena Davis, Michael Keaton, Annie McEnroe
Votes: 339,563 | Gross: $73.71M
This movie is really old and you can totally see it but I love all Tim Burton's movies so I liked this one very much
21. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
PG | 143 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
While playing, Lucy and her siblings find a wardrobe that lands them in a mystical place called Narnia. Here they realize that it was fated and they must now unite with Aslan to defeat an evil queen.
Director: Andrew Adamson | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Georgie Henley, William Moseley, Skandar Keynes
Votes: 427,667 | Gross: $291.71M
This one is my favourite from the serial 'cause others are like really boring. This one is very execiting and very childlish.
22. Princess Protection Program (2009 TV Movie)
TV-G | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A princess whose country has been invaded goes into hiding in Louisiana, where she has to learn to act like an ordinary teenager.
Director: Allison Liddi-Brown | Stars: Demi Lovato, Selena Gomez, Nicholas Braun, Molly Hagan
Votes: 26,485
Great movie. U can really see the difference between royals and us normal humans :P
23. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 844,760 | Gross: $277.32M
The first movie's great. I wouldn't recommend the other ones
24. Meet the Spartans (2008)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A spoof of 300 (2006) and many other movies, TV series/shows/commercials, video games and celebrities. King Leonidas of Sparta and his army of 12 go to war against Xerxes of Persia to fight to the death for Sparta's freedom.
Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer | Stars: Sean Maguire, Kevin Sorbo, Carmen Electra, Ken Davitian
Votes: 111,515 | Gross: $38.23M
As I said I love all the parodies. I thought it was a little bit too vulgar but we all have our own opinions
25. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 255,963 | Gross: $107.92M
I absolutely loved it I couldn't sleep for at least a week after watching it
26. Mirror Mirror (I) (2012)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An evil queen steals control of a kingdom and an exiled princess enlists the help of seven resourceful rebels to win back her birthright.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lily Collins, Julia Roberts, Armie Hammer, Nathan Lane
Votes: 91,034 | Gross: $64.94M
It's a really great movie although I really didn't like the Prince he was too phony
27. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A malfunctioning time machine at a ski resort takes a man back to 1986 with his two friends and nephew, where they must relive a fateful night and not change anything to make sure the nephew is born.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: John Cusack, Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke
Votes: 186,314 | Gross: $50.29M
Amazing!!!
28. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,093 | Gross: $54.73M
Great movie . I don't actually like the story but it all turned out to be a interesting movie
29. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,431 | Gross: $66.38M
Didn't like too much. It's really boring! :/
30. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama
Charlie, a 15-year-old introvert, enters high school and is nervous about his new life. When he befriends his seniors, he learns to cope with his friend's suicide and his tumultuous past.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Logan Lerman, Emma Watson, Ezra Miller, Paul Rudd
Votes: 547,488 | Gross: $17.74M
OMG this movie totally rocks you just have to see it
31. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 847,989 | Gross: $10.06M
It's a little bit boring but in the same time really exciting
32. Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A college grad lands a job as a financial journalist in New York City to support where she nurtures her shopping addiction and falls for a wealthy entrepreneur.
Director: P.J. Hogan | Stars: Isla Fisher, Hugh Dancy, Krysten Ritter, Joan Cusack
Votes: 83,068 | Gross: $44.28M
It isn't my faovurite but it's really good
33. Marley & Me (2008)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Family
A family learns important life lessons from their adorable, but naughty and neurotic dog.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jennifer Aniston, Eric Dane, Kathleen Turner
Votes: 167,696 | Gross: $143.15M
The movie's great but in the end really sad . I didn't like the fact that it lasted 3 freaking hours
34. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,432 | Gross: $81.00M
I don't like romanitc movies very much but I liked this one too much. I would totally recommend it to you.
35. 16 Wishes (2010 TV Movie)
G | 90 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Abby's made a 16 wishes list for her 16th birthday. She gets 16 magic candles - 1 wish per hour. Things are fine in the beginning.
Director: Peter DeLuise | Stars: Debby Ryan, Jean-Luc Bilodeau, Anna Mae Wills, Karissa Tynes
Votes: 15,851
The movie's good. But nothing special...
36. Grown Ups (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
After their high school basketball coach passes away, five good friends and former teammates reunite for a Fourth of July holiday weekend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Chris Rock
Votes: 275,962 | Gross: $162.00M
It's AWESOME! Watch the frist and the second cause they're both great.
37. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,002,747 | Gross: $408.01M
With Percy Jackson and the City of Bones this movie is my favourite. It's got everything! :)))))))
38. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When her mother disappears, Clary Fray learns that she descends from a line of warriors who protect our world from demons. She joins forces with others like her and heads into a dangerous alternate New York called the Shadow World.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower, Robert Sheehan, Jemima West
Votes: 138,722 | Gross: $31.17M
I'm not a fan of the ending but anyway this movie is awesome
39. The Prince and Me (2004)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
At college Paige meets Eddie, a student from Denmark, whom she first dislikes but later accepts, likes, and loves; he proves to be Crown Prince Edvard. Paige follows him to Copenhagen, and he follows her back to school with a plan.
Director: Martha Coolidge | Stars: Julia Stiles, Luke Mably, Miranda Richardson, Ben Miller
Votes: 41,537 | Gross: $28.18M
Great movie. I don't like Paige very much 'cause she's like a jerk but the whole movie is great
40. The Smurfs (2011)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When the evil wizard Gargamel chases the tiny blue Smurfs out of their village, they tumble from their magical world into New York City.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Hank Azaria, Katy Perry, Jonathan Winters, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 96,641 | Gross: $142.61M
You've probably watched it but I still had to put it on the list just because it's awesome
41. The Three Musketeers (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The hot-headed young D'Artagnan along with three former legendary but now down-on-their-luck Musketeers must unite and defeat a beautiful double agent and her villainous employer from seizing the French throne and engulfing Europe in war.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Logan Lerman, Matthew Macfadyen, Ray Stevenson, Milla Jovovich
Votes: 111,994 | Gross: $20.38M
The actor that's in this movie is my favourite actor so ofcourse I liked it but even if he wasn't in it, it would still be legendary.
42. Wild Child (2008)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy
A rebellious Malibu princess is shipped off to a strict English boarding school by her father.
Director: Nick Moore | Stars: Emma Roberts, Aidan Quinn, Natasha Richardson, Lexi Ainsworth
Votes: 63,925 | Gross: $0.02M
That girl is a total queen and I totally loved the movie just because of her extreme attitude
Tell Your Friends