My favorites throughout the years
by stellar-sky | created - 19 Nov 2012 | updated - 10 Mar 2013 | PublicMovies I've played multiple times and I keep coming back to. As an added bonus, most of them have awesome soundtracks. Some are guilty pleasures for easy watching, others are purely quality films. P.S. Stoner movies are at the bottom
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dogfight (1991)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Before leaving to fight in Vietnam, a group of teenagers play a game where they try to seduce the ugliest girl they can find.
Director: Nancy Savoca | Stars: River Phoenix, Lili Taylor, Richard Panebianco, Anthony Clark
Votes: 9,976 | Gross: $0.39M
A love story develops between a pacifist and a marine on his last night before being deployed to Vietnam. Captivating performances by River Phoenix and Lili Taylor. Great soundtrack too!
2. And Your Mother Too (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama
In Mexico, two teenage boys and an older woman embark on a road trip and learn a thing or two about life and each other.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Maribel Verdú, Gael García Bernal, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ana López Mercado
Votes: 128,811 | Gross: $13.62M
Not just another coming-of-age story. This particular one is set in Mexico. A Mexico I've never seen in other films, capturing the culture and the use of the language and slangs so well that I knew (even though I'm not Mexican) that this is authentic. So that in itself gave this movie a fresh feel. The characters, the dialogues, the voice-over narration all equally contributed to the depth of this movie. I need to see this one again soon.
3. The Painted Veil (2006)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama, Romance
Dr Walter gets married to the beautiful Kitty but soon finds out that she is cheating on him. Battling his way through problems, he heads to China to fight a dreaded disease spread in a small village.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Naomi Watts, Edward Norton, Liev Schreiber, Catherine An
Votes: 95,897 | Gross: $8.06M
Edward Norton sure knows how to punish an unfaithful wife: bring her with him to the epicenter of a cholera outbreak in a foreign land! But that is not the reason why this is on my list. It was realistic in showing how a cold, loveless marriage sheds its preconceived judgment and expectations to give way to mutual respect and companionship then, eventually, love.
4. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A year after their father's funeral, three brothers travel across India by train in an attempt to bond with each other.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Jason Schwartzman, Amara Karan
Votes: 216,766 | Gross: $11.90M
This is my favorite Wes Anderson movie. I first watched this after a few hits of good ol' Cali weed, so that might be why. Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody and Jason Schwartzman are hilarious as brothers on a spiritual journey. Incredible set & soundtrack
5. Crazy/Beautiful (2001)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Romance
At Pacific Palisades High, a poor Latino falls hard for a troubled girl from an affluent neighborhood.
Director: John Stockwell | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Jay Hernandez, Bruce Davison, Herman Osorio
Votes: 25,551 | Gross: $16.93M
Here's one about "first love" between two high schoolers (Kirsten Dunst & Jay Hernandez) from opposite sides of the track. Captures the passion, energy, and drama of every first love.
6. Monsoon Wedding (2001)
R | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A stressed father, a bride-to-be with a secret, a smitten event planner, and relatives from around the world create much ado about the preparations for an arranged marriage in India.
Director: Mira Nair | Stars: Naseeruddin Shah, Lillete Dubey, Shefali Shah, Vijay Raaz
Votes: 26,666 | Gross: $13.88M
I loved the colors of the festivities and the intricacies of family relationships in this comedy/drama where modern India is still trying to find a balance between Western lifestyle and old traditions. Mira Nair did a fantastic job as director.
7. The Wackness (2008)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
It's the summer of 1994, and the streets of New York are pulsing with hip-hop. Set against this backdrop, a lonely teenager named Luke Shapiro spends his last summer before university selling marijuana throughout New York City, trading it with his unorthodox psychotherapist for treatment, while having a crush on his stepdaughter.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Josh Peck, Ben Kingsley, Olivia Thirlby, Famke Janssen
Votes: 31,264 | Gross: $2.08M
I wish I had been born a decade earlier just to experience a coming-of-age summer in '94 accompanied by this delicious soundtrack.
8. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 66,877 | Gross: $2.89M
This was my first ever film about dreams and sleep state. The narrative and flow of the movie are so interesting and managed to really suck me in. Here we follow the lead character as he goes through dreams meeting people and discussing the meaning of the universe.
9. Kids (1995)
Unrated | 91 min | Drama
A day in the life of a group of teens as they travel around New York City skating, drinking, smoking and deflowering virgins.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloë Sevigny, Sarah Henderson
Votes: 84,565 | Gross: $7.42M
10. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,185,143 | Gross: $6.72M
11. Strictly Sexual (2008)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two successful women, sick and tired of dating and relationships, decide to keep two young men in their pool house for strictly sexual purposes.
Director: Joel Viertel | Stars: Amber Benson, Johann Urb, Kristen Kerr, Stevie Long
Votes: 5,525
I found this one on Netflix. The slightly awkward acting was charming, as well as the (somewhat) realistic look at relationships.
12. The Fall (I) (2006)
R | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In 1920s Los Angeles, a bedridden patient in a hospital captivates a young girl with a fantastic tale of heroes, myths, and villains on a desert island.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lee Pace, Catinca Untaru, Justine Waddell, Kim Uylenbroek
Votes: 116,622 | Gross: $2.28M
Beautiful visuals. Amazing main characters well played by Lee Pace and Catinca Untaru.
13. The Believer (2001)
R | 98 min | Drama
A young Jewish man develops a fiercely anti-Semitic philosophy. Based on the factual story of a K.K.K. member in the 1960s who was revealed to be Jewish by a New York Times reporter.
Director: Henry Bean | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Summer Phoenix, Peter Meadows, Garret Dillahunt
Votes: 41,073 | Gross: $0.41M
14. The Craft (1996)
R | 101 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A newcomer to a Catholic prep high school falls in with a trio of outcast teenage girls who practice witchcraft, and they all soon conjure up various spells and curses against those who anger them.
Director: Andrew Fleming | Stars: Robin Tunney, Fairuza Balk, Neve Campbell, Rachel True
Votes: 107,563 | Gross: $24.88M
Four outcasts meddling in witchcraft. Awesome
15. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,592 | Gross: $13.06M
16. Apocalypto (2006)
R | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As the Mayan kingdom faces its decline, a young man is taken on a perilous journey to a world ruled by fear and oppression.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Gerardo Taracena, Raoul Max Trujillo, Dalia Hernández, Rudy Youngblood
Votes: 330,951 | Gross: $50.87M
17. Lords of Dogtown (2005)
PG-13 | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The film follows the surf and skateboarding trends that originated in Venice, California during the 1970s.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Heath Ledger, Emile Hirsch, Victor Rasuk, Johnny Knoxville
Votes: 58,161 | Gross: $11.01M
18. 50 First Dates (2004)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Henry Roth is a man afraid of commitment until he meets the beautiful Lucy. They hit it off and Henry think he's finally found the girl of his dreams until discovering she has short-term memory loss and forgets him the next day.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Adam Sandler, Drew Barrymore, Rob Schneider, Sean Astin
Votes: 381,684 | Gross: $120.91M
19. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 793,683 | Gross: $33.23M
20. Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
R | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three magazine employees head out on an assignment to interview a guy who placed a classified advertisement seeking a companion for time travel.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni
Votes: 130,814 | Gross: $4.01M
21. ATL (2006)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
As four friends prepare for life after high school, different challenges bring about turning points in each of their lives. The dramas unfold and resolve at their local rollerskating rink, Cascade.
Director: Chris Robinson | Stars: Tip 'T.I.' Harris, Lauren London, Evan Ross, Greg Andrews
Votes: 12,242 | Gross: $21.16M
Strictly because of TI's drawl.
22. Stealing Beauty (1996)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
After her mother commits suicide, a young woman travels to Italy in search of love, truth and a deeper connection with herself.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Jeremy Irons, Liv Tyler, Carlo Cecchi, Sinéad Cusack
Votes: 30,396 | Gross: $4.57M
23. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 487,995 | Gross: $44.59M
24. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 211,187 | Gross: $9.74M
Dramaaaa. Intense passionate love that sadly just sizzles and turns bitter.
25. Secondhand Lions (2003)
PG | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Fourteen-year-old Walter Caldwell's irresponsible mother Mae sends him to live with his bachelor uncles, Hub and Garth, so that she can go on yet another husband-hunting trip.
Director: Tim McCanlies | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Michael Caine, Robert Duvall, Kyra Sedgwick
Votes: 61,677 | Gross: $41.41M
26. Pineapple Express (2008)
R | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A process server and his marijuana dealer wind up on the run from hitmen and a corrupt police officer after he witnesses his dealer's boss murder a competitor while trying to serve papers on him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Seth Rogen, James Franco, Gary Cole, Danny McBride
Votes: 357,166 | Gross: $87.34M
I think this is James Franco's best work yet. And I don't think that's sad.
27. Grandma's Boy (2006)
R | 94 min | Comedy
A thirty-five-year-old video game tester has to move in with his grandma and her two old lady roommates.
Director: Nicholaus Goossen | Stars: Allen Covert, Linda Cardellini, Shirley Jones, Peter Dante
Votes: 88,457 | Gross: $6.09M
Every time I come home I ask my brother to watch this with me. He always does and we always laugh.
28. Let's Go to Prison (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Crime
When a career criminal's plan for revenge is thwarted by unlikely circumstances, he puts his intended victim's son in his place by putting him in prison...and then joining him.
Director: Bob Odenkirk | Stars: Dax Shepard, Will Arnett, Chi McBride, David Koechner
Votes: 26,447 | Gross: $4.61M
"I'm just proud to be part of the American Judicimal system." "We find the defendant...QUILTY." Watch when stoned for some good laughs.
29. The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
PG | 109 min | Adventure, Comedy
A comic allegory about a traveling Bushman who encounters modern civilization and its stranger aspects, including a clumsy scientist and a band of revolutionaries.
Director: Jamie Uys | Stars: N!xau, Marius Weyers, Sandra Prinsloo, Louw Verwey
Votes: 59,413 | Gross: $30.03M
30. Hit and Run (I) (2012)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Former getaway driver Charles Bronson jeopardizes his Witness Protection Plan identity in order to help his girlfriend get to Los Angeles. The feds and Charles' former gang chase them on the road.
Directors: David Palmer, Dax Shepard | Stars: Dax Shepard, Kristen Bell, Bradley Cooper, Kristin Chenoweth
Votes: 37,499 | Gross: $13.75M
Tell Your Friends