Those Supreme Shows - I should never forget
by BlueberryProficiency | created - 27 Oct 2012 | updated - 27 Aug 2022 | PublicNumber 1 is the best and so on. Based on all factors (Acting/plot/Script/Picture...) which contribute to a final overall score of entertainment factor/ its Star rating out of 10:
10/10 - Almost perfect
9/10 - Outstanding
8/10 - Very Good
7/10 - Good
You wont see anything lower than a 7 here.
6/10 - Interesting
5/10 - Okay
4/10 - Poor
3/10 - Very Poor
2/10 - Rubbish
1/10 - The Worst
Each title also has a short descriptive paragraph. No spoilers!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,130,170
10/10 - Almost perfect
Series completed - 5 Seasons.
Globally acclaimed, I need not bore you. You have all heard how good this show is. With it being at my top spot I agree. One of the best shows ever if not the best. Plain and simple watch it.
2. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 594,116
10/10 - Almost perfect
Series completed - 6 Seasons.
A wickedly thick plot that was a marvel to watch unravel. A roller-coaster of an emotional ride. It had absolutely everything a god like show needs and MORE!
3. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 532,118
4. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 996,114
10/10 - Almost perfect
In Progress - Season 4.
Amazing acting; especially from the two leads. Superior winding, twisting and turning plots with a good dollop of humour. Perfectly paints Sherlock in our modern world. The best of a British set drama.
5. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 376,456
9/10 - Outstanding
Series Completed - 4 Seasons.
Another show that needs little comment, was considered the best show ever until Breaking Bad showed up and levelled the playing field. Once your hooked your never forget it; a classic.
6. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,244
9/10 - Outstanding
Series completed - 5 Seasons.
At first I didn't warm to the characters but once you do everything changes from that first season. You become one with the characters by the end it. John Noble plays his character (Walter Bishop) spectacularly; bringing wonderful humour to the show. The plot is stupendous and allows for a huge spectrum of variety which in turn causes the cases of the week to be consistently brilliant.
7. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 654,913
9/10 - Outstanding
In progress - Season 3.
A hardcore sophisticated drama near zero action yet your drawn to the screen like a moth to light. Mesmerising script and beautiful cinematography. Matthew McConaughey is mind blowing as his character in season one (Rust Cohle) along with the sensational Woody Harrelson (Marty Hart).
Each season is independent of each other and season two just was not on the same level. With more characters and the case not as interesting it couldnt hold par.
8. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 133,634
9. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 256,674
9/10 - Outstanding
Series completed - 3 Seasons and the miniseries Gods of the arena.
A very entertaining script, i assume not historically correct but does so well to pull you into the setting along with the gore and nudity. One of the best prequels i have seen with Gods of the arena which ties in and adds to the main story of spartacus exceedingly well. Packed with treachery, twists and turns it is one of the great shows were you feel you dont just watch the journey of Spartacus but live it with him.
10. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 578,486
9/10 - Outstanding
Series Completed - 4 Seasons.
People thought it could only get worse after the first season but for me it maintained a brilliant plot, acting and entertainment. Robert Knepper was dazzling as T-bag; bringing one of the best ever villains to our screen.
11. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,477
12. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 763,769
9/10 - Outstanding
Series completed - 8 Seasons.
Brilliant story, thrilling "villains". The last season was poor but cannot stain the fantastically brilliant first 4 seasons.
13. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 511,822
8/10 - Very Good
Series completed - 8 Seasons.
The Sherlock of diagnostic medicine. Huge Laurie takes the crown but special honours to an amazing supporting cast. Some how a show stuffed with humour most of which is the dark variety is also able to pluck at all your emotions. The epitome of a character driven show where each member clicks with each other bringing a marvel to your screen. Props to a few episodes that are no less than masterpieces.
14. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 469,309
8/10 - Very good
Series completed - 6 Seasons.
A great gritty drama. James Gandolfini/Tony pulls you magnificently in to the gangster world. Brilliant acting from the cast with fantastic chemistry between Mr & Mrs Soprano. A show that packs a powerful emotional punch. Not to mention the highly controversial ending, I think it worked but don't read up on it! Witness it after 6 seasons.
15. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,332,698
16. Narcos (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 50 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A chronicled look at the criminal exploits of Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar, as well as the many other drug kingpins who plagued the country through the years.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Wagner Moura, Boyd Holbrook, Alberto Ammann
Votes: 469,385
17. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,279,488
8/10 - Very good
In progress - Season 6
Full of good acting with settings that are wondrous. The plot, that runs with multiple story lines comes together very well. Has a good bit of everything leaving you sad, happy, shocked and even raging mad.
18. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,115
8/10 - Very good
Series complete - 7 Seasons.
Led by a superior actor and character (Jon Hamm/ Don Draper) you cannot help but weirdly be drawn into his life leaving you asking, who is Don Draper? A great 60's drama. John Slattery as Roger Sterling is gloriously humerous and able to size up any situation in a single hilarious sentence. You want to watch this just for the marketing pitches. There will be at least one of them you WILL NOT forget.
19. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 530,402
9/10 - Outstanding
In progress - Season 5.
Sensational acting from Kevin Spacey especially but the entire cast are super. A show which is surprisingly interesting given its about politics :P , a testament to how well show comes together. Its the pinnacle of a sophisticate drama. Lies, deceit, corruption, twists and turns. Add some 4th wall interaction and behold a rousing series!
20. Ozark (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A financial advisor drags his family from Chicago to the Missouri Ozarks, where he must launder money to appease a drug boss.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Sofia Hublitz, Skylar Gaertner
Votes: 345,968
21. My Hero Academia (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A superhero-admiring boy enrolls in a prestigious hero academy and learns what it really means to be a hero, after the strongest superhero grants him his own powers.
Stars: Daiki Yamashita, Justin Briner, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Clifford Chapin
Votes: 77,942
22. The Crown (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
Follows the political rivalries and romances of Queen Elizabeth II's reign and the events that shaped Britain for the second half of the 20th century.
Stars: Claire Foy, Olivia Colman, Imelda Staunton, Matt Smith
Votes: 256,237
23. Mindhunter (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the late 1970s, two FBI agents broaden the realm of criminal science by investigating the psychology behind murder and end up getting too close to real-life monsters.
Stars: Jonathan Groff, Holt McCallany, Anna Torv, Hannah Gross
Votes: 334,887
24. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,499
8/10 - Very Good
In progress - Season 2.
A leading example of a slow burner. Bit by bit you are dropped another peice to the mysterious puzzel that has you questioning throughout. Full of top notch acting and when the plot boils, it has you by the neck with tension.
25. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 377,346
26. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 442,686
27. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 323,828
7/10 - Good
Series returned - 4 Seasons.
A very clever comedy with some great characters your bound to miss a dozen good jokes hidden between the lines of each episode. Impressive given how much you also catch on the first viewing.
28. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 727,619
7/10 - Good
Series completed - 9 Seasons.
Such an easy watch. Fanststic chemistry within the group and Neil Patrick Harris's character becomes a legenDARY! icon. Splendid running jokes throughout the series and a remarkable arching plot about finding the one which often hits home.
29. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 251,391
30. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 508,133
31. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 709,090
32. Wild Wild Country (2018)
TV-MA | 67 min | Documentary, Crime
When Osho, the world's most controversial guru, builds an Utopian city deep in the Oregon country, conflict with the locals escalates into a national scandal.
Stars: Ma Anand Sheela, Philip Toelkes, Jane Stork, George Meredith
Votes: 35,007
33. The Last Dance (2020)
TV-MA | 49 min | Documentary, Biography, History
Led by Michael Jordan, the 1990s Chicago Bulls establish themselves as one of the most notable dynasties in sports history.
Stars: Michael Jordan, Phil Jackson, Scottie Pippen, David Aldridge
Votes: 151,564
34. Severance (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mark leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs.
Stars: Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, Britt Lower, Tramell Tillman
Votes: 198,901
Tell Your Friends