List For jair
by MarieJaniece | created - 29 Jul 2012 | updated - 29 Jul 2012 | PublicSome horror some action, some trippy *beep* and some good Hayao Miyazaki films
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Eddy persuades his three pals to pool money for a vital poker game against a powerful local mobster, Hatchet Harry. Eddy loses, after which Harry gives him a week to pay back 500,000 pounds.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Dexter Fletcher, Nick Moran, Jason Statham
Votes: 615,700 | Gross: $3.90M
funny violent british guys for the win
2. Snatch (2000)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookmakers, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers and supposedly Jewish jewelers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, Stephen Graham, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 909,727 | Gross: $30.33M
again funny violent british guys for the win
3. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,243,934 | Gross: $19.50M
this guy teaches you natile portman how to be a hit man
4. Crank (2006)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional assassin Chev Chelios learns his rival has injected him with a poison that will kill him if his heart rate drops.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Carlos Sanz, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 263,327 | Gross: $27.83M
intense action
5. Crank: High Voltage (2009)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Chelios faces a Chinese mobster who has stolen his nearly indestructible heart and replaced it with a battery-powered ticker which requires regular jolts of electricity to keep working.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Clifton Collins Jr., Dwight Yoakam
Votes: 158,830 | Gross: $13.63M
this is the sequel it was actually a rather good sequel
6. The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (2004)
R | 97 min | Drama
Seven-year-old Jeremiah is pulled from his foster home and thrown into a troubled life on the road with his teenage mother, Sarah.
Director: Asia Argento | Stars: Asia Argento, Dylan Sprouse, Cole Sprouse, Jimmy Bennett
Votes: 7,132 | Gross: $0.03M
This movie is creepy as *beep* but I <3 it. Also Marylin Manson it in it and he is usual in good movies
7. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Rain, Park Byeong-eun, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 25,875
sublimely strange asian film very donni darko esque
8. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,581,513 | Gross: $120.54M
violent, funny, a bit gory, and also beautiful
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,076,683 | Gross: $34.40M
trippy and sweet
10. May (2002)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror
A socially awkward veterinary assistant with a lazy eye and obsession with perfection descends into depravity after developing a crush on a boy with perfect hands.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Angela Bettis, Jeremy Sisto, Anna Faris, James Duval
Votes: 40,436 | Gross: $0.15M
creepy and awesome
11. The Opposite of Sex (1998)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A 16-year-old girl visits her gay half-brother and ends up seducing his boyfriend, thus wreaking havoc on all of their lives.
Director: Don Roos | Stars: Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett
Votes: 21,756 | Gross: $5.88M
this movie is hard to explain but really good
12. Circus (2000)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Conman Leo Garfield is in hot water after accepting a contract to murder businessman Julius Harvey's alleged wife, Gloria. Leo's wife Lily brings trouble too when her old flame Elmo pops up again, years after she abandoned him mid-heist.
Director: Rob Walker | Stars: John Hannah, Famke Janssen, Peter Stormare, Eddie Izzard
Votes: 2,356 | Gross: $0.01M
13. Go (1999)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
The aftermath of a drug deal as told from three different points of view.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Sarah Polley, Jay Mohr, Scott Wolf, Taye Diggs
Votes: 75,091 | Gross: $16.84M
14. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 259,873
Some times a little soap opera esque but still sexy vampires and a gritty mysterious story line keeps you on the edge of your seet
15. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 448,136 | Gross: $4.71M
this one is by Hayao Miyazaki VERY trippy weird and awesome!!!
16. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 101,855
this is cute, a bit odd but super emotional, by Hayao Miyazaki
17. Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Grenouille, born with a superior olfactory sense, creates the world's finest perfume. His work, however, takes a dark turn as he searches for the ultimate scent.
Director: Tom Tykwer | Stars: Ben Whishaw, Dustin Hoffman, Alan Rickman, Francesc Albiol
Votes: 265,554 | Gross: $2.22M
This one is sick and beautiful and french
18. Curdled (1996)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
After getting interested in murder as a kid in Colombia, Gabriela now has a scrapbook on murders including clippings on "The Blue Blood Killer". While cleaning his latest murder scene in Miami, she comes across a clue missed by the cops.
Director: Reb Braddock | Stars: William Baldwin, Angela Jones, Bruce Ramsay, Lois Chiles
Votes: 5,586 | Gross: $0.05M
creeoy beatiful old Quentin Tarantino movie
19. Grindhouse (2007)
R | 191 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez's homage to exploitation double features in the '60s and '70s with two back-to-back cult films that include previews of coming attractions between them.
Directors: Robert Rodriguez, Eli Roth, Quentin Tarantino, Edgar Wright, Rob Zombie | Stars: Kurt Russell, Rose McGowan, Danny Trejo, Zoë Bell
Votes: 191,076 | Gross: $25.04M
2 amazing Quentin Tarantino movies
20. Hot Fuzz (2007)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Mystery
An overachieving London police sergeant is transferred to a village where the easygoing officers object to his fervor for regulations, all while a string of grisly murders strikes the town.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Bill Nighy
Votes: 534,868 | Gross: $23.64M
funny mystery action
21. Sid and Nancy (1986)
R | 112 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The relationship between Sid Vicious, bassist for British punk group Sex Pistols, and his girlfriend Nancy Spungen is portrayed.
Director: Alex Cox | Stars: Gary Oldman, Chloe Webb, David Hayman, Debby Bishop
Votes: 34,649 | Gross: $2.83M
this is about, well Sid Vicious and Nancy Spungen it's kinda like party monster
22. Bunny and the Bull (2009)
Unrated | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A young shut-in takes an imaginary road trip inside his apartment, based on mementos and memories of a European trek from years before.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Edward Hogg, Simon Farnaby, Verónica Echegui, Richard Ayoade
Votes: 5,109
OMG this is by the guys who did The Mighty Boosh [you know "I'm old greg!"] it's very trippy
23. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,338 | Gross: $75.29M
This movie was freaking adorable and weirdly creepy for a kids movie
24. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 464,859 | Gross: $31.49M
Awsome nerdy video games coming to life stuff, I feel like you probably saw this already
25. Lost and Delirious (2001)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance
After starting at an upmarket boarding school, a teenage girl forms close friendships with her two older roommates. However, when she discovers that her new friends are lovers she finds herself caught in a complicated situation.
Director: Léa Pool | Stars: Piper Perabo, Jessica Paré, Mischa Barton, Jackie Burroughs
Votes: 22,324 | Gross: $0.30M
wierd but cool movie about some lesbiens [jair there's some crazy scenes twoard the end that honeslty I think you'd find wierdly funny even though they're not meant to be XD]
26. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,547,066 | Gross: $292.58M
I feel like you probably saw this already
27. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 593,282 | Gross: $13.54M
I feel like you probably saw this already
28. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 702,400 | Gross: $37.63M
I feel like you probably saw this already
29. Ginger Snaps (2000)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two death-obsessed sisters, outcasts in their suburban neighborhood, must deal with the tragic consequences when one of them is bitten by a deadly werewolf.
Director: John Fawcett | Stars: Emily Perkins, Katharine Isabelle, Kris Lemche, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 52,239 | Gross: $0.00M
this movie is cult classic I feel like you probably saw this already
30. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 716,195 | Gross: $115.65M
this movie's good but the social commentary may leave you hating society for a while
31. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,796,127 | Gross: $100.13M
I feel like you probably saw this already but *beep* I love this movie
32. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 581,880 | Gross: $107.51M
Serious super heros this movie is lovely and full of action and serious subject matter while still having all the super hero excitement.
33. Jumper (2008)
PG-13 | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young man with teleportation abilities suddenly finds himself in the middle of an ancient war between those like him and their sworn annihilators.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Samuel L. Jackson, Jamie Bell, Rachel Bilson
Votes: 323,318 | Gross: $80.17M
PARTs OF THIS WERE FILMED IN A2
34. The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
R | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
One year after meeting, Tom proposes to his girlfriend, Violet, but unexpected events keep tripping them up as they look to walk down the aisle together.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jason Segel, Emily Blunt, Chris Pratt, Alison Brie
Votes: 102,534 | Gross: $28.84M
MOST OF THIS WAS IN A2!
Tell Your Friends