Asian movies you must see
by mauricio_sanchez | created - 23 Oct 2011 | updated - 10 Sep 2020 | Publicmy list of asian movies what everyone must see. Enjoy!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. House of Flying Daggers (2004)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A romantic police captain breaks a beautiful member of a rebel group out of prison to help her rejoin her fellows, but things are not what they seem.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Andy Lau, Dandan Song
Votes: 116,083 | Gross: $11.05M
From China/Hong Kong
Action-Adventure-Drama
Gran pelicula de accion, bellos escenarios y grandes coreografias y muy buenas peleas.
Great action movie, beautiful photography, very good fights and the beaitiful Ziyi Zhang
2. Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior (2003)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When the head of a statue sacred to a village is stolen, a young martial artist goes to the big city and finds himself taking on the underworld to retrieve it.
Director: Prachya Pinkaew | Stars: Tony Jaa, Phetthai Vongkumlao, Pumwaree Yodkamol, Suchao Pongwilai
Votes: 77,992 | Gross: $4.56M
From Thailand
Action-Thriller
La pelicula que me convirtio en admirador de las artes marciales tailandesas.
For This movie i became in a thai martial art fan
3. Yamada: Samurai of Ayothaya (2010)
Not Rated | 100 min | Action, Drama, History
Based on a true historic figure during Ayothaya Era, the film depicts the life of Yamada Nagamasa, a Japanese adventurer who gained considerable influence in Thailand and became the ... See full summary »
Directors: Nopporn Wartin, Nopporn Watin | Stars: Seigi Ozeki, Kanokkorn Jaicheun, Sorapong Chatree, Winai Kraibutr
Votes: 1,412
From Thailand Action-Drama-History
4. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A quiet pawnshop keeper with a violent past takes on a drug-and-organ trafficking ring in hope of saving the child who is his only friend.
Director: Lee Jeong-beom | Stars: Won Bin, Kim Sae-ron, Kim Tae-hoon, Kim Hee-won
Votes: 74,613 | Gross: $0.01M
From South Korea
Action-Thriller-Crime
Para mi, una de las mejores peliculas de accion hechas en Corea.
For me, one of the best action movies made in Korea
5. Hero (2002)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A defense officer, Nameless, was summoned by the King of Qin regarding his success of terminating three warriors.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Jet Li, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 187,386 | Gross: $53.71M
From China/Hong Kong
Action-Drama-History
A great action-drama movie, good story, good fights with Jet-Li
7. Ip Man (2008)
R | 106 min | Action, Biography, Drama
During the Japanese invasion of China, a wealthy martial artist is forced to leave his home when his city is occupied. With little means of providing for themselves, Ip Man and the remaining members of the city must find a way to survive.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Siu-Wong Fan, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 233,125
8. Ip Man 2 (2010)
R | 108 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Centering on Ip Man's migration to Hong Kong in 1949 as he attempts to propagate his discipline of Wing Chun martial arts.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Xiaoming Huang, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Lynn Xiong
Votes: 110,748 | Gross: $0.21M
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Chinese warrior steals a sword from a famed swordsman and then escapes into a world of romantic adventure with a mysterious man in the frontier of the nation.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Ziyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 281,092 | Gross: $128.08M
10. Shadowless Sword (2005)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, History
So-ha, a deadly female warrior, is sent to find a exiled prince after the Killer Blade Army killed the royal family.
Director: Young-jun Kim | Stars: Shin Hyeon-jun, Yoon So-yi, Lee Seo-jin, Ki-yong Lee
Votes: 2,966
11. 14 Blades (2010)
R | 114 min | Action, History, Thriller
A kung fu thriller set during the Ming Dynasty and centered on a secret service agent (Donnie Yen) in the emperor's court who is betrayed and then hunted by his colleagues.
Director: Daniel Lee | Stars: Donnie Yen, Wei Zhao, Chun Wu, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung
Votes: 8,461
12. Infernal Affairs (2002)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A story between a mole in the police department and an undercover cop. Their objectives are the same: to find out who is the mole, and who is the cop.
Directors: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak | Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Eric Tsang
Votes: 130,959 | Gross: $0.17M
13. Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen (2010)
R | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Chen Zhen, believed dead, returns to 1930s Shanghai under a false name. He joins a mob boss for info on the Japanese incl. a long kill list and at night fights the Japanese masked.
Director: Andrew Lau | Stars: Donnie Yen, Alex Ahlstrom, Shu Qi, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Votes: 11,048 | Gross: $0.05M
14. Shaolin (2011)
R | 131 min | Action, Drama
After ambushing and killing his rival, losing everything in the process, dispirited warlord Hou Jie turns to a Shaolin monastery seeking salvation.
Director: Benny Chan | Stars: Shaoqun Yu, Chen Zhiui, Xing Yu, Jing Wu
Votes: 20,124 | Gross: $0.06M
15. The Detective (2007)
Not Rated | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
A private detective is drawn into a complex murder mystery when he is hired to track down a missing young woman.
Director: Oxide Chun Pang | Stars: Aaron Kwok, Kai-Chi Liu, Tak-Bun Wong, Siu-Ming Lau
Votes: 1,306
16. Tomorrow's Joe (2011)
131 min | Drama, Sport
What does a young orphan urchin do in the slums of Tokyo? He gets into trouble, into brawls, into fights and eventually he lands in jail. Except this one is not just beating, he has a raw ... See full summary »
Director: Fumihiko Sori | Stars: Tomohisa Yamashita, Karina, Teruyuki Kagawa, Yûsuke Iseya
Votes: 1,349
17. The Legend Is Born: Ip Man (2010)
Not Rated | 100 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Yip Man's resistance against invading foreigners, along with his romantic relations while under the tutelage of three Wing Chun masters.
Director: Herman Yau | Stars: Yu-Hang To, Yi Huang, Biao Yuen, Siu-Wong Fan
Votes: 32,754
18. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must find his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 632,680 | Gross: $0.71M
Excelent movie about revenge
19. Suspect X (2008)
128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
It's another battle of the wits for the brilliant but eccentric physicist, Yukawa, and detective, Kaoru.
Director: Hiroshi Nishitani | Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Kô Shibasaki, Kazuki Kitamura, Yasuko Matsuyuki
Votes: 4,040
20. Kill Zone (2005)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A near retired inspector and his unit are willing to put down a crime boss at all costs while dealing with his replacement, who is getting in their way. Meanwhile, the crime boss sends his top henchmen to put an end to their dirty schemes.
Director: Wilson Yip | Stars: Donnie Yen, Simon Yam, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Jing Wu
Votes: 13,160
21. Fighter in the Wind (2004)
Not Rated | 120 min | Action, Biography, Drama
It is a Korean boy who went to Japan and started to learn Karate from his brother.
Director: Yun-ho Yang | Stars: Yang Dong-kun, Aya Hirayama, Masaya Katô, Jeong Tae-woo
Votes: 4,190
Nice story about Choi Bae-Dal
22. The Good the Bad the Weird (2008)
R | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The story of two outlaws and a bounty hunter in 1940s Manchuria and their rivalry to possess a treasure map while being pursued by the Japanese army and Chinese bandits.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Byung-hun, Jung Woo-sung, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 37,838 | Gross: $0.13M
23. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,453
Two words: Excelent thriller
24. Ga-myeon (2007)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Officers Kyung-yoon CHO and Eun-joo PARK are on the hunt a killer following duo of ghastly murders. The victims carry a common military past, and the secret of their past must be unraveled to find the killer.
Director: Yun-ho Yang | Stars: Kim Kang-woo, Kim Gyu-ri, Su-kyeong Lee, Choi Deok-moon
Votes: 792
a diferent story for a good thriller
25. Space Battleship Yamato (2010)
TV-14 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In 2199, the crew of the space battleship Yamato embark on a dangerous journey to the planet Iskandar to acquire a device that will rejuvenate the war-ravaged Earth.
Director: Takashi Yamazaki | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Meisa Kuroki, Toshirô Yanagiba, Naoto Ogata
Votes: 6,362
excelent sci-fi movie
26. No Mercy (2010)
Not Rated | 123 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Despite being nearly proven the murderer, a serial killer threatens to kill the daughter of a forensic pathologist if he doesn't get him bailed out.
Director: Hyeong-Joon Kim | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Ryu Seung-beom, Han Hye-jin, Sung Ji-ru
Votes: 9,425
from Korea, another excellent thriller, don´t miss it
27. Beast Stalker (2008)
Not Rated | 109 min | Action, Thriller
A traffic accident changed their lives forever. In capturing wanted criminal Zhang Yidong, Sergeant Tang Fei (Nicholas Tse) was involved in a gunfight and car accident that put the criminal... See full summary »
Director: Dante Lam | Stars: Nicholas Tse, Jingchu Zhang, Nick Cheung, Pu Miao
Votes: 2,372
From Hong Kong, nice thriller
28. A Wednesday (2008)
Not Rated | 104 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A retiring police officer reminisces about the most astounding day of his career. About a case that was never filed but continues to haunt him in his memories - the case of a man and a Wednesday.
Director: Neeraj Pandey | Stars: Anupam Kher, Naseeruddin Shah, Veerendra Saxena, Mahesh Kanual
Votes: 82,168
From India, excelent thriller!!!
29. Dragon (2011)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A papermaker gets involved with a murder case concerning two criminals leading to a determined detective suspecting him and the former's vicious father searching for him.
Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan | Stars: Donnie Yen, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tang Wei, Jia-Min Li
Votes: 15,768 | Gross: $0.01M
From Hong Kong/China , Good Action-Drama movie
30. The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The blind masseur/swordsman comes to a town in control of warring gangs, and while bunking with a farming family, he meets two women with their own agenda.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Tadanobu Asano, Yui Natsukawa, Michiyo Yasuda
Votes: 51,428 | Gross: $0.85M
From Japan, Good Story about Zatoichi, for reviews i espected more , but is a good movie
31. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 875,878 | Gross: $141.32M
cuando vi esta pelicula, yo pense, quien necesita a hollywood??, no importa si no te gusta el cine asiatico, esta pelicula la tienes que ver.
When i sow this movie, i thought who needs hollywood?
does no matter if you like asian movies, this movie you must see
32. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 145,498 | Gross: $0.13M
From South Korea Otro excelente thriller desde Korea. No dejan de sorprenderme. Advertencia: Tiene escenas fuertes, bastante brutales y sangrientas. Recomiendo no ver con menores de edad. Tienes que ser un monstruo para darle su merecido a otro monstruo?
33. War of the Arrows (2011)
R | 122 min | Action, Adventure
A skilled Korean archer goes up against the mighty force of Manchus with the sole purpose of rescuing his kidnapped sister.
Director: Han-min Kim | Stars: Park Hae-il, Ryu Seung-ryong, Kim Mu-yeol, Moon Chae-won
Votes: 12,778 | Gross: $0.25M
From: South Korea Very good action movie my rating 6.0
34. Kaminey (2009)
Not Rated | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The desperate lives of two estranged twin brothers converge over missing drugs, politics, racial prejudice, corrupt cops and an unplanned pregnancy.
Director: Vishal Bhardwaj | Stars: Shahid Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Deb Mukherjee, Shivkumar Subramaniam
Votes: 18,090 | Gross: $1.29M
From: India
Lo admito, el cine hindu no es de mis favoritos, pero como parte del cine asiatico es justo ver peliculas de ese pais. Es una buena pelicula de accion, comedia y musical??, bueno , lo reconozco, me gusto el soundtrack :)
I admit, the hindúes movies isn’t of my favorites, but how part of asian movies, is fair watch movies from that country. Is a good action, comedy, musical movie, the soundtrack like me.
My rating 6.0
35. Troubleshooter (2010)
Unrated | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
KANG Tae-sik, a former cop who was once the best man on the force, is now an infamous private detective who handles all kinds of dirty work from catching philanderers to collecting people's debts.
Director: Hyeok-jae Kwon | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Lee Jung-Jin, Oh Dal-su, Lee Sung-min
Votes: 431
36. The Lost Bladesman (2011)
Not Rated | 109 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The story of legendary Guan Yu crossing five passes & slaying six generals. He played a major role in the civil war that led to the collapse of Han Dynasty & the establishment of Shu Han of the 3 Kingdoms, making Liu Bei its first emperor.
Directors: Felix Chong, Alan Mak | Stars: Donnie Yen, Wen Jiang, Li Sun, Bing Shao
Votes: 4,521
37. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Things go wrong for a high ranking mobster when he doesn't proceed by his boss's orders.
Directors: Jung Doo Hong, Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Shin Min-a, Kim Yeong-cheol, Hwang Jung-min
Votes: 42,806
From: South Korea Excelent Action movie
38. True Legend (2010)
R | 115 min | Action, Drama, History
China, 1861: After rescuing the Qing prince from rebels, General Su retires to start a martial arts school. His foster brother betrays him and Su barely survives. Su has a new enemy to defeat.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Xun Zhou, Andy On, Xiaodong Guo
Votes: 9,208 | Gross: $0.08M
From China excelent fighting scenes! Very good martial arts movie some scenes with Michelle Yeoh y David Carradine :)
39. Jeon Woochi (2009)
Not Rated | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jeon Woo-chi, an undisciplined womanizing Taoist from the Joseon era, ends up in present-day Korea causing mayhem with his knack for magic.
Director: Dong-hoon Choi | Stars: Gang Dong-won, Lim Soo-jung, Kim Yoon-seok, Yoo Hae-jin
Votes: 3,432
From: South Korea Very good action-comedy movie
40. The Stool Pigeon (2010)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Policeman Don Lee often works with informants but numerous too-close calls and failed missions cause him to see the world as one betrayal after another - then he meets Guy, and is given a new chance to change his views.
Director: Dante Lam | Stars: Nick Cheung, Nicholas Tse, Gwei Lun-Mei, Kai-Chi Liu
Votes: 2,174
From Hong Kong My rating 6.0
41. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,585
From Japan Anime Movie Excelent movie
42. The Sword with No Name (2009)
124 min | Action, Drama, History
A Joseon dynasty bounty hunter becomes the body guard of the queen he secretly loves.
Director: Yong-gyun Kim | Stars: Cho Seung-woo, Soo Ae, Sophie Broustal, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 1,202
From South Korea Action-Drama Movie, more Drama than action Good Movie My Rating 6.0
43. Vengeance (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A French chef swears revenge after a violent attack on his daughter's family in Macau, during which her husband and her two children are murdered. To help him find the killers, he hires three local hit-men working for the mafia.
Director: Johnnie To | Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Simon Yam, Suet Lam
Votes: 6,981
From Hong Kong Action/Crime/Drama Excelent Movie
44. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
R | 103 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A legendary dhampir competes with a motley family of bounty hunters to return a young woman, who has been seemingly abducted by a vampire, to her family.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Andrew Philpot, John Rafter Lee, Pamela Adlon, Wendee Lee
Votes: 35,644 | Gross: $0.15M
From Japan Anime movie Excelent movie, in my top 5 of my anime movie list
45. Hindsight (2011)
Not Rated | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young assassin is sent to kill a retired mob boss. But things get complicated when she begins to like him.
Director: Hyun-seung Lee | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Shin Se-Kyung, Cheon Jeong-myeong, Kim Min-joon
Votes: 1,504
From South Korea
46. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,219
From Japan What can i say ? Another excelente anime movie, amazing graphics.
47. Joint Security Area (2000)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
After a shooting incident at the North-South Korean border DMZ leaves two North Korean soldiers dead, a neutral Swiss and Swedish team investigates what actually happened.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lee Yeong-ae, Lee Byung-hun, Song Kang-ho, Kim Tae-woo
Votes: 34,022
From South Korea Good Drama-War movie
48. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The fate of the world is threatened by seemingly monstrous entities known as Angels. NERV is an organization set up to counter this threat and it is up to young pilots to protect Earth but exactly what are the real motives behind NERV?
Directors: Hiroshi Haraguchi, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Kôbun Shizuno | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Yuriko Yamaguchi
Votes: 27,486 | Gross: $0.11M
From Japan An anime movie for a clasic anime serie Very good movie
49. Exiled (2006)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A friendship is formed between an ex-gangster, and two groups of hitmen - those who want to protect him and those who were sent to kill him.
Director: Johnnie To | Stars: Nick Cheung, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Francis Ng, Simon Yam
Votes: 9,618 | Gross: $0.05M
From Hong Kong Remember the name: Johnnie To, great director Great Movie!!
50. The New Legend of Shaolin (1994)
R | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
It takes a father and son team to battle the forces of evil throughout China, fighting with honor to defend the weak through fast-motion kung fu.
Director: Jing Wong | Stars: Jet Li, Chingmy Yau, Deannie Ip, Miao Xie
Votes: 6,059
From Hong Kong Great Kung-Fu Action Is Jet Li, i don´t need to say anything else
51. Election 2 (2006)
Unrated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
As election time nears, current Triad chairman Lok (Yam) faces competition from his godsons. At the same time, Jimmy (Koo) looks to increase his business relations with mainland China.
Director: Johnnie To | Stars: Louis Koo, Simon Yam, Nick Cheung, Ka-Tung Lam
Votes: 6,873 | Gross: $0.05M
From Hong Kong Director Johnnie To Good movie about ganters
52. Drunken Master (1978)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy
Wong Fei-Hung is a mischievous yet righteous young man, but after a series of incidents his frustrated father has him disciplined by a master of drunken martial arts.
Director: Woo-Ping Yuen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Siu-Tin Yuen, Jeong-lee Hwang, Dean Shek
Votes: 43,673
From Hong Kong
En mi opinion un clasico de todos los tiempos :) Vi esta pelicula cuando tenia 15 años creo, anoche la volvi a ver acompañado de mi hijo de 16 años, el cual gozo con la comedia y accion de Jackie Chang.
A clasic for all times. I sow this movie when i had 15 years old, last night i sow this movie with my younger son, he have 16 years old
A great moment for my memories
53. Bodyguards and Assassins (2009)
Not Rated | 139 min | Action, Drama, History
In 1905, revolutionist Sun Yat-Sen visits Hong Kong to discuss plans with Tongmenghui members to overthrow the Qing dynasty. But when they find out that assassins have been sent to kill him, they assemble a group of protectors to prevent any attacks.
Director: Teddy Chan | Stars: Xueqi Wang, Tony Ka Fai Leung, Jun Hu, Po-Chieh Wang
Votes: 8,527
From China/Hong Kong Excelent action-drama-history movie
54. Lady Vengeance (2005)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being wrongfully imprisoned for thirteen years and having her child taken away from her, a woman seeks revenge through increasingly brutal means.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Nam-mi Kang, Jeong-nam Choi, Hye-Sook Go, Bok-hwa Baek
Votes: 85,794 | Gross: $0.21M
From South Korea Another great movie of Chan-wook Park (Director) First Oldboy, now Lady Vengeance Great Movie
55. King of Thorn (2009)
TV-MA | 120 min | Animation, Adventure, Horror
A virus begins to grip the Earth's population and a group of hopeful survivors are cryogenically frozen in attempt to find a cure. But when the group awakens they are flung into a horrifying situation.
Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama | Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Toshiyuki Morikawa, Eri Sendai, Sayaka Ôhara
Votes: 2,899
From Japan A little confuse anime movie, but is a good movie animation
56. The Yellow Sea (2010)
R | 136 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the attempt to kill a professor goes wrong, a series of violent events are triggered which force a taxi driver to run for his life.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Lee Yoo-mi, Ha Jung-woo, Lee Hee-joon, Kim Yoon-seok
Votes: 22,879
From South Korea Excelent Crime-Drama-Thriller from S Korea ( Again)
57. The Viral Factor (2012)
Not Rated | 122 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
International Security Affairs agent Jon is on a dangerous mission to escort a criminal scientist to another country. En route, a member of his team, Sean, turns out to be a traitor and ... See full summary »
Director: Dante Lam | Stars: Jay Chou, Nicholas Tse, Peng Lin, Bing Bai
Votes: 2,753
From Hong Kong/China A good action movie of Dante Lam
58. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,207 | Gross: $0.52M
From Japan Nice animated movie
59. Dum Maaro Dum (2011)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A corrupt police officer is entrusted the task of apprehending drug-dealers.
Director: Rohan Sippy | Stars: Abhishek Bachchan, Deepika Padukone, Bipasha Basu, Rana Daggubati
Votes: 4,185 | Gross: $0.56M
From India Very good Action-Crime movie
60. Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (2005)
R | 107 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Star-crossed lovers must fight on opposing sides in a battle that will determine the next Shogun.
Director: Ten Shimoyama | Stars: Yukie Nakama, Joe Odagiri, Tomoka Kurotani, Erika Sawajiri
Votes: 12,927
From Japan Martial arts + fantasy = Good Movie
61. Race (I) (2008)
Not Rated | 149 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Destiny makes two brothers- Ranvir and Rajiv - enemies of each other. Everything is fair in love and war.
Directors: Abbas Alibhai Burmawalla, Mastan Alibhai Burmawalla | Stars: Saif Ali Khan, Akshaye Khanna, Bipasha Basu, Katrina Kaif
Votes: 15,973 | Gross: $1.37M
From India Very Good Action-Crime-Drama movie
62. Vexille (2007)
PG-13 | 109 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Japan, 2077: A female agent named Vexille is dispatched to Tokyo to investigate whether Japanese are developing robotic technology, which has been banned by the U.N. due to its potential threat to humankind.
Director: Fumihiko Sori | Stars: Meisa Kuroki, Shôsuke Tanihara, Yasuko Matsuyuki, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 7,860
From Japan
Another excelent animation movie from Japan
My post # 50 in my list :)
63. Redline (2009)
Not Rated | 102 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A story about the most popular racing event in the galaxy, the Redline, and the various racers who compete in it.
Director: Takeshi Koike | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Yû Aoi, Tadanobu Asano, Yoshiyuki Morishita
Votes: 17,079
From Japan Cars + Action + Nice animation = Excelent Movie!
64. Returner (2002)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman from the future forces a local gunman to help her stop an impending alien invasion which will wipe out the human race.
Director: Takashi Yamazaki | Stars: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Anne Suzuki, Gorô Kishitani, Kirin Kiki
Votes: 11,578 | Gross: $0.07M
From Japan Very good action-scy fi movie
65. Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi, Kong Kuwata
Votes: 9,836
From Japan Great Movie!! Watch it in HD!! In my top 5 of animated movies
66. Appleseed (2004)
R | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka, Mami Koyama
Votes: 18,515 | Gross: $0.13M
From Japan
Another excelente movie. Watch in Blue-Ray
67. 7 Khoon Maaf (2011)
Not Rated | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Susanna is hungry for love and will go to any extent to find it in its purest form. In her quest for the perfect man, she gets married a number of times as each of her husband's die mysteriously.
Director: Vishal Bhardwaj | Stars: Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Vivaan Shah, Neil Nitin Mukesh, John Abraham
Votes: 6,518 | Gross: $0.27M
From India
Good Drama-mystery movie.
My rating 5.8
68. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 204,279 | Gross: $0.55M
From Japan Another excelent animated movie from Japan You must wacht all animation movies in Blue-Ray :)
69. Ichi (2008)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Ichi is a blind woman who roams about town with her shamisen (a three-stringed Japanese guitar), but she has exceptional sword skills with which she fights off yakuza and other villains.
Director: Fumihiko Sori | Stars: Haruka Ayase, Shidô Nakamura, Yôsuke Kubozuka, Takao Osawa
Votes: 3,970
From Japan
Very good action movie
70. Goemon (2009)
128 min | Action, Drama, History
Based on a Japanese folk legend that echoes the tale of Robin Hood, this ninja thriller follows the exploits of Goemon Ishikawa (Yôsuke Eguchi), who leaves his fighting clan after its chief... See full summary »
Director: Kazuaki Kiriya | Stars: Yôsuke Eguchi, Takao Osawa, Ryôko Hirosue, Jun Kaname
Votes: 5,545
From Japan
Great Movie, a Robin Hood from Japan
71. Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ex-mercenary is forced out of isolation when three mysterious men kidnap and brainwash the city's children afflicted with the Geostigma disease.
Directors: Tetsuya Nomura, Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Ayumi Ito, Shôtarô Morikubo, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 58,096
From Japan
Very good animated movie
72. Confessions (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
A psychological thriller of a grieving mother turned cold-blooded avenger with a twisty master plan to pay back those who were responsible for her daughter's death.
Director: Tetsuya Nakashima | Stars: Takako Matsu, Yoshino Kimura, Masaki Okada, Yukito Nishii
Votes: 41,929
From Japan
Great psychological thriller, in my top list together with Old Boy & Lady Vengance
My Rating 8.00
73. Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
TV-14 | 112 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the face of increasingly bizarre and powerful Angel attacks, Shinji Ikari and his partner Rei Ayanami are assisted by two new pilots: the fiery Asuka Langley Shikinami and the mysterious Mari Illustrious Makinami.
Directors: Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria | Stars: Kotono Mitsuishi, Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura
Votes: 24,744 | Gross: $0.13M
From Japan
74. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 446,130 | Gross: $4.71M
From Japan
75. Azumi (2003)
Not Rated | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Raised to deal in cold blooded death, the teenage assassin girl Azumi must defeat three evil warlords while also battling her own heart.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Aya Ueto, Kenji Kohashi, Hiroki Narimiya, Takatoshi Kaneko
Votes: 15,146
From Japan
Ninjas , Action, Good Fights, Good Action Movie
76. Headshot (II) (2011)
Not Rated | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A cop who becomes a hitman for a group aimed at eliminating those who are above the law finds his world turned upside down by a single a devastating blow.
Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang | Stars: Nopachai Chaiyanam, Sirin Horwang, Chanokporn Sayoungkul, Apisit Opasaimlikit
Votes: 1,843 | Gross: $0.00M
From Thailand
if you like movies like Nemento, this movie is for you
77. Black Ransom (2010)
93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Before his wife was murdered, Inspector Mann Cheung (Simon Yam) was a model to young detectives. However, with his wife's death, he was indulged in deep sorrow and became downhearted and ... See full summary »
Director: Kwok-Man Keung | Stars: Simon Yam, Kiu-Wai Miu, Fala Chen, Bo Yuen Chan
Votes: 542
From Hong Kong
Good movie, my rating just 6
78. Mad Detective (2007)
Not Rated | 89 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A rookie cop teams up with a former detective with a supernatural gift to hunt down a serial killer.
Directors: Johnnie To, Ka-Fai Wai | Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Andy On, Ka-Tung Lam, Kelly Lin
Votes: 8,108 | Gross: $0.00M
From Hong Kong
Very Good movie by Johnnie To
79. Midnight FM (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Sun-young, a popular radio host, decides to quit her job to take care of her ill-daughter. But, the last day of her job turns nightmarish when a murderer takes her family hostage.
Director: Sang Man Kim | Stars: Soo Ae, Yoo Ji-tae, Ma Dong-seok, Joon-Ha Lee
Votes: 2,889
From South Korea
another excelent thriller from SK
80. Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection (2009)
135 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
17 years after the last film, a wandering black hole is approaches the Solar System, and will surely destroy all life on Earth very soon. The decision has been made to evacuate Earth's entire population, to a safer planet light years away
Directors: Yoshinobu Nishizaki, Takeshi Shirato | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Kentarô Itô, Daisuke Namikawa, Chafûrin
Votes: 210
From Japan
Good animated movie
81. The Client (2011)
Not Rated | 123 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Elite attorney Kang Seong-Hee goes up against a top prosecutor over a case involving a man accused of killing his wife.
Director: Young-Sung Sohn | Stars: Ha Jung-woo, Park Hee-soon, Jang Hyuk, Sung Dong-il
Votes: 1,967
From South Korea
Very Good Crime-Mystery movie
82. No One Killed Jessica (2011)
136 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A journalist, who is more of an activist teams up with the sister of a murdered model, as she gets interested in the case and wants to bring justice to her case.
Director: Raj Kumar Gupta | Stars: Rani Mukerji, Vidya Balan, Myra Karn, Neil Bhoopalam
Votes: 12,313 | Gross: $0.44M
From India
Very Good Crime-Drama Movie
83. New Police Story (2004)
R | 123 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A hero cop accidentally leads his team into a trap from which he is the only survivor. Drowning his guilt in booze, he is eventually assigned a new younger partner who turns out to have his own secrets.
Director: Benny Chan | Stars: Jackie Chan, Nicholas Tse, Charlie Yeung, Daniel Wu
Votes: 28,888
From Hong Kong/China
84. Nightfall (2012)
Not Rated | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An old but serious miscarriage of justice clouds a current police investigation looking into the death of a mutilated corpse.
Director: Roy Hin Yeung Chow | Stars: Nick Cheung, Simon Yam, Janice Man, Kay Tse
Votes: 1,297
From Hong Kong
Good Crime-Thriller
85. Seven Swords (2005)
Not Rated | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Seven warriors come together to protect a village from a diabolical General.
Director: Hark Tsui | Stars: Leon Lai, Donnie Yen, Charlie Yeung, Honglei Sun
Votes: 9,903
From Hong Kong/China/South Korea
Great martial arts movie!!
86. The Stoneman Murders (2009)
95 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In 1980s Bombay, a serial killer starts targeting homeless street dwellers, whilst a suspended police officer attempts to solve the case.
Director: Manish Gupta | Stars: Kay Kay Menon, Arbaaz Khan, Rukhsar Rehman, Veerendra Saxena
Votes: 3,472
From India
Very Good Crime movie
87. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 216,479 | Gross: $4.11M
From Indonesia
Great action movie.
Great fights
88. Ye yan (2006)
Not Rated | 131 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A loose adaptation of Hamlet, "The Night Banquet" is set in an empire in chaos. The Emperor, the Empress, the Crown Prince, the Minister and the General all have their own enemies they would like to finish off at a night banquet.
Director: Xiaogang Feng | Stars: Ziyi Zhang, You Ge, Daniel Wu, Xun Zhou
Votes: 7,157
From China
Very good drama with some action sequences
89. Motorway (2012)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rookie cop takes on a veteran escape driver in a death defying final showdown on the streets of Hong Kong.
Director: Soi Cheang | Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Shawn Yue, Xiaodong Guo, Barbie Hsu
Votes: 1,888
From Hong Kong
Very good action/crime movie, my rating 6.5
90. Breaking News (2004)
TV-14 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After a disastrous failure to stop a robber gang, the police attempt to redeem themselves through a series of publicity stunts and shootouts.
Director: Johnnie To | Stars: Richie Jen, Kelly Chen, Nick Cheung, Yong You
Votes: 5,763
From Hong Kong/China
Anoter very good movie by Johnnie To
91. Wonderful Days (2003)
Unrated | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
2142: Pollution and climate change wiped out most of Earth's population. Ecoban city is built to withstand this. Suppression results in revolt. A childhood couple find each other as adults on opposing sides.
Director: Moon-saeng Kim | Stars: Andrew Ableson, Cathy Cavadini, Joon-ho Chung, Mark Lindsay
Votes: 9,438 | Gross: $0.03M
From South Korea/USA
Very good movie
92. Howling (2012)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Thriller
Veteran detective Sang-gil and beat cop Eun-yeong are in charge of a case that seems to involve a simple act of self-immolation. Sang-gil initially thinks that it was an accident, but dog ... See full summary »
Director: Ha Yoo | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Na-young, Nam Bo-ra, Jeong In-gi
Votes: 2,170
From South Korea
Very good thriller with Kang-ho Song
93. Aftershock (2010)
Not Rated | 135 min | Drama, History
The epic story of a family separated as a result of the Great Tangshan Earthquake of 1976.
Director: Xiaogang Feng | Stars: Daoming Chen, Chen Li, Yi Lu, Fan Xu
Votes: 9,707 | Gross: $0.06M
From China
Excelent Drama
Thanks to Xiaogang Feng (director) , these movies make reborn my appreciation for the good dramas.
94. Wild 7 (2011)
109 min | Action
With crime rising, the police force created the motorcycle unit , 'The Wild 7', a group of ex criminals. Together, the Wild 7 are tasked with taking out the criminals that the police cannot touch.
Director: Eiichirô Hasumi | Stars: Eita Nagayama, Kippei Shîna, Kyôko Fukada, Kiichi Nakai
Votes: 381
From Japan
A Good action movie, my rating 5.7
95. Fist of Legend (1994)
R | 103 min | Action, Drama
In 1937, a Chinese martial artist returns to Shanghai to find his teacher dead and his school harassed by the Japanese.
Director: Gordon Chan | Stars: Jet Li, Shinobu Nakayama, Siu-Ho Chin, Billy Chow
Votes: 24,861
From Hong Kong
A Very Very Good martial arts movie with Jet Li
96. Three Kingdoms (2008)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama, History
Based on "Romance of the Three Kingdoms" by Luo Guangzhong. It ranks as one of China's four most important pieces of literature.
Director: Daniel Lee | Stars: Andy Lau, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Maggie Q, Cunxin Pu
Votes: 6,669
From China/south Korea/Hong Kong
Very good wuxia, nice history, very good fights
97. Himizu (2011)
129 min | Crime, Drama
After two teenagers from abusive households befriend each other, their lives take a dark adventure into existentialism, despair, and human frailty.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Shôta Sometani, Fumi Nikaidô, Tetsu Watanabe, Mitsuru Fukikoshi
Votes: 4,683
From Japan
Drama/Crime
Good Drama from Japan
98. The Four (2012)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A government department known as the Six Panels appoints their best officer to infiltrate a special force called the Divine Constabulary, to ensure their way in stopping the circulation of counterfeit coin currency in the capital.
Directors: Gordon Chan, Janet Chun | Stars: Chao Deng, Liu Yifei, Ronald Cheng, Collin Chou
Votes: 2,445
From China
Action
Good martial arts movie
99. 13 Assassins (2010)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of assassins come together for a suicide mission to kill an evil lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yûsuke Iseya, Ikki Sawamura
Votes: 68,428 | Gross: $0.80M
From Japan
Action-Adventure-Drama
Great movie by Takashi Mike
Enjoy samurai fights!
My post # 100 :)
100. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 193,917
From Japan
Adventure-SciFi-Thriller
Good Movie :)
Tell Your Friends